Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Question about flashing the Bios

  1. #1
    SG Enthusiast Cameron203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dirty South
    Posts
    2,307

    Question about flashing the Bios

    Here is the Motherboard it is a Tekram P5T30-B4 http://www.tekram.com/Hot_Products.asp?Product=P5T30-B4

    Ok I am upgrading the processor in it but the compatibility chart here http://support.tekram.com/support2.n...a?OpenDocument says that it is compatible with the AMD 366mhz only with the 1.4 Bios update but the only Bios update featured for that computer is the 1.12 here http://www.tekram.com/updates.asp?Product=P5T30-B4 Can someone tell me If i am overlooking something here
    Last edited by Cameron203; 09-05-02 at 12:53 AM.

  2. #2
    Elite Member Norm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    14,185

    Re: Question about flashing the Bios

    Originally posted by Cameron203
    Here is the Motherboard it is a Tekram PT530-B4 http://www.tekram.com/Hot_Products.asp?Product=P5T30-B4
    Probably just a typo on your part, but I did notice you said "Here's the mobo it's a PT530-B4, and then you link to a P5T30-B4.

    Just a typo, or is that what you may have overlooked?

  3. #3
    SG Enthusiast Cameron203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dirty South
    Posts
    2,307
    Sorry norm just a typo

  4. #4
    Elite Member Norm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    14,185
    Hey, no need to be sorry. It was only a typo
    It was worth a shot.

    I don't know that mobo so I can't really help you. I didn't notice anything more than what you already mentioned from those links. Be careful though, you don't want to flash a bios with a file that doesn't suit it, or wasn't made for it.

    Someone may have more info for you later, be patient.

  5. #5
    SG Enthusiast Cameron203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dirty South
    Posts
    2,307
    Hey norm i found the problem the mobo was revision 1.4 not the bios anyway i upgraded the bios to the newest version and the computer would not shut down so i went back to old version

    Hey another question it says the mobo supports
    System Memory:
    (4) 72-pin SIMM Sockets
    (2) 168-pin DIMM Sockets
    Maximum 256MB RAM
    EDO DRAM, Fast Page Mode SIMMs and SDRAM DIMMs

    But when i put two 64 mb dimm sdram 168 pin in it will boot up but will not load the OS any thoughts?

  6. #6
    Elite Member Norm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    14,185
    What error did you get?
    Was it a windows protection error ?

    Probably one bad ram stick, try one, then the other and see if one is bad.

  7. #7
    SG Enthusiast Cameron203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dirty South
    Posts
    2,307
    That was it the ram was bad. Sh*t that sucks. The ram I was testing was pulled from a computer that was suspected of being hit by lightening so I am wondering if everything is bad in it. Only one way to check I guess.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •