Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Brent, How's that radeon 9500 pro review coming?

  1. #1
    SG Enthusiast yikes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    1,216

    Brent, How's that radeon 9500 pro review coming?


  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast HongKongPolice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    I...... AM.......... CANADIAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    2,147
    I think Brent is having problems OCing the card, just like all the other ppl who reviewed the card.

    Brent, try using Rage3Dtweak, if that doesn't work, then use ATiFlash to make an image of the BIOS, and Raedit to edit the default clockspeeds.

    Although it might not be that easy because there have been reports of ppl not being able to OC the R9000, which has been out for a while now, and i haven't seen a working method of OCing the "locked" cards.

    If you read the digit-life review of the normal 128MB R9500 here:
    http://www.digit-life.com/articles2/...r9500-128.html

    You'll see that physically, the normal R9500 is identical to the R9700 Pro cept for the slower BGA chips. But, the R9500 has only 4 pipelines, so my theory is that they either disabled 4 of the pipes through the video BIOS or like what the website suggests: some kinda fancy driver trick.

    Either way, looks like ATi is cracking down on overclocking..... ouch....
    Abit KR7A-Raid
    Palomino 1.4Ghz @ 1.57Ghz @ default voltage /w DTek Spir@l block 512MB Crucial DDR @ 300Mhz CAS222 ATi OEM Radeon8500 @ 295/275 vmem=3.5v, would of gotten GF3 if they had better filters..... 3Com 905 TX SoundBlaster Live OEM 120gig Western Digital Special Edition (8MB Cache) 20gig Fujitsu 5400rpm (gonna get another WD1200JB for Raid0 soon) LiteOn 24x burner Enermax 350watt PSU (voltage modded) Dell P1110 21" Sony FD Trinitron tube @ 1792x1344 85Hz

  3. #3
    SG Enthusiast yikes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    1,216
    Thanks for the link HongKong, but I'm waiting on the Pro reviews.

  4. #4
    SG Elite Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,161
    Yikes - It is coming... I am working on it as hard as i can, heh... I'll prolly have it done by the end of this week and it will prolly go up either this weekend, or Monday

    HongKongPolice - I haven't tried overclocking it yet, I have a few more benches to run at default speeds first, then I'll get to oc'ing, prolly in about an hour... I'll first try PowerStrip and see what happens... if no go then i'll Try Rage3D tweak...

    BTW when I reviewed the 9000 Pro i had no problems oc'ing it
    "Would you mind not standing on my chest, my hats on fire." - The Doctor

  5. #5
    SG Enthusiast yikes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    1,216
    Brent, sounds great, no rush, really, the card aint even out here yet, im just interested You heard anything about this unlocking or enabling of the "disabled" 4 pipes?

    YiKeS

  6. #6
    SG Elite Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,161
    Originally posted by yikes
    Brent, sounds great, no rush, really, the card aint even out here yet, im just interested You heard anything about this unlocking or enabling of the "disabled" 4 pipes?

    YiKeS
    i haven't

    you cannot just disable 4 pipes, not even through the bios

    it is a hardware thing
    "Would you mind not standing on my chest, my hats on fire." - The Doctor

  7. #7
    SG Enthusiast yikes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    1,216
    Thats what I figured, but u never know

  8. #8
    SG Elite Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,161
    Well I'll be damned

    Power Strip cannot read the clock speeds on the 9500 Pro

    dl'ing rage3d to try it....
    "Would you mind not standing on my chest, my hats on fire." - The Doctor

  9. #9
    SG Elite Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,161
    el butt hole

    neither can Rage3d

    well ****
    "Would you mind not standing on my chest, my hats on fire." - The Doctor

  10. #10
    SG Enthusiast HongKongPolice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    I...... AM.......... CANADIAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    2,147
    Originally posted by Brent
    i haven't

    you cannot just disable 4 pipes, not even through the bios

    it is a hardware thing
    Not true brent, read the review i posted earlier, they confirmed that the chip used on the non-pro R9500 is identical to the one used on the R9700 Pro.

    Quote from the review:

    So, what do we have?
    RADEON 9500 (just for today?) is built on the RADEON 9700 Pro, having no different features from it except the memory chips with a higher access time of 3.6ns;
    64MB model has twice as less memory chips, that is why the memory exchange bus becomes 128bit;
    128MB model is a copy of the RADEON 9700 Pro, they have no difference outwardly (even without the coolers);
    The chip of the RADEON 9500 is the same, and I don't see how it's possible to cut it on the hardware level without correcting the marking of the processor (to make it clear which chip is crippled and which is not).
    In view of this I think that the RADEON 9500 is cut off on the software level. If you remember, in the 3dfx Velocity100 they locked one module on the software level to make its speed slower compared to the Voodoo3 2000. But that time they didn't provide any reliable protection, the key for the second TMU was easy to find.

    The programmers from ATI are smarter. They tried to protect a lot of cards from overclocking, in particular, RADEON 9000 - whatever frequency you set the speed doesn't change. The RADEON 9700 has a cunning BIOS: its frequencies often remain unrecognized by tweakers.

    That is why if we actually have the RADEON 9700 instead of RADEON 9500, it can be a real problem to remove the software protection and turn the latter into the former. However, this aspect is yet to be studied.
    Abit KR7A-Raid
    Palomino 1.4Ghz @ 1.57Ghz @ default voltage /w DTek Spir@l block 512MB Crucial DDR @ 300Mhz CAS222 ATi OEM Radeon8500 @ 295/275 vmem=3.5v, would of gotten GF3 if they had better filters..... 3Com 905 TX SoundBlaster Live OEM 120gig Western Digital Special Edition (8MB Cache) 20gig Fujitsu 5400rpm (gonna get another WD1200JB for Raid0 soon) LiteOn 24x burner Enermax 350watt PSU (voltage modded) Dell P1110 21" Sony FD Trinitron tube @ 1792x1344 85Hz

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •