Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Is Cas2 or Cas2.5 RAM Better?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    164

    Is Cas2 or Cas2.5 RAM Better?

    Hehe.. The topic says it all .

  2. #2
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    2.0 teh lower number is better, it is the latency of the chips.

  3. #3
    Morterator Immortal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario , Canada. Behaviour : Good
    Posts
    22,674
    what yos said.. the lower the better

  4. #4
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    How lo can ya go ? cas 2 dats how lo ! yo..yo !!

  5. #5
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    Originally posted by LT-73
    How lo can ya go ? cas 2 dats how lo ! yo..yo !!
    there are experimental bios for some boards with 1.5 and 1.0, but none have been effective, either it doesnt work or it works and the ram cant take it adn u lose the ram and or sram slots, plus maybe more.

  6. #6
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Originally posted by YARDofSTUF
    there are experimental bios for some boards with 1.5 and 1.0, but none have been effective, either it doesnt work or it works and the ram cant take it adn u lose the ram and or sram slots, plus maybe more.
    Hmmmm. that would be great if it was effective. Who knows, maybe in the future huh........

  7. #7
    Fallen Angel Thor Walez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    NRW, Germany
    Posts
    1,166
    Originally posted by YARDofSTUF
    there are experimental bios for some boards with 1.5 and 1.0, but none have been effective, either it doesnt work or it works and the ram cant take it adn u lose the ram and or sram slots, plus maybe more.
    My KD7 can handle cas 1.5 but even on 1333 fsb with all slowest settings my Corsair PC3000 cl2 won´t post

    -Thor

    By the way my system is now running DDR400 cl2.5
    (Just for YoS )

    -Thor
    1st rig:
    Abit NF7-S v2.0(!) nforce2 | AMD XP2500+ Barton @2.4Ghz 12*200mhz | TYAN Tachyon Radeon9500pro oc´ed | 2*256MB DDR400 cl2.5 TwinMos -winbond- @ DC DDR400 3-2-2-2.0 | 2*120 GB Seagate Barracuda V *8MB Cache* S-ATA in RAID0 *woooo*| Pioneer DVD-RW A-05 | LG 48x24x48x16 CD-RW-DVD Combo | win2k pro SP4 |

    2nd Rig:
    Abit KD7 KT400 | XP2400+ @XP2700+ (333) | Geforce4 128MB TI4200 oc´ed | 512MB PC3000 Corsair XMS CL2 | 60 GB Seagate Barracuda IV | Seagate ST340823A 40GB 5.4krpm | Pioneer DVD-106S | det.52.16 | win2kpro SP4 |
    3rd Rig
    *** SOLD *** --> preparing to go AMD 64bit in far future after paying off my RX8

    http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=340755603 NEW!!!!
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=7717862
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=2262168 NEW!!!!


    Be evil and fold some unholy proteins... crunch a unit!
    How you can help us to fold!

    Folding buddy with SeedOfChaos, as The Fallen Angels. 100% unholy AMD Power.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •