Windows Vista Tweaks

Frequently asked questions, Classic threads, as well as interesting and informative topics from the SG Broadband Forums.
7even

Post by 7even »

CatNoise wrote:Is he right or not, should i disable nagle or not?
@Catnoise.. Yes.. he is wrong
Philip wrote:You shouldn't disable nagling under normal use.
@Philip.. You are wrong also...

You can not disable nagling just making a regkey do disable it.
You need to activate QoS on Vista because QoS is disable by default.
Go to Start/Control Panel/ Programs and Features...
Now on your left side you see Turn Windows Features
On or Off after that just active Microsoft Message Queue (MSMQ) Server
[you need to active all be under that MSMQ file by clicking on +].
Now you can disable nagling happy tweak guys xD
User avatar
100 010 00
Regular Member
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 4:52 pm
Location: Between the legs

Post by 100 010 00 »

QoS is enable by default in windows vista, because autotuning technology is based under Qos. There are about fifty articles in microsoft technet about it. read some of them

EDIT: No one can disable nagle algorithm, unless u r a kernel substractive layer programming. U can modiefying some parameters yes, like philip describes in his article, but if u at last find a way to disable it, the results of tcp/ip is for fun. nothing works
There is no patch for stupidity
ViTz
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 7:54 pm

Post by ViTz »

7even wrote:@Catnoise.. Yes.. he is wrong



@Philip.. You are wrong also...

You can not disable nagling just making a regkey do disable it.
You need to activate QoS on Vista because QoS is disable by default.
Go to Start/Control Panel/ Programs and Features...
Now on your left side you see Turn Windows Features
On or Off after that just active Microsoft Message Queue (MSMQ) Server
[you need to active all be under that MSMQ file by clicking on +].
Now you can disable nagling happy tweak guys xD
I don't MSMQ has anything to do with QoS.
MSMQ is efficient way to send messages between processes or computers. We use it a lot in our corporate enviroment.
babolgam
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:06 pm

Post by babolgam »

Sir just a quick question, why is it every time I click on the Vista Patch link it directs me to this page with these written on it. It won't let me save it or download anything to my desktop.


:: (c) Speed Guide, Inc. - http://www.speedguide.net
:: Use at your own risk. No warranty express or implied.
:: Permission granted to copy, distribute and modify, provided
:: this message is not removed.
CLS
@ECHO OFF
ECHO *** SpeedGuide.net Vista TCP/IP patch v1.3 2009-02-12 ***
ECHO.
ECHO This Patch optimizes Vista TCP/IP settings for broadband
ECHO Use at your own risk. No warranty express or implied.
ECHO.
ECHO ------------------------------------------
ECHO Type "y" to optimize Vista TCP/IP settings
ECHO Type "q" to disable QoS reserved bandwidth
ECHO Type "d" to revert to Vista default values
ECHO Type "n" to cancell patch and exit
ECHO ------------------------------------------
:LOOP
SET /P choice1= Type y,n,q, or d, and press ENTER:
IF /I "%choice1%"=="Y" GOTO TWEAK
IF /I "%choice1%"=="Q" GOTO QOS
IF /I "%choice1%"=="D" GOTO DEFAULT
IF /I "%choice1%"=="N" GOTO CANCEL
:: ELSE
GOTO LOOP

:TWEAK
@ECHO ON
netsh int tcp set global rss=enabled
netsh int tcp set global chimney=enabled
netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=normal
netsh int tcp set global congestionprovider=ctcp
netsh int tcp set global ecncapability=disabled
netsh int tcp set global timestamps=disabled
@ECHO OFF
cd %temp%
ECHO > SG_Vista_TcpIp_Patch.reg Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Patch.reg [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters]
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Patch.reg "DefaultTTL"=dword:00000040
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Patch.reg "EnableTCPA"=dword:00000001
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Patch.reg "Tcp1323Opts"=dword:00000001
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Patch.reg "TCPMaxDataRetransmissions"=dword:00000007
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Patch.reg "TCPTimedWaitDelay"=dword:0000001e
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Patch.reg "SynAttackProtect"=dword:00000001
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Patch.reg [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\ServiceProvider]
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Patch.reg "LocalPriority"=dword:00000004
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Patch.reg "HostsPriority"=dword:00000005
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Patch.reg "DnsPriority"=dword:00000006
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Patch.reg "NetbtPriority"=dword:00000007
regedit /s SG_Vista_TcpIp_Patch.reg
del SG_Vista_TcpIp_Patch.reg
CLS
ECHO * PATCH SUCCESFULLY APPLIED - PRESS ANY KEY TO EXIT *
GOTO SUCCESS

:QOS
@ECHO OFF
cd %temp%
ECHO > SG_Vista_TcpIp_Patch.reg Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Patch.reg [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Psched]
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Patch.reg "NonBestEffortLimit"=dword:00000000
regedit /s SG_Vista_TcpIp_Patch.reg
del SG_Vista_TcpIp_Patch.reg
CLS
ECHO * QOS PATCH SUCCESFULLY APPLIED - PRESS ANY KEY TO EXIT *
ECHO.
ECHO * Visit SpeedGuide.net for more broadband info and tweaks *
ECHO.
@PAUSE
EXIT

:D EFAULT
@ECHO ON
netsh int tcp set global rss=default
netsh int tcp set global chimney=default
netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=normal
netsh int tcp set global congestionprovider=default
netsh int tcp set global ecncapability=default
netsh int tcp set global timestamps=default
@ECHO OFF
cd %temp%
ECHO > SG_Vista_TcpIp_Default.reg Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Default.reg [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters]
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Default.reg "DefaultTTL"=-
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Default.reg "EnableTCPA"=-
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Default.reg "Tcp1323Opts"=dword:00000000
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Default.reg "TCPMaxDataRetransmissions"=dword:000000ff
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Default.reg "TCPTimedWaitDelay"=dword:ffffffff
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Default.reg "SynAttackProtect"=-
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Default.reg [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\ServiceProvider]
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Default.reg "LocalPriority"=dword:000001f3
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Default.reg "HostsPriority"=dword:000001f4
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Default.reg "DnsPriority"=dword:000007d0
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Default.reg "NetbtPriority"=dword:000007d1
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Default.reg [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Psched]
ECHO >> SG_Vista_TcpIp_Default.reg "NonBestEffortLimit"=-
regedit /s SG_Vista_TcpIp_Default.reg
del SG_Vista_TcpIp_Default.reg
CLS
ECHO * VISTA DEFAULT VALUES SUCCESFULLY APPLIED - PRESS ANY KEY TO EXIT *
GOTO SUCCESS

:SUCCESS
netsh int tcp show global
ECHO.
ECHO * Visit SpeedGuide.net for more broadband info and tweaks *
ECHO.
@PAUSE
EXIT

:CANCEL
CLS
ECHO * PATCH CANCELLED BY USER - PRESS ANY KEY TO EXIT *
ECHO.
ECHO * Visit SpeedGuide.net for more broadband info and tweaks *
ECHO.
@PAUSE
EXIT
ViTz
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 7:54 pm

Post by ViTz »

babolgam wrote:Sir just a quick question, why is it every time I click on the Vista Patch link it directs me to this page with these written on it. It won't let me save it or download anything to my desktop.

.....
Click the link with your right mouse button and choose "save link as" or "save target as".
babolgam
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:06 pm

Post by babolgam »

yeah that's what I did but it opens as a notepad and when I tried opening it with cmd nothing happens. Sorry for being a noob. hehe..
ViTz
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 7:54 pm

Post by ViTz »

babolgam wrote:yeah that's what I did but it opens as a notepad and when I tried opening it with cmd nothing happens. Sorry for being a noob. hehe..
When the file is open in notepad, click file -> save as..

Select Save as type to All files (*.*) and save it as patch.cmd, not patch.cmd.txt or anything.
Maffew
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:33 pm

Post by Maffew »

Hi everyone,

I am having serious broadband issues so I signed up to the forum and have been running through some of the tweaks.

I have ran the TCPOptimizer and the SG_Vista_TcpIP_Patch.cmd. I am on Virgin Media's XL package in the UK (which boasts a 20MB line) and got the following results.
« SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results »
Tested on: 05.06.2009 14:28
IP address: 81.107.xx.xx
Client OS: Windows Vista x64

TCP options string: 020405b00103030201010402
MSS: 1456
MTU: 1496
TCP Window: 17472 (multiple of MSS)
RWIN Scaling: 2 bits (2^2=4)
Unscaled RWIN : 4368
Recommended RWINs: 64064, 128128, 256256, 512512, 1025024
BDP limit (200ms): 699kbps (87KBytes/s)
BDP limit (500ms): 280kbps (35KBytes/s)
MTU Discovery: ON
TTL: 47
Timestamps: OFF
SACKs: ON
IP ToS: 00000000 (0)
TCP Global Parameters
----------------------------------------------
Receive-Side Scaling State : enabled
Chimney Offload State : enabled
Receive Window Auto-Tuning Level : disabled (have previously tried normal)
Add-On Congestion Control Provider : ctcp
ECN Capability : disabled
RFC 1323 Timestamps : disabled
This seems to have improved load times on web pages but since running the tweaks my download speeds have not improved and in some cases have gotten worse (in a few case not budging from 0kb/sec from a reliable server)

I'm thinking this has something to do with my RWIN value being way too low.

Any advice will be GREATLY appreciated.
ricardokk22
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 12:53 pm

Post by ricardokk22 »

hello im new in this forum,
i'd like asking some help from all of u guys........

this my poor tcpip analyser
« SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results »
Tested on: 05.26.2009 13:15
IP address: 114.58.xxx.xx(proxy:64.255.180.21)
Client OS: Windows Vista

TCP options string: 020405b40402080a90adbe260000000001030307
MSS: 1460
MTU: 1500
TCP Window: 5888 (NOT multiple of MSS)
RWIN Scaling: 7 bits (2^7=128)
Unscaled RWIN : 46
Recommended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920, 1027840
BDP limit (200ms): 236kbps (29KBytes/s)
BDP limit (500ms): 94kbps (12KBytes/s)
MTU Discovery: ON
TTL: 48
Timestamps: ON
SACKs: ON
IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

what should i do first.....
please....
ricardokk22
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 12:53 pm

Post by ricardokk22 »

ups sory a bit mistake up here,

this the true my tcpipanalyser:

« SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results »
Tested on: 05.26.2009 13:20
IP address: 114.58.xxx.xx
Client OS: Windows Vista

TCP options string: 020402180103030201010402
MSS: 536
MTU: 576
TCP Window: 16616 (multiple of MSS)
RWIN Scaling: 2 bits (2^2=4)
Unscaled RWIN : 4154
Recommended RWINs: 65392, 130784, 261568, 523136, 1046272
BDP limit (200ms): 665kbps (83KBytes/s)
BDP limit (500ms): 266kbps (33KBytes/s)
MTU Discovery: ON
TTL: 103
Timestamps: OFF
SACKs: ON
IP ToS: 00001000 (8)
Precedence: 000 (routine)
Delay: 0 (normal delay)
Throughput: 1 (low throughput)
Reliability: 0 (normal reliability)
Cost: 0 (normal cost)
Check bit: 0 (correct)
DiffServ: No valid DiffServ equivalent (000010)


i need your help desperetly.......
what shoul i do 1st..............
thanks for your helps be4.........
Dale-C
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 5:19 am

Post by Dale-C »

Well your MTU is WAY too low and so is your RWIN. Go here: http://www.speedguide.net/read_articles.php?id=2574

And follow what it says.
Danzer

Post by Danzer »

Hey guys,

I'm new to this forum and I was wondering if I could get some feedback on my connect speed. I used the TCP Analyzer and this is what I got:

« SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results »
Tested on: 10.04.2009 20:26
IP address: 67.182.xxx.xxx
Client OS: Windows 7

TCP options string: 020405b40103030201010402
MSS: 1460
MTU: 1500
TCP Window: 17520 (multiple of MSS)
RWIN Scaling: 2 bits (2^2=4)
Unscaled RWIN : 4380
Recommended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920, 1027840
BDP limit (200ms): 701kbps (88KBytes/s)
BDP limit (500ms): 280kbps (35KBytes/s)
MTU Discovery: ON
TTL: 113
Timestamps: OFF
SACKs: ON
IP ToS: 00000000 (0)
jutezky
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 4:56 am

Post by jutezky »

sir,

can you also help me tweak my broadband..
is vista and windows 7 the same in the sense of running your patch?

new tcp annalyzed values----
« SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results »
Tested on: 11.28.2009 06:46
IP address: 110.55.xx.xxx
Client OS: Windows 7

TCP options string: 020405a00103030201010402
MSS: 1440
MTU: 1480
TCP Window: 66240 (multiple of MSS)
RWIN Scaling: 2 bits (2^2=4)
Unscaled RWIN : 16560
Recommended RWINs: 63360, 126720, 253440, 506880, 1013760
BDP limit (200ms): 2650kbps (331KBytes/s)
BDP limit (500ms): 1060kbps (132KBytes/s)
MTU Discovery: ON
TTL: 116
Timestamps: OFF
SACKs: ON
IP ToS: 00000000 (0)
User avatar
mccoffee
Posts: 13365
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2001 12:00 pm
Location: Cleveland, Ohio, United States

Post by mccoffee »

The vista patch does the same in vista and in windows 7
Comptia a+ n+
User avatar
100 010 00
Regular Member
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 4:52 pm
Location: Between the legs

Post by 100 010 00 »

Philip....., just for win7 and 2008, u can add in patch the NetDMA 2.0, which adds support for Direct Cache Access (DCA)
two ways.........

netsh int tcp set global dca=enabled
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \SYSTEM \CurrentControlSet \Services \Tcpip \Parameters]
EnableDCA=1
There is no patch for stupidity
User avatar
mccoffee
Posts: 13365
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2001 12:00 pm
Location: Cleveland, Ohio, United States

Post by mccoffee »

100 010 00 wrote:Philip....., just for win7 and 2008, u can add in patch the NetDMA 2.0, which adds support for Direct Cache Access (DCA)
two ways.........

netsh int tcp set global dca=enabled
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \SYSTEM \CurrentControlSet \Services \Tcpip \Parameters]
EnableDCA=1

I was wondering how you set that thanks for the information. I looked it for it when 7 was still beta couldn't find it.
Comptia a+ n+
User avatar
100 010 00
Regular Member
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 4:52 pm
Location: Between the legs

Post by 100 010 00 »

i think it is leaked now via internet, just google it. i think that Intel is the researcher of this technology.
There is no patch for stupidity
User avatar
mccoffee
Posts: 13365
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2001 12:00 pm
Location: Cleveland, Ohio, United States

Post by mccoffee »

100 010 00 wrote:i think it is leaked now via internet, just google it. i think that Intel is the researcher of this technology.
I saw the intel part of it a while back it did seem like at the time intel was going to make cards/software to fuly utilize that feature thouh I'll re read it again though.
Comptia a+ n+
User avatar
100 010 00
Regular Member
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 4:52 pm
Location: Between the legs

Post by 100 010 00 »

btw, enabling dca, internet is running smoothly and especially browsing it seems like you have stored all the webpages in your hard drive and everything runs so quickly, because the response times are 2 low, cause of not using the memory for these operations and the data are being tranfered directly to the CPU . DCA is futuring technology and that means the end of ram's life in a while, but u need latest cpu's for that.
There is no patch for stupidity
User avatar
Philip
SG VIP
Posts: 11482
Joined: Sat May 08, 1999 5:00 am
Location: Jacksonville, Florida

Post by Philip »

I've added the EnableDCA registry setting to the Vista/7 TCP/IP patch, and updated the tweaking article.
User avatar
Philip
SG VIP
Posts: 11482
Joined: Sat May 08, 1999 5:00 am
Location: Jacksonville, Florida

Post by Philip »

I've updated the Vista/7 TCP/IP patch, added the "netsh int tcp set heuristics disabled" setting as described in this FAQ: http://www.speedguide.net/faq_in_q.php?qid=339 to prevent Windows from overriding user-set autotuninglevel.
User avatar
100 010 00
Regular Member
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 4:52 pm
Location: Between the legs

Post by 100 010 00 »

that was a clever one Philip...... keep on it :thumb:
There is no patch for stupidity
Hollywood
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 4:31 pm

Post by Hollywood »

Hi, I'm new here. Just wanted to say I tried out your tweak patch in Windows 7 64 bit and its um ... interesting. Even after I put it on default again, it's still doing the same thing. That being, in uTorrent, it does some um weird things. The good thing is it was suddenly uploading at a speed I haven't seen before on certain torrents. But on the other hand, it doesn't seem to download as fast or connect to seed multiple torrents as easily, it focuses on a few and uploads them more it seems as if. Hmm .. I don't know, I guess I need to learn more about this than just applying a patch. And I'm assuming when I selected return to default in the patch that it's returning it to Win 7's default too?
User avatar
100 010 00
Regular Member
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 4:52 pm
Location: Between the legs

Post by 100 010 00 »

Philip.........? plz shoot him, at the head
There is no patch for stupidity
User avatar
100 010 00
Regular Member
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 4:52 pm
Location: Between the legs

Post by 100 010 00 »

hi to all members once.......

Philip? take a look to this article. For lag to multimedia and online games. For vista/7. Also a good one


edited: as i tested so far, with throtlling=off(ffffffff) and system responsiveness=20~40 (or 100), i have maximum network performance (specially if u have giga network) and maximum dsl performance. keep in mind that, if u set system responsiveness=100, is the most aggresive value but u will experience multimedia issues (skipping). u mcoffee? tested? any other guy? trogers?
There is no patch for stupidity
iron2000
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2002 10:24 pm

Post by iron2000 »

How can I know if my setup supports Direct Cache Access?

NIC: Atheros L1 Gigabit
Mobo: Asus P5K SE
CPU: C2D 6550
OS: Win 7 Pro x64
User avatar
100 010 00
Regular Member
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 4:52 pm
Location: Between the legs

Post by 100 010 00 »

go here
and read how to do it.

Ei guys, something else, synattack is not working anymore to vista/7/2008
There is no patch for stupidity
iron2000
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2002 10:24 pm

Post by iron2000 »

100 010 00 wrote:go here
and read how to do it.

Ei guys, something else, synattack is not working anymore to vista/7/2008
....
Recommended: enabled (provided the CPU/MoBo/NIC support it)
....
The page only shows how to enable DCA but not any way to find out if the setup supports it.

Or is it that the option will not work (cannot be enabled, won't let it be enabled) on an unsupported setup?
budmccarroll
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 10:00 pm

Post by budmccarroll »

Ok, I am a total noob. I made a few changes in Win7 using Cmd. I downloaded TCP patch for V/Win 7 to desktop but it will not allow me to run it as Admin, there is no option when right clicked. I am admin on comp.
Thanks,
Bud
kurac
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 8:26 am

Post by kurac »

Здраво, ја не су одавде сака да си купа кондурчиња :)
Crew Master
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 10:09 pm

Post by Crew Master »

budmccarroll wrote:Ok, I am a total noob. I made a few changes in Win7 using Cmd. I downloaded TCP patch for V/Win 7 to desktop but it will not allow me to run it as Admin, there is no option when right clicked. I am admin on comp.
Thanks,
Bud
`maybe ur parent control is off
Locked