Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: "command prompt" help - quick question

  1. #1
    Elite Member mountainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    15,451

    "command prompt" help - quick question

    Hey there everyone.

    I am curious how to run something from "command prompt". I dont really understand what this is. Here is the instructions for me:

    5. From the command prompt, run awcrypt.exe.

    I dont know how to do that or where/what command prompt is.

    Thanks very much.


  2. #2
    Elite Member Norm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    14,185
    Start>Run type:
    cmd
    Hit [enter]
    That brings up the command prompt in win2k.

    Type awcrypt
    Hit [enter]

  3. #3
    Elite Member Norm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    14,185
    Are you still on WinME like your profile says?

  4. #4
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Posts
    11,353
    Blog Entries
    6
    In Windows 2k/XP it's called "command prompt" ... In 9x/ME it's MS Dos Prompt... Same thing, it's a command line window, where you can run DOS apps.

    In 2k/XP, go to START>Programs>Accessories>Command Prompt.

    YOu'll be presented with a black window with a prompt, something like:

    C:\>

    then simply type your command and hit [ENTER].

  5. #5
    Elite Member mountainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    15,451
    You guys are awesome.

    The file I need to run is in a folder. Do you just put the whole file path in there where the file name goes in the prompt?

    I will update my profile right NOW.

    Running XP Pro.


  6. #6
    Elite Member Norm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    14,185
    It isn't as simple as just typing the path, you need to navigate to that directory.

    What's the path? I'll try to walk you through it.

  7. #7
    Elite Member mountainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    15,451
    ...
    Last edited by mountainman; 03-14-07 at 01:53 PM.

  8. #8
    Elite Member Norm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    14,185
    Ok, in XP if the OS is on C drive just type that path and hit enter.

    If your OS is not installed on C drive then after doing the above type: c: and hit [enter]

    That will bring you to folder you want.
    Then type awcrypt and hit enter.

    That should do it, any problems let me know.
    Let me know anyway

  9. #9
    Elite Member mountainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    15,451
    ...
    Last edited by mountainman; 03-14-07 at 01:53 PM.

  10. #10
    Elite Member mountainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    15,451

    HOLD THE PHONE!!!

    I got it.

    I wasn't using the "cd" command.

    It came back to me like I was 8 years old tapping some Dos commands again.

    Thanks for the help dude.

  11. #11
    Elite Member Norm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    14,185
    Do this instead from where you are at the command prompt.

    Type the following lines with an [enter] after each one.

    cd desktop
    cd maya
    cd help
    awcrypt

    If that doesn't work, reinstall XP lol j/k

    Let me know.

  12. #12
    Elite Member mountainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    15,451
    OK...like I posted, I got into that folder.

    How do I know that the .exe file ran correctly?

    When I type in the file name and hit enter, it just goes down to the next line under the C:\...blahblah...

    Is that what it should do?

    Thanks.

  13. #13
    Elite Member Norm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    14,185
    What is that file supposed to do?
    What are you up to?

    Whether it showed you something or not, that exe file executed

  14. #14
    Elite Member mountainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    15,451
    I need to run this file so the program will run.

    That is all.

    Last edited by mountainman; 08-16-02 at 12:53 AM.

  15. #15
    Elite Member Norm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    14,185
    I've seen Shrek, but can't remember anything about Maya 4.

    Were you supposed to run that file, then try the app?
    Does the app work now?

    I'm not really following what you're up to.

  16. #16
    Disciple of Doom SeedOfChaos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Comfortably Numb
    Posts
    8,651
    If it's a more complex program, you might be able to get some more information by typing either

    awcrypt /h
    awcrypt /?

    That is usually the parameter to get help from the program about its use...
    ex-WoW-addict

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •