Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Yikes...laptop memory running at 200MHz...

  1. #1
    SG Elite
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    29,517

    Yikes...laptop memory running at 200MHz...

    On my Gateway 450X, I see no options in the BIOS (limited since it's proprietary and all anyway), but is there any way I can bump the DDR speed to to 266 like it should be (it's PC2100)? Or is this another effect of SpeedStep?

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast HongKongPolice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    I...... AM.......... CANADIAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    2,147
    Might wanna check the SODIMMs, if they're rated for PC1600, then you're stuck cuz all proprietory bios read the SPD on the ram sticks and adjust settings accordingly.

    I'm 99% sure speedstep can't influence ram speeds, only CPU.
    Abit KR7A-Raid
    Palomino 1.4Ghz @ 1.57Ghz @ default voltage /w DTek Spir@l block 512MB Crucial DDR @ 300Mhz CAS222 ATi OEM Radeon8500 @ 295/275 vmem=3.5v, would of gotten GF3 if they had better filters..... 3Com 905 TX SoundBlaster Live OEM 120gig Western Digital Special Edition (8MB Cache) 20gig Fujitsu 5400rpm (gonna get another WD1200JB for Raid0 soon) LiteOn 24x burner Enermax 350watt PSU (voltage modded) Dell P1110 21" Sony FD Trinitron tube @ 1792x1344 85Hz

  3. #3
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663
    Originally posted by HongKongPolice
    Might wanna check the SODIMMs, if they're rated for PC1600, then you're stuck cuz all proprietory bios read the SPD on the ram sticks and adjust settings accordingly.

    I'm 99% sure speedstep can't influence ram speeds, only CPU.
    yup

  4. #4
    SG Elite
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    29,517
    It's all my fault...apparently the DDR advertised for the Gateway laptops is the lowest end stuff out there (for energy conservation I suppose). The highest score I get on the Sandra memory benchmark is 977/962. I guess I'll be heading by Crucial sometime this afternoon and get some true PC2100. What a gyp, though. Ah well.

  5. #5
    SG Enthusiast HongKongPolice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    I...... AM.......... CANADIAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    2,147
    well unless you're doin lotz of heavy gaming, no point in gettin DDR266
    Abit KR7A-Raid
    Palomino 1.4Ghz @ 1.57Ghz @ default voltage /w DTek Spir@l block 512MB Crucial DDR @ 300Mhz CAS222 ATi OEM Radeon8500 @ 295/275 vmem=3.5v, would of gotten GF3 if they had better filters..... 3Com 905 TX SoundBlaster Live OEM 120gig Western Digital Special Edition (8MB Cache) 20gig Fujitsu 5400rpm (gonna get another WD1200JB for Raid0 soon) LiteOn 24x burner Enermax 350watt PSU (voltage modded) Dell P1110 21" Sony FD Trinitron tube @ 1792x1344 85Hz

  6. #6
    SG Elite
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    29,517
    Originally posted by HongKongPolice
    well unless you're doin lotz of heavy gaming, no point in gettin DDR266
    The speed difference is pretty noticeable, though (and to think I used to have some nice RIMM4200 RDRAM, too...waaaah), at least to me. Besides...must...spend...money...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •