Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 29

Thread: My entry level server

  1. #1
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,001

    My entry level server

    A.K.A. "Missuse of honor and pride clashing with the titans of love and lust" lol


    Turning into quite the toy. Now its got some kick ass hardware!



    Tyan 230T
    512 megs 166mhz ram
    Dual P3 Taulatin 1.4ghz 512kb cache CPUs
    visiontek geforce 4 ti4200
    3com 905c 10/100
    adaptec 2940u2w scsi card
    seagate cheetah X15.3 18.4GB
    sound blaster live
    lite on 52x cd rom
    HP 4x4x12 Burner
    TI firewire card


    not too shabby!!!

  2. #2
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    niiiiiiiice!!

  3. #3
    Chinese Vampire tHE_0ne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Williamsburg/Norfolk VA
    Posts
    5,871
    mmm

    Im planning to build a dual athlon or p3 gaming server soon.

    My~Rig
    |Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Toledo 2.0GHz @ 2.5Ghz||ASROCK 939Dual-SATA2||OCZ Platinum 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC3200|ZALMAN 120MM CNPS7700-CU|
    |ATI XT 1600 PRO|CSB SB0570 Audigy SE 7.1||WD SE16 SATA 320GB HD|Hitachi SATA 160GB HD|Thermaltake TR2 W0070 ATX 430W Power Supply |WIN 7 Ultimate| (College Budget)

  4. #4
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663
    that's entry level...? i have a 350 MHZ Pentium 2 + 384MB ram.. ......that's my server.. :\

    Amro

  5. #5
    Junior Member zooner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    8,839
    holy smokes!!

    I agree with you amro. my lil server is a p3 733 and it does the job quite nicely.

    that's alot of power!
    Strap It On Whenever It Seems Appropriate

    http://www.tomsclan.com

  6. #6
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,871
    What do you guys use your servers for?

  7. #7
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663
    160GB of random files

  8. #8
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,947
    Dig the Cheetahs.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  9. #9
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,871
    Originally posted by Amro
    160GB of random files
    Wouldn't a pair of 100 GB drives in your normal workstation be easier then a whole different system?

  10. #10
    Army Officer monkeyhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Killeen, TX
    Posts
    2,760
    why the kick ass video card in there though??? no need for that.... now if thats all that was lying around... err....

    other than that... very nice....


    my server is an FTP

  11. #11
    Junior Member zooner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    8,839
    ftp

    emule - beats up a system pretty badly...

    webserver is in the works too.

    all three take up resources and are fine on a p3. however, doesnt leave me enough on my p4 to encode and/or play games if I left them on one rig.
    Strap It On Whenever It Seems Appropriate

    http://www.tomsclan.com

  12. #12
    Cyber Techie cy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    3,060
    Originally posted by monkeyhead
    why the kick ass video card in there though??? no need for that.... now if thats all that was lying around... err....

    other than that... very nice....
    Yup Yup. That's my first impression when i saw the system. Really nice server but a ti might be kinda a waste

    Anyways, i use my only comp as my server, poor my little 40GB HD partitioned into 10/30, using 10 for the OS and my 30 part for storage, almost full...2 GB left.

  13. #13
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663
    Originally posted by Humboldt
    Wouldn't a pair of 100 GB drives in your normal workstation be easier then a whole different system?

    lemme 'splain..had these drives since 30 and 40 and 60 (1x60GB, 2x30GB, 1x40GB--all WD) GB'ers were the largest drives..and no $$ to spend on more drives now..plus i want to keep heat and whatnot to a minimum in main system....and i want a seperate computer for my family file serving in the home..so i can reboot while my bro and sis listen to mp3s..and so they don't slow me down...like make my puter print something..while i'm playing a game something.

    if u wanna donate 2 or 3 100GB drives..or 80s even..to me.. i'll set u up w/ an acct to store ur stuff..w/ 2-3 GB of dedicated space for u..ftp, http, whatever..altho i'm only a DSL conx..just can't HOST stuff from it..just personal storage of whatever...

    Amro

  14. #14
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,001
    this will most likely be a bit of a gaming server and a little file server. had a choice to put the sis 315 in the server or the ti4200, didnt wanna use the sis card for it

  15. #15
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,001
    Originally posted by Amro
    that's entry level...?
    Amro

    i'm pretty sure what i got is entry level.

  16. #16
    SCSI Dude Faust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    8,708
    nice rig there, YARD. as a server, that will do you just fine for a long while. maybe a little upgrade here and there as time goes on.


    nice choice on the CPUs, too. L2 cache comes in handy in a server environment. and i bet you love that X15, no? if you are running NTFS, it will lose a small bit of speed, but it's still a monster (i had one for about a year. traded it away). good NIC choice as well.


    as far as if it would be considered an "entry-level" server, it depends on who you ask. and if you ask me, it;s a bit more than that. maybe not a full-fledged backplane based top tier webserver, but definitely more than most "entry-level" servers out there.

    i wouldn't kick it out of bed for eating crackers .

  17. #17
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,001
    Originally posted by Faust
    nice rig there, YARD. as a server, that will do you just fine for a long while. maybe a little upgrade here and there as time goes on.


    nice choice on the CPUs, too. L2 cache comes in handy in a server environment. and i bet you love that X15, no? if you are running NTFS, it will lose a small bit of speed, but it's still a monster (i had one for about a year. traded it away). good NIC choice as well.


    as far as if it would be considered an "entry-level" server, it depends on who you ask. and if you ask me, it;s a bit more than that. maybe not a full-fledged backplane based top tier webserver, but definitely more than most "entry-level" servers out there.

    i wouldn't kick it out of bed for eating crackers .

    well teh cheetah drive isnt here yet but its ordered, stonecat recommended it and i've seen nothing better for the price.

    it'll be fat32 and linux(maybe debian)

    yeah teh cpus are the best i can run, and for 325 for both not a bad deal(damn things get pricey!)

  18. #18
    Army Officer monkeyhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Killeen, TX
    Posts
    2,760
    still wondering why the kick ass video card.....

  19. #19
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    Re: My entry level server

    Originally posted by YARDofSTUF
    A.K.A. "Missuse of honor and pride clashing with the titans of love and lust" lol


    Turning into quite the toy. Now its got some kick ass hardware!



    Tyan 230T
    512 megs 166mhz ram
    Dual P3 Taulatin 1.4ghz 512kb cache CPUs
    visiontek geforce 4 ti4200
    3com 905c 10/100
    adaptec 2940u2w scsi card
    seagate cheetah X15.3 18.4GB
    sound blaster live
    lite on 52x cd rom
    HP 4x4x12 Burner
    TI firewire card


    not too shabby!!!
    JESUS That is no server you landlubber, it's a MONSTER ARR!
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  20. #20
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,001
    Originally posted by monkeyhead
    still wondering why the kick ass video card.....

    because in my house i have a sis 315 adn a ti4200 sitting around, i chose to use the ti4200 over teh sis cuz the ti4200 is a better card.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •