Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: New box need help with Network please..

  1. #1
    Hanging out with Prince Albert Needlefreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Jacksonville,Fl
    Posts
    2,455

    New box need help with Network please..

    I just received a new computer for my birthday and cannot get it networked.. Here's the specs of the comp and the network setup..

    Box1(new)
    AMD xp1700+
    256 pc2100 DDR
    Win 98se
    ABIT KR7A-133 MoBo
    Linksys Etherfast 10/100 lan card

    Box2(old)
    PIII 700
    384 Pc100
    Win xp home build 2600
    Intel ws440bx mobo
    Just installed a linksys Etherfast also..

    My Modem is a Toshiba PCX1100u with ATTbi provider..

    Router is a D-Link DI-604 4 port ethernet broadband router.

    This is how I set it up..

    Toshiba pcx1100u / Wan port on D-Link Di-604 / X1 to New box / X2 to old box..

    When connected like this neither box will connect to the net or each other..

    I can plug either box into the Modem using the USB and they will connect to the net with no problems..

    If I connect the Modem to either box using ethernet cable from the modem to the Linksys 10/100s they will not connect to the net..

    Slap me around and tell me what Im fooking up here...Thanks..

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,846
    How are the network cards configured??

  3. #3
    Hanging out with Prince Albert Needlefreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Jacksonville,Fl
    Posts
    2,455
    Originally posted by Snuf
    How are the network cards configured??
    The Linksys cards?? Im not sure ,would I look in network neighborhood for this info..What should I look for?

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Nebraska
    Posts
    124
    If you look on the front of the router are all of the proper lights on the WAN port lit up?

  5. #5
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,846
    In order to use the network cards, they must be configured. You can right-click on Network Neighborhood and select properties, or you can open the Network applet in the control panel.

    You want to make sure you have Microsoft Networking Service installed, and TCP/IP and NETBEUI protocols installed. And of course the network cards themselves should show up.

    After all that is installed, you have to configure them to use TCP/IP.

  6. #6
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,846
    http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/wxpwin9x.htm

    Thats a good website that can help you network the two.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •