Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: outlook just isnt working for me :(

  1. #1
    Senior Member onetrueday's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Floating down a river of Dingleberry Juice
    Posts
    4,796

    outlook just isnt working for me :(

    hmm...

    time to admit, I've been using aol for seven years and am just now giving it up! I now have some space on a server and am going to use my email via that. What am I doing wrong?

    MSI 845 Ultra-ARU
    p4 1.8a @ 47 BILLION
    radeon8500 (4 HS's)
    2 80gig WD se's raid0/120gig WD
    30gigWD/15gigMaxtor/1.2gig WD
    512megs corsair pc3000xms

  2. #2
    Dr Tweak mnosteele52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA
    Posts
    11,912
    WOOHOO you got rid of AOHELL You will never look back. It looks as if your settings for your email aren't set properly? I don't know what your ISP requires but try looking on their site for instructions on what settings to use.

    Actually that error looks like a bad email address that was rejected.

  3. #3
    ♫♪ ♫♪ ♫♪ ♫♪ downhill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    My Own Private Idaho
    Posts
    34,796
    Mine does that all the time. .....I have to get back into Tools/Accounts and Properties and redo my servers tab. I have to take out local host and put in my server name, and I also have to redo my account name. ..dunno why, but it's seems to clear things up.

  4. #4
    Dr Tweak mnosteele52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA
    Posts
    11,912
    Originally posted by downhill
    Mine does that all the time. .....I have to get back into Tools/Accounts and Properties and redo my servers tab. I have to take out local host and put in my server name, and I also have to redo my account name. ..dunno why, but it's seems to clear things up.
    Downhill see if you have "protected storage" under your services set to auto, if not do so and see if that fixes the problem.

  5. #5
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    vancouver bc
    Posts
    1,081
    Sometimes a more specific name helps.
    e.g instead of coxmail for both the POP and SMTP
    ask you ISP for the numeric IP
    e.g. 12.12.12.12 and 12.12.12.44

  6. #6
    ♫♪ ♫♪ ♫♪ ♫♪ downhill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    My Own Private Idaho
    Posts
    34,796
    Originally posted by mnosteele52
    Downhill see if you have "protected storage" under your services set to auto, if not do so and see if that fixes the problem.

    I just checked it and I do have it set that way.

    Usually when that happens is when I can't connect to one or the other of my mail servers and I close down Outlook Express...

  7. #7
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,988
    omg ur finally giving up AOL! lol

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •