Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Not gonna see 2Ghz

  1. #1
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543

    Unhappy Not gonna see 2Ghz

    Dam! I dunno what the hell is holding me back, but it looks like i won't get the 2ghz after all

    @192Fsb with relaxed timings, i ran Toast and nebulous locked up on me twice! I'll try again with different settings and see, but i'll bet i got a bum stick of ram.

  2. #2
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663
    if u want my opinion..agp is at 76 or 77 MHz..or there abouts. your card is holding u back. take it out, put in a pci card and try it..just for ****s and giggles. oh and get that vdimm to 2.8.

  3. #3
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Originally posted by Amro
    if u want my opinion..agp is at 76 or 77 MHz..or there abouts. your card is holding u back. take it out, put in a pci card and try it..just for ****s and giggles. oh and get that vdimm to 2.8.

    Hmmmmmmm, thanx amro!

  4. #4
    ~'~|D|HawaiianGhost~'~ HawaiianGhost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    In a chair, in front of my rig, staring at my avatar... <(0.0)>
    Posts
    1,340
    Didn't you have one of those Leadtek cards that come with those massive hs/f? I noticed that "nebulous" has a Visiontek. I would try that Leadtek out if still you have one, if you ever did have one(?).
    DA' BEAST:
    Win2000Pro/WinXpPro SP2||AMD AXP 2700+ T-Bred 2.2GHz w/Thermalright SLK-800 & Tt Smart FanII||ASUS A7V333/R||1GB PC2700 Corsair VS||Lite-On 52x CD-Rom||Yamaha CRW-F1ZEN 44x24x44 Burner||2xWD800JBSE in RAID-0, 1xWDSE800JB & 1xWDSE1600JB backups||SBAudigy OEMBulk||Enermax EG465AX-VE
    Chaintech GF4 Ti4200 128MB "GT21" w/ViVo SE

    --------------------------------------
    Game with the ~RealmOfGhost'z~, [SG], |D|

  5. #5
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Nahh HG, never had a leadtek The only cards i had was the gainward GF3 Ti200, MX440 and the one i have now.

  6. #6
    Cyber Techie cy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    3,060
    Originally posted by LT-73
    Nahh HG, never had a leadtek The only cards i had was the gainward GF3 Ti200, MX440 and the one i have now.
    Woah, i didn't even know u owned a MX440 before since u r sooo against the MX series

  7. #7
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    hmm

    well leadtek cards are good, I doubt the cards will handle to large stress of 77mhz +, edited, I can't handle any higher, but it could be because of other complications.
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  8. #8
    Junior Member zooner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    8,839
    since you have two pc's, why not run without a monitor and try oc'ing that fast without a video card at all?

    run vnc and remote view via your network.

    see -

    Strap It On Whenever It Seems Appropriate

    http://www.tomsclan.com

  9. #9
    Junior Member zooner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    8,839
    just do the bios and restart... as soon as it starts up, hit the power.
    Strap It On Whenever It Seems Appropriate

    http://www.tomsclan.com

  10. #10
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Hey cy, i siad i had one, did'nt mean i USED it

    I agree terrancelam, i think my 76Mhz is the card's limit.

    zooner, i only have nebulous. I had 3 rigs, but had to sell them to take care of debts

  11. #11
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    agp at 76, 77 aint bad, i've been in the 83+ range with my older amd systems.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •