Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Asus A7N8X questions...

  1. #1
    Regular Member cgram23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    144

    Asus A7N8X questions...

    I'm pretty sure I want this board, but I just have a couple of questions. I know it comes with onboard RAID, but will it be a problem if I don't use it? Is there a version without RAID? Also, I was thinking of getting the Audigy 2 with my new system, but I understand that the onboard audio is better. Is this correct? Also, I really like the front panel of the Audigy Platinum. If I use the onboard audio, is there anything similar I could get? And finally, with the dual channel DDR, do I need to get two 256Mb sticks, or can I still just get one 512Mb stick?
    Last edited by cgram23; 11-20-02 at 06:06 PM.
    What I want is what I've not got, but what I need is all around me.

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,109
    You don't have to use the onboard RAID, you can just ignore it, or better yet, disable it in the BIOS.

    The nForce audio is quite incredible....give it a short first before getting the Audigy. I do not know of a breakout box for anything other than some Creative cards, and the Hercules Game Theater.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #3
    ~'~|D|HawaiianGhost~'~ HawaiianGhost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    In a chair, in front of my rig, staring at my avatar... <(0.0)>
    Posts
    1,340
    An associate of mine has that mobo w/RAID, but he doesn't use it as of yet. I haven't personally gone over to his place to actually see it in action but he does say that he like it over his A7V333. Plus you get the LAN with it too I believe, I think it from Broadcom or Gigabit something like that. If disabling the RAID is anything like the ASUS A7V333, then you will need to set it from enable (default) to disable via jumper pins on the mobo. If you do get it [the mobo] the manual should explain how to with pics.

    As for the Audigy I have the first one and I like it, sounds real nice and the neighbors enjoy it to a level. Haven't read much on the Audigy2, but I would wait for the different versions of it to fully release.
    DA' BEAST:
    Win2000Pro/WinXpPro SP2||AMD AXP 2700+ T-Bred 2.2GHz w/Thermalright SLK-800 & Tt Smart FanII||ASUS A7V333/R||1GB PC2700 Corsair VS||Lite-On 52x CD-Rom||Yamaha CRW-F1ZEN 44x24x44 Burner||2xWD800JBSE in RAID-0, 1xWDSE800JB & 1xWDSE1600JB backups||SBAudigy OEMBulk||Enermax EG465AX-VE
    Chaintech GF4 Ti4200 128MB "GT21" w/ViVo SE

    --------------------------------------
    Game with the ~RealmOfGhost'z~, [SG], |D|

  4. #4
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    Re: Asus A7N8X questions...

    Originally posted by cgram23
    I'm pretty sure I want this board, but I just have a couple of questions. I know it comes with onboard RAID, but will it be a problem if I don't use it? Is there a version without RAID? Also, I was thinking of getting the Audigy 2 with my new system, but I understand that the onboard audio is better. Is this correct? Also, I really like the front panel of the Audigy Platinum. If I use the onboard audio, is there anything similar I could get? And finally, with the dual channel DDR, do I need to get two 256Mb sticks, or can I still just get one 512Mb stick?
    1.)You can disable the on-board raid so it won't appear in Windows and use IRQs. I don't know about another version without RAID, but it's always a good option to have.

    2.) The on-board sound is decent, but an Audigy 2 would be nicer, it's easily disabled, so not a big problem for you to worry about there as well.

    3.) To use the Dual Channel DDR, you need to physically have two sticks of ram, I.E 2 sticks of 256mb in each slot.
    However you can still run it in Single Channel DDR mode without a problem if you wanted to.
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  5. #5
    single malt maroon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Memphis
    Posts
    263
    My question is can you use the serial ATA raid for JBOD? So if I got a serial to ATA adapter, I could add a slower ATA drive without having to slave it to my ATA 133?

  6. #6
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663
    Originally posted by maroon
    My question is can you use the serial ATA raid for JBOD? So if I got a serial to ATA adapter, I could add a slower ATA drive without having to slave it to my ATA 133?

    should be able to if it's implemented by using adapter chips to convert the parallel ata controller port into two serial ata ports. I'd probably not do that myself tho..I'm not sure, but I would assume u could

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •