Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Asus A7n8x up & Running

  1. #1
    SG Enthusiast Duzmor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Pennsylvania U.S.A
    Posts
    3,876

    Thumbs up Asus A7n8x up & Running

    I just got The new Asus A7n8x Nforce2 Board and the Corsair Pc-3200 C2 ram up and running- Boy it is Nice- Everthing works great - Set up a So Easy - Asus did a Great Job- on the Board- they give you a Driver and utility disk- to load up the Nvidia sound drivers & the drivers for the Board I did have to go to Nvidia to get the drivers for the Video card - The Board would not Load the Old OS (Win 2000 pro) So I had to Re-format but I would have done It anyway !!! I also Have the ThermalRight Ax-7 HeatSink and fan on the CPU- and It is real tight - No room at all !!!But it did fit !! The On board NIC card ( Useing Nvidia) Is Fast - Loaded the drivers from the Driver disk.

    Also when you Boot a real Nice Lady Talks to You !!! Saying everting if running fine -and Now it is loading the OS (Great Voice)

    Now it is in Burn-In to get everything set

    Duzmor

    Duz !!
    (The Protection of all with the Wadget Eye)
    (Never Trust Intel To Do AMD'S Job)

  2. #2
    ~'~|D|HawaiianGhost~'~ HawaiianGhost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    In a chair, in front of my rig, staring at my avatar... <(0.0)>
    Posts
    1,340

    Re: Asus A7n8x up & Running

    Originally posted by Duzmor
    Also when you Boot a real Nice Lady Talks to You !!! Saying everting if running fine -and Now it is loading the OS (Great Voice)

    Duzmor

    Duz !!
    Believe me, you'll get tired of her A$$ after awhile. Especially when you've clocked the limit, yet you want to keep tryin'. Good feature that's integrated into the Hardware monitoring system though, prevent fryin' your rig - C.O.P. is what it's called.
    Let me know when you hear this:

    "System failed due to CPU overclocking!"

    You'll get a blank screen - just reset and it will automatically send you back to your FSB adjustment screen in BIOS to reset your settings.
    Have fun, keep us posted of your rezult'z dude!
    DA' BEAST:
    Win2000Pro/WinXpPro SP2||AMD AXP 2700+ T-Bred 2.2GHz w/Thermalright SLK-800 & Tt Smart FanII||ASUS A7V333/R||1GB PC2700 Corsair VS||Lite-On 52x CD-Rom||Yamaha CRW-F1ZEN 44x24x44 Burner||2xWD800JBSE in RAID-0, 1xWDSE800JB & 1xWDSE1600JB backups||SBAudigy OEMBulk||Enermax EG465AX-VE
    Chaintech GF4 Ti4200 128MB "GT21" w/ViVo SE

    --------------------------------------
    Game with the ~RealmOfGhost'z~, [SG], |D|

  3. #3
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,112
    Glad you're enjoying it. It's the one and only chipset I'll ever use for an AMD system, nVidia sure did a great job.

    Yeah, you never want to use your HD with the OS still installed from the old system. Especially when changing chipsets, not to mention just to get all that Via crap out of the system. Format and re-install from scratch.

    Do some back to back benchmarks...the nVidia NIC against the 3COM one....you'll be surprised at how nVidia even did a fantastic job on the NIC.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  4. #4
    SG Enthusiast Duzmor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Pennsylvania U.S.A
    Posts
    3,876
    Originally posted by YeOldeStonecat
    Glad you're enjoying it. It's the one and only chipset I'll ever use for an AMD system, nVidia sure did a great job.

    Yeah, you never want to use your HD with the OS still installed from the old system. Especially when changing chipsets, not to mention just to get all that Via crap out of the system. Format and re-install from scratch.

    Do some back to back benchmarks...the nVidia NIC against the 3COM one....you'll be surprised at how nVidia even did a fantastic job on the NIC.
    The Board was so easy to set- up !!! Works good !!!

    What do think of the Pgm Asus uses "Asus PC Probe" - "Asus -Up Date" It came with the Asus Disk ????

    Duzmor
    Duz !!
    (The Protection of all with the Wadget Eye)
    (Never Trust Intel To Do AMD'S Job)

  5. #5
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Dam! I lady's voice when it boots? You have all the luck Duzmor! I wished nebulous spoke when it boots up, but then with my luck , it'll be a guy'z voice like Barry White or something

  6. #6
    SG Enthusiast Duzmor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Pennsylvania U.S.A
    Posts
    3,876
    I just Hope she doesn't Call Me a "Dumb a*ss" Or "What a Stupid Sh*It Or any thing Like That - I will send It back




    Duzmor

    Duz !!
    (The Protection of all with the Wadget Eye)
    (Never Trust Intel To Do AMD'S Job)

  7. #7
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,112
    Originally posted by Duzmor
    The Board was so easy to set- up !!! Works good !!!

    What do think of the Pgm Asus uses "Asus PC Probe" - "Asus -Up Date" It came with the Asus Disk ????

    Duzmor
    Duz !!
    I used the PC Probe only...worked fine. Tried their BIOS updater, but at that time, if I remember, they were having problems with their server which handles that, so wasn't about to keep trying something that risky. I love Asus to death, but one thing, their websites are always beyond painfully slow, it's like they host from a dial up connection.

    BTW....even newer nForce drivers just came out a day or so ago, did you hitup nVidia's site?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  8. #8
    SG Enthusiast Duzmor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Pennsylvania U.S.A
    Posts
    3,876
    Originally posted by YeOldeStonecat
    I used the PC Probe only...worked fine. Tried their BIOS updater, but at that time, if I remember, they were having problems with their server which handles that, so wasn't about to keep trying something that risky. I love Asus to death, but one thing, their websites are always beyond painfully slow, it's like they host from a dial up connection.

    BTW....even newer nForce drivers just came out a day or so ago, did you hitup nVidia's site?
    No not yet But I will !!

    Thanks
    Duzmor

    Duz !!
    (The Protection of all with the Wadget Eye)
    (Never Trust Intel To Do AMD'S Job)

  9. #9
    SG Enthusiast Duzmor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Pennsylvania U.S.A
    Posts
    3,876
    Here is the driver up-Date Page for the Board - What do you think ?? (Win 2000 Pro)

    http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?IO=nforce_udp_win2k_2.00

    Duzmor

    Duz !!
    (The Protection of all with the Wadget Eye)
    (Never Trust Intel To Do AMD'S Job)

  10. #10
    Advanced Member fish59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    606
    Hey Duz'
    Show us some benches!

  11. #11
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Originally posted by fish59
    Hey Duz'
    Show us some benches!

    Yeah, what he said!


    Hey Duzmor, that Driver package looks kosher and it's WHQL certified. I say go for it

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •