Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Sexy, Pretty, Copper, ALL copper Asus 4600 on front and back (pics)

  1. #1
    Certified SG Addict Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,163

    Sexy, Pretty, Copper, ALL copper Asus 4600 on front and back (pics)

    these are teaser pics, yummmmmmmmmmyyyyyyyyyy

    also notice how the back plate has the place in the middle pushing down ONTO the back of the core where it gets REALLY hot, this cools not only the front of the GPU but also the BACK right there where it gets real hot!!!!!!!!!!!111111111111

    mmmmm faptastic

    the purple pcb is funnay though












  2. #2
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663
    you are mean.

  3. #3
    Senior Member HongKongPolice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    I...... AM.......... CANADIAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    2,147
    GF4s really disapointed me in terms of overclocking cuz you can't get the core much more than 330Mhz, and you can't get the ram much more than 30Mhz overspec (2.8ns = 700Mhz spec, max OC is around 730 without going extreme) Now, i haven't seen many ppl volt mod anything yet, i have heard of ppl trying it, then busting up their cards....
    Abit KR7A-Raid
    Palomino 1.4Ghz @ 1.57Ghz @ default voltage /w DTek Spir@l block 512MB Crucial DDR @ 300Mhz CAS222 ATi OEM Radeon8500 @ 295/275 vmem=3.5v, would of gotten GF3 if they had better filters..... 3Com 905 TX SoundBlaster Live OEM 120gig Western Digital Special Edition (8MB Cache) 20gig Fujitsu 5400rpm (gonna get another WD1200JB for Raid0 soon) LiteOn 24x burner Enermax 350watt PSU (voltage modded) Dell P1110 21" Sony FD Trinitron tube @ 1792x1344 85Hz

  4. #4
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    I want one !





    __________________________________
    The Thunder Continues........................
    No Limit Folding

  5. #5
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663
    Originally posted by TigerUpperCut
    GF4s really disapointed me in terms of overclocking cuz you can't get the core much more than 330Mhz, and you can't get the ram much more than 30Mhz overspec (2.8ns = 700Mhz spec, max OC is around 730 without going extreme) Now, i haven't seen many ppl volt mod anything yet, i have heard of ppl trying it, then busting up their cards....
    how'd u think i got my ati up so high?? i don't have a gf4 to play with all the time..altho i did borrow a ti4200 for a few days a while back. nice card..got to play with it for a while..

  6. #6
    Senior Member HongKongPolice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    I...... AM.......... CANADIAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    2,147
    Even if you don't volt mod a R8500, lots of ppl are running their LE cards at 300/600 stock cooling 'n stuff, a 50/100 or 70/140 overclock.
    Abit KR7A-Raid
    Palomino 1.4Ghz @ 1.57Ghz @ default voltage /w DTek Spir@l block 512MB Crucial DDR @ 300Mhz CAS222 ATi OEM Radeon8500 @ 295/275 vmem=3.5v, would of gotten GF3 if they had better filters..... 3Com 905 TX SoundBlaster Live OEM 120gig Western Digital Special Edition (8MB Cache) 20gig Fujitsu 5400rpm (gonna get another WD1200JB for Raid0 soon) LiteOn 24x burner Enermax 350watt PSU (voltage modded) Dell P1110 21" Sony FD Trinitron tube @ 1792x1344 85Hz

  7. #7
    Senior Member HongKongPolice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    I...... AM.......... CANADIAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    2,147
    The GF4 has 4 textures per cycle right? That would explain why the GPU can't overclock much.
    Abit KR7A-Raid
    Palomino 1.4Ghz @ 1.57Ghz @ default voltage /w DTek Spir@l block 512MB Crucial DDR @ 300Mhz CAS222 ATi OEM Radeon8500 @ 295/275 vmem=3.5v, would of gotten GF3 if they had better filters..... 3Com 905 TX SoundBlaster Live OEM 120gig Western Digital Special Edition (8MB Cache) 20gig Fujitsu 5400rpm (gonna get another WD1200JB for Raid0 soon) LiteOn 24x burner Enermax 350watt PSU (voltage modded) Dell P1110 21" Sony FD Trinitron tube @ 1792x1344 85Hz

  8. #8
    Regular Member Jada's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    London
    Posts
    495
    thats very nice, i think ill get one soon.

  9. #9
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,861
    Drool...much better HSF than the "fish face" one.

    Love Asus video cards, have been exclusively using them since the original TNT1....they often overclock higher than other brands, due to better HSF's, and better memory...although lately with so many makers out there now, the difference in cards is marginal at best.

    A little "shinier" than my Asus v8200 GF3 DDR!
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  10. #10
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663
    Originally posted by TigerUpperCut
    The GF4 has 4 textures per cycle right? That would explain why the GPU can't overclock much.
    what does that have to do with its overclocking ability?

  11. #11
    Senior Member HongKongPolice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    I...... AM.......... CANADIAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    2,147
    As GPUs have more pipelines and are able to process more textures per clock, they become hotter and more complex. Both are bad for OCing. Even if you can keep the GPU cool, the complexity makes it less stable because there are more chances of something going wrong every clock.

    This is also 1 of the reasons why Athlons can't OC as high as P4s. Cuz Athlons process 9 instructions per clock compared to P4's 6 instructions. Of course, the .13 micron process of the P4 also gives it an advantage, but even when the T-breds come out in .13 microns, it'll still produce more heat than a P4 running at the same speed.
    Abit KR7A-Raid
    Palomino 1.4Ghz @ 1.57Ghz @ default voltage /w DTek Spir@l block 512MB Crucial DDR @ 300Mhz CAS222 ATi OEM Radeon8500 @ 295/275 vmem=3.5v, would of gotten GF3 if they had better filters..... 3Com 905 TX SoundBlaster Live OEM 120gig Western Digital Special Edition (8MB Cache) 20gig Fujitsu 5400rpm (gonna get another WD1200JB for Raid0 soon) LiteOn 24x burner Enermax 350watt PSU (voltage modded) Dell P1110 21" Sony FD Trinitron tube @ 1792x1344 85Hz

  12. #12
    Chinese Vampire tHE_0ne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Williamsburg/Norfolk VA
    Posts
    5,871
    wow nice color

    Ill stick with my GF4 till GF5

    My~Rig
    |Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Toledo 2.0GHz @ 2.5Ghz||ASROCK 939Dual-SATA2||OCZ Platinum 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC3200|ZALMAN 120MM CNPS7700-CU|
    |ATI XT 1600 PRO|CSB SB0570 Audigy SE 7.1||WD SE16 SATA 320GB HD|Hitachi SATA 160GB HD|Thermaltake TR2 W0070 ATX 430W Power Supply |WIN 7 Ultimate| (College Budget)

  13. #13
    Certified SG Addict Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,163
    Originally posted by TigerUpperCut
    GF4s really disapointed me in terms of overclocking cuz you can't get the core much more than 330Mhz, and you can't get the ram much more than 30Mhz overspec (2.8ns = 700Mhz spec, max OC is around 730 without going extreme) Now, i haven't seen many ppl volt mod anything yet, i have heard of ppl trying it, then busting up their cards....
    The GF4 Ti 4600 yes is close to the max, being at stock it's 300Mhz core you can only clock it at best to 330Mhz core a 30Mhz overclock. The memory at stock is 650Mhz DDR which is 325Mhz. Most people are getting a max of 730Mhz DDR speed which translates to 365Mhz so about a 40Mhz overclock on the RAM, but this is understandable since 357Mhz is the theoretical max of 2.8ns RAM.

    However, the Ti 4200 and 4400 are the GOOD OVERCLOCKERS. You can save money and get a 4400 and are able to clock it to at LEAST Ti 4600 speeds, and sometimes over! The 4200 hits 4400 speeds and most of the time over! That's a BIG overclock.

    To compare fairly lets take a stock 8500, its' 275/275, the most people are getting these to stock are like 300/300 or slightly above like 310/310 in the best case scenerio that is only a 35Mhz increase on the coe and mem. Comparing it that way the Ti 4600 and 8500 are about the same!

    Now taking the 8500LE and oc'ing it past 8500 speeds is like taking the Ti 4200 and 4400 and clocking them past ti 4600 speeds

    So you see it's like that for 8500 and gf4 ti

  14. #14
    Senior Member HongKongPolice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    I...... AM.......... CANADIAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    2,147
    Dude, the 4200's come with crappy 4ns chips, no, i'm not talkin bout the 64MB versions which can come in 3.5ns chips. Max you can get out of those 4ns chips is 550Mhz if you're lucky. The 3.3ns BGA chips that come with the 4400s max out at around 630Mhz. The R8500LE 128MB versions come with 3.3ns BGA chips which also max out at around 630Mhz, and newer R8500LE 64MB versions usually come with 3.6 or 3.3ns TSOP chips, they easily reach 600Mhz.
    Abit KR7A-Raid
    Palomino 1.4Ghz @ 1.57Ghz @ default voltage /w DTek Spir@l block 512MB Crucial DDR @ 300Mhz CAS222 ATi OEM Radeon8500 @ 295/275 vmem=3.5v, would of gotten GF3 if they had better filters..... 3Com 905 TX SoundBlaster Live OEM 120gig Western Digital Special Edition (8MB Cache) 20gig Fujitsu 5400rpm (gonna get another WD1200JB for Raid0 soon) LiteOn 24x burner Enermax 350watt PSU (voltage modded) Dell P1110 21" Sony FD Trinitron tube @ 1792x1344 85Hz

  15. #15
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,784
    Purple PCB is cool.

  16. #16
    Advanced Member caveman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    751
    OOOOoooo you should be able to chop various vegetables with the blades on that!!!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •