Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: cpu ratio question

  1. #1
    Advanced Member andrew87's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    579

    cpu ratio question

    i prob asked this before but in my bios it has cpu ratio 3.5x100mhz FSB= 350, my cpu is a 550 so why does it have this. can i put it on 5.5 cause thats wat it says in manual.it says in bios setup cpu speed 350, cpu speed detected 550

    wat u think

  2. #2
    Cyber Techie cy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    3,060
    I believe because Intel CPUs are multipler locked, so doesn't matter what the bios says the multi is, the multi will still locked at 5.5. However, the FSB is not locked

  3. #3
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,982
    In the BIOS, you'll usually have a choice of either "auto-configure" for the CPU, or to manually set the CPU speed. My first thought is yours is on auto-configure....and the 3.5x100 is just sitting there as a start point for the manually configured part.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  4. #4
    Advanced Member andrew87's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    579
    NO

    I CAN CHANGE THE RATIO TO 5.5, its not locked. but my cpu is detected at 550 but the setup cpu is at 350, if i put it on 5.5 will it stuff anything

  5. #5
    Junior Member zooner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    8,839
    whoa. that's a might strong no there.

    NO

    almost fell out of my chair.

    just cause you can change the number, doesnt mean it'll do anything. I'm not sure how your bios works, but it could just reset that back if you were to change it.
    Strap It On Whenever It Seems Appropriate

    http://www.tomsclan.com

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,585
    as stated above the multiplier is locked.. its going to be at whatever its pre-set to. in your case 5.5

    Find and download WCPUID and double check that its correct.

    ииии



    ииии

  7. #7
    Advanced Member andrew87's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    579
    sorry zooner i accidently had caps on

  8. #8
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,982
    Originally posted by zooner

    just cause you can change the number, doesnt mean it'll do anything. I'm not sure how your bios works, but it could just reset that back if you were to change it.
    Right...the CPU is locked....being able to scroll through different rates in your BIOS doesn't mean a thing. You can put it on 5.5, 6.0, 3.5, whatever.....if your CPU is a 550...then the CPU is at 5.5...no matter what you try to change your BIOS to.

    Now, what make/model motherboard do you have...perhaps someone here has one and can explain to you better.

    What I've often seen, is the mobo is set to auto CPU, yet the clock rate/FSB settings can still be visible, just sitting at the lowest setting on a "list" of what you can adjust them to. 3.5 is as low as you can go on the 100 FSB...since the PII 350 was the first 100 FSB Intel CPU....clock rates started at 3.5 for that.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  9. #9
    Junior Member zooner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    8,839
    Originally posted by andrew87
    sorry zooner i accidently had caps on
    oh, that's okay. I thought it was pretty funny actually!

    NO

    kinda like "NO!! bad doggy."
    Strap It On Whenever It Seems Appropriate

    http://www.tomsclan.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •