Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: +12V @ 13.5...is this a problem?

  1. #1
    Regular Member Vesuvius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Southgate, MI
    Posts
    224

    +12V @ 13.5...is this a problem?

    I am running an XP 2200 on an Asus A7V333. My +12V readings on Asus' PC probe show 13.5 and it continually blinks "out of threshold" messages. Is this something I need to be concerned about or is it simply a setting that The monitoring program dosn't recognize?
    OS XP Home/350 Watt PSU/Asus A7V333 Raid/Athlon XP 2200/*new* Thermaltake Volcano 9/20 Gig Maxtor-7200RPM/VisionTek GeForce 4 Ti 4600 128 DDR/Linksys LNE100TX Ver. 5 Network card/SoundBlaster Live! Value/512 Megs PC2700 DDR

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    8,073
    I'd try a different monitoring tool as well as look str8 at what the bios says. ASUS Probe is known to be inaccurate

    try motherboard monitor http://mbm.livewiredev.com/
    She's presenting like a mandrill!

  3. #3
    SG Elite
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    29,517
    My ASUS P4T533 BIOS shows my +12v at 11.69 solid. Hmm...

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    8,073
    well it could be the monitoring chip on the mobo is flakey or the PSU is going. Only way to find out is swap PSU and try the one now on another board but that could be risky if the PSU is throwin that much jucie....!!??!!
    She's presenting like a mandrill!

  5. #5
    Regular Member Vesuvius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Southgate, MI
    Posts
    224
    BIOS is showing 13 volts +/- .5, so basically it bounces betwen 12.5 and 13.5 but spends more time up in the 13's.

    So I am coming to the conclusion that this is bad....what can I do to remdy this situation?

  6. #6
    SG Elite
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    29,517
    Originally posted by 64bit
    well it could be the monitoring chip on the mobo is flakey or the PSU is going. Only way to find out is swap PSU and try the one now on another board but that could be risky if the PSU is throwin that much jucie....!!??!!
    And this is an Antec True550! Ack!

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    8,073
    ?? I was talking about Ves. That +13.5V seems very high. Anyone else?
    She's presenting like a mandrill!

  8. #8
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    if its under 14 all the time and power seems steady, as in system is stable i'd say its fine, the ASUS board should be able to deal with that.

  9. #9
    Mad Overclocker m4a2t0t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    3,962
    do u have a voltmeter?
    Will Work For FSB

  10. #10
    Venge This!
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    2,394
    13.5 is exceptionally high. i would switch to a different power supply before u have fried components and stablility problems.

  11. #11
    VesuviusALT
    Guest
    Hi guys this is me on another computer, I had to shut down the main system until I work out the voltage problem. Yes I do have a voltmeter laying around

  12. #12
    Mad Overclocker m4a2t0t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    3,962
    well then lets check the output of the psu at the molex connector with the computer fully loaded.
    Will Work For FSB

  13. #13
    VesuviusALT
    Guest
    Sounds great...now if you could repeat that in english I'll get right on it seriously though I am still new to all this so be gentle....I'm all ears.

  14. #14
    Mad Overclocker m4a2t0t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    3,962
    take a molex connector(the one that hooks up to the HDD and CD-ROM etc..), connect the positive lead of the meter to the yellow wire and the black lead to either of the black wires.

    why did u make a new username?

    i'll be back in half-hour
    Will Work For FSB

  15. #15
    VesuviusALT
    Guest
    I made a new user name because for some reason I couldn't log onto the other one. Most likley user error. I will get this going here in about 30 minutes, I have to slap on some AS3 and hook up this Volcano9

  16. #16
    VesuviusALT
    Guest
    Welp...guess I'll have to get your advice some other day there mOa2t4t since Airborne express can't manage to ship an HSF in 5 complete business days

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •