Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 34

Thread: Bios problem

  1. #1
    SG Enthusiast Cameron203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dirty South
    Posts
    2,307

    Bios problem

    Hey I updated the bios and then rebooted and updated some drivers from the motherboard website. When I rebooted after updating the VIA Bus Controllers. The computer will start to load windows then go to a blue screen that says stop error if you added new hardware remove and run chkdsk or some crap. ANway I tried to reload the bios and it says now Can't find Bios hook. What could have happened. I have done this a million times. The computer was working fine until the ide update but why would that cause a stop error It won't let me boot in to safe mode or to last good. I tried reformatting and when i do I will get like random restarts

  2. #2
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Try to flash back to the old bios. Maybe you flashed the wrong bios.


    Remember. if it ain't broke, don't fix it.

  3. #3
    SG Enthusiast Cameron203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dirty South
    Posts
    2,307
    No its the right bios its from asus website for the K7M. It just keeps saying can't find bios hook

    ? what does that mean?

  4. #4
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Hmmm, i have no idea. Only one time i flashed the bios for an ECS board and i wound up frying the mobo. I never had that problem b4. Maybe Norm, Amro, Mnosteele or someone with an asus board can help ya with this one. I'm stumpped.

  5. #5
    SG Enthusiast Cameron203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dirty South
    Posts
    2,307
    Damn thing is restarting like a madman

    Everytime I try to reload windows it restarts on me.

  6. #6
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Try to reset the cmos and put evrything to defaults

  7. #7
    SG Enthusiast Cameron203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dirty South
    Posts
    2,307
    Just did that from the flash prog trying to reformat now.

  8. #8
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Ok keep us posted

    Good Luck !

  9. #9
    SG Enthusiast Cameron203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dirty South
    Posts
    2,307
    It is still reformatting I just don't understand even after the bios update everything worked fine. And I enabled the onboard sound and had to load the drivers for that and restarting and everything was fine. But I saw some drivers for IDE on the asus website for my mobo so I said what the hell and loaded them, Then when i restarted I went to my computer properties and it now said Bus Master Ultra ATA or something and when I clicked the plus to drop the menu my primary and secondary were not listed so I uninstalled the bus master thinking that it would reload with correct drivers for 2000 nt pro just like xp does and it booted to a stop error.

    But even that being the case those are just drivers one fell swoop of delete partition and they are no longer there right? So that could not be the problem am I right?

  10. #10
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Maybe. I might be wrong tho. Just finish the format, go into device manager and check. Hopefully, the IDE controllers will be there. If not, just go to properties, and install the drivers.


    Usually the only reasons there is to updating the bios is:

    A- for support of higher running cpu's(if the mobo supports it, but cannot)
    B- support for more ram (again, if mobo supports it, but it can't )
    C- Hardware compatibilty issues

    If you have none of these problems, you don't need to update the bios.

  11. #11
    SG Enthusiast Cameron203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dirty South
    Posts
    2,307
    If not is there a way I can totally clear the HD (if reformatting doesn't do it) because like I said it will boot and recognize my HD but when it starts to load windows it HAs a STOP ERROR and says that I added some new hardware and to remove it and run chkdsk> I know there has to be something I did to the HD

  12. #12
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    No, the only way to clear it is to go back to the old bios b4 it started.

    Formatting the HD will only clear the drivers from the HD, not the bios.


    The problem is in the bios. Like i said, flash back to the old bios.

  13. #13
    SG Enthusiast Cameron203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dirty South
    Posts
    2,307
    No What I am saying is when you reformat the HD does that delete everything off of it or just the data what about drivers and such?

  14. #14
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Originally posted by Cameron203
    No What I am saying is when you reformat the HD does that delete everything off of it or just the data what about drivers and such?

    When you format, it wipes the entire drive clean.

  15. #15
    SG Enthusiast Cameron203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dirty South
    Posts
    2,307
    Well the reformatting worked. This is weird wonder why it went crazy. What sucks is that I didn't save the other bios never had a problem before. ALL that is on the website is for ver. 1008 and 1009

  16. #16
    SG Enthusiast Cameron203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dirty South
    Posts
    2,307
    And windows loaded so I am confused phewww....that was close

  17. #17
    SG Enthusiast Cameron203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dirty South
    Posts
    2,307
    Hey some people say they have problem when using sdram not in pairs I.E>256 stick and say a 512 stick Any words of wisdom beside make the 512 in dimm 1

  18. #18
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Just try and keep them in pairs and use the same brand. Don't use 512 of PNY and 512 of Crucial

    You can use 512 in the 1st slot and 256 in the others, but make sure its the same brand.

    Also, if you're usuing pc2100 and pc2700, it'll run at pc2100 speed. if you use a higher speed ram with a slower speed one, it'll run at the slower speed.

  19. #19
    SG Enthusiast Cameron203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dirty South
    Posts
    2,307
    You know where I can get say 2 good 256mb stick of ram? For a good price.

  20. #20
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,191
    Originally posted by Cameron203
    You know where I can get say 2 good 256mb stick of ram? For a good price.
    Brent has some for sale here
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~Vega64~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~10TB storage~6.4TB-ioMemorycard~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •