Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Ram upgrade question

  1. #1
    Junior Member Mantle67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    47

    Ram upgrade question

    I have recently bought 512 mb pc2100 ram from an online dealer, when i installed it with my other 256 it shows up on the bios and startup screen, but after the bootup into xp it the computer would freeze for no reason. Then i would try to install wtih just the 512 in and it would freeze on the screen with the tables and system info after the accessibilty to bios screen. any ideas? someone told me bout changin hz speeds or something but im not gonna mess with anything til i get a few opinions.
    http://janus.weareafk.com/Image%20Ho...ures/sig_1.gif

    Epox 8RDA+|2500+ Barton|1gb Corsair XMS (PC3200)|Total HD Space: 420 Gig|OS: Windows XP Corp|AGP: Radeon 9800 pro 128mb|LiteOn CDRW(48x);DVD(8x)|Klipsh Pro-Media 4.1 Speakers

  2. #2
    Senior Member nightowl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    ottawa, canada (ROCKS)
    Posts
    7,408
    sounds like your 512 stick of ram is bad...try puting in the 512 in first then the 256 in the second one...if your still having problems you will have to return you 512 stick of ram
    Quote Originally Posted by Zilog B
    Loading the dishwasher at brembo's house means bringing the fiancee a sixpack home.

  3. #3
    Junior Member MadDoctor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Looks dark
    Posts
    1
    Originally posted by nightowl
    sounds like your 512 stick of ram is bad...try puting in the 512 in first then the 256 in the second one...if your still having problems you will have to return you 512 stick of ram
    What he said.

  4. #4
    Senior Member nightowl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    ottawa, canada (ROCKS)
    Posts
    7,408
    Originally posted by MadDoctor
    What he said.
    post wh0re
    Quote Originally Posted by Zilog B
    Loading the dishwasher at brembo's house means bringing the fiancee a sixpack home.

  5. #5
    Assistant Admin Ken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    12,080
    It could be a bad stick...

    Let me send you to hardware and see what they think...

  6. #6
    Junior Member MadDoctor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Looks dark
    Posts
    1
    Big time. (spam too) w00t

  7. #7
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663
    relax the timings on the memory..run it at cas 3..see if it is more stable, also try pumping the voltage up to 2.6 or 2.7

  8. #8
    Junior Member Mantle67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    47
    rgr thanks.
    http://janus.weareafk.com/Image%20Ho...ures/sig_1.gif

    Epox 8RDA+|2500+ Barton|1gb Corsair XMS (PC3200)|Total HD Space: 420 Gig|OS: Windows XP Corp|AGP: Radeon 9800 pro 128mb|LiteOn CDRW(48x);DVD(8x)|Klipsh Pro-Media 4.1 Speakers

  9. #9
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,846
    I had a similar problem with a 512mb stick I bought for my computer...after a while it started doing wierd things, rebooting by itself, not wanting to boot, etc..

    I pulled the info of the stick and found out it was a registered, ecc stick, my motherboard wasn't design for it. "talked" to the people I bought it from ( same place I bought the other components from) and got it replaced.

    Worked fine after that.

    I was actually surprised it ever worked at all.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •