Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Blue Screens Galore

  1. #1
    Soynut Jeremy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    686

    Blue Screens Galore

    With the system below, i took out the burner to put in a new Pentium 4 1.8 system. After i did, i kept getting blue screens of death on bootup, and when i tried to get into the bios, it said "checksum...invalid...loading defaults..." The i had to redetect all my drives (the burner had been listed, but was now gone). After, system.ini was corrupted. I replaced it with a February backup. It seemed OK (no major changes other than NIC). On bootup, the gradient at the bottom turned white, and i got a fatal exception ...28....c in VCACHE. Kept getting it over and over again. MS support says my ram is bad, so maybe i could've zapped it when i removed the burner?
    DESKTOP: P4 1.8A, 512MB, 80GB WD-JB, 64MB GF2 MX, JLMS DVD-ROM, Samsung 48x24x48x, TV2000XP Deluxe, SB128, 2000 Pro

    SERVER: P3 450, 384MB, 40GB & 7.2GB IDE (Promise Ultra66), 4.5GB SCSI (Diamond FirePort), ATI Rage IIC 8MB, SMC 1211TX, 2000 Server

    Inspiron 8500: P4 2.2-M, 512MB, 40GB Hitachi, 64MB GF4 4200 Go, DVD/CD-RW, M-Audio Sonica Theatre, SXGA+ 15.4" TFT, 120GB WD-BB, Pioneer A05, XP Pro

    Site of Stuff:
    http://mysiteofstuff.no-ip.ca

  2. #2
    Regular Member jake8131's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Rapid City, SD
    Posts
    144
    You probably need to upgrade to more ram. 40mb really isnt that much anymore.....especially with the P4.
    Windows 2000 Pro
    AMD Athlon XP 2000+
    512 MB DDR
    GigaByte GA-7VAX
    Soundblaster Audigy Gamer
    Creative Inspire 4.1 4400
    MultiMedia Speaker System
    ATI Radeon 7200 64MB SDR
    SamTron 76V
    60Gig Maxtor/20Gig Maxtor
    Lite-On 52x24x52 CDRW
    Toshiba DVD-CDROM 16x/40x
    H|E|C 350W PSU
    LynkSys Router 4 Port
    Cable Modem

  3. #3
    SG Enthusiast p2ii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Easley,SC usa
    Posts
    1,362
    if you had the burner on an ide channel with anything else then you are going to have to reset the jumpers on the other device to be set as master/no slave.Or if it was on the main channel (0)of the ide by itself then anything on ide second channel (1) must be moved to ide channel (0).Sorry if that is confusing but I'm trying to get it down quick.
    Athlon xp1800+
    512ddr Crucial PC2100
    asus a7v266-e
    visiontek xtasy geforce4 mx420
    wd 120GB 7200
    wd 40GB 7200

  4. #4
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,112
    Before removing the device, uninstall first from Device Manager, uninstall any software related to it..shut down computer...then remove device.

    Try rebooting into safe mode, and removing the device?

    I doubt you hosed the RAM on the way out.

    Try editing the vcache settings?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  5. #5
    Soynut Jeremy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    686

    Ok...

    how could 40MB not be enough when it was enough a day ago theoretically? After all, it is a Pentium 133 MHz. My P4 has 256MB DDR, which is fine for now. The way it was, the 52x CD (still in the 133) was secondary master, and the burner was secondary slave. Now i use a single ide cable rather than dual, and the 52x is still master. It, the burner, is not in device manager anymore. I agree that the ram is not bad, since safe mode handles fine. Now i get blue screens in succession. The first one is vcache, the next is just numbers, and th enext says "vwin32 (05)". This is annoying. Also, why can't i boot "safe mode with netowrk support"? Because i coudl back up everything to the P4, then reformat it, since i can reinstall everything from archived cds. This is so irritating. Thank God i got a Pentium 4 on Saturday.

  6. #6
    SG Enthusiast p2ii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Easley,SC usa
    Posts
    1,362
    try re-seating your nic card. also check and see if your 52x cd has a setting for master only.
    Athlon xp1800+
    512ddr Crucial PC2100
    asus a7v266-e
    visiontek xtasy geforce4 mx420
    wd 120GB 7200
    wd 40GB 7200

  7. #7
    Soynut Jeremy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    686

    ok

    ok, i'll do that in a bit, but also, a driver is trying to load from system.ini on bootup, but i can't find its entry in the file. Is it in the registry? Specifically, it is c:\progra~1\symantec\symnevnt.386 from Norton Utilities, which seemed to have screwed it up, since that was when it started.

  8. #8
    Regular Member jake8131's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Rapid City, SD
    Posts
    144
    VCache has to do with your memory.....if you have only 40mb of ram and try to load a large program ex. WINXP you will get errors. Did you look at the system requirements for installing WINXP? It calls for a lot more than 40mb of ram.
    Windows 2000 Pro
    AMD Athlon XP 2000+
    512 MB DDR
    GigaByte GA-7VAX
    Soundblaster Audigy Gamer
    Creative Inspire 4.1 4400
    MultiMedia Speaker System
    ATI Radeon 7200 64MB SDR
    SamTron 76V
    60Gig Maxtor/20Gig Maxtor
    Lite-On 52x24x52 CDRW
    Toshiba DVD-CDROM 16x/40x
    H|E|C 350W PSU
    LynkSys Router 4 Port
    Cable Modem

  9. #9
    Soynut Jeremy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    686

    Talking Confusion!!!

    AHHHH!!! I think i'm confusing everyone. I have TWO systems:
    1) a Pentium 4 1.8 GHz running Windows XP home with NO problems

    2) A Pentium 133 MHz system running Windows 98SE with BIG problems (quoted from manual: "24MB RAM (more memory improves performance)"

    I booted up in Safe MOde with netowrk support, but i couldn't access the network. Why not? Then i could backup everything to the nice 40GB hd on the 1.8, and reformat the 133. If not, i could always back it up to the 520MB SCSI storage disk, though not everythign would fit.

  10. #10
    Regular Member jake8131's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Rapid City, SD
    Posts
    144
    Go google.com and type VCache and read the articles. It may help your problem.
    Windows 2000 Pro
    AMD Athlon XP 2000+
    512 MB DDR
    GigaByte GA-7VAX
    Soundblaster Audigy Gamer
    Creative Inspire 4.1 4400
    MultiMedia Speaker System
    ATI Radeon 7200 64MB SDR
    SamTron 76V
    60Gig Maxtor/20Gig Maxtor
    Lite-On 52x24x52 CDRW
    Toshiba DVD-CDROM 16x/40x
    H|E|C 350W PSU
    LynkSys Router 4 Port
    Cable Modem

  11. #11
    Advanced Member kieofwoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    506

    Re: ok

    Originally posted by Jeremy
    but also, a driver is trying to load from system.ini on bootup, but i can't find its entry in the file. Is it in the registry? Specifically, it is c:\progra~1\symantec\symnevnt.386 from Norton Utilities, which seemed to have screwed it up, since that was when it started.
    have you uninstalled norton?


    Originally posted by Jeremy
    and when i tried to get into the bios, it said "checksum...invalid...loading defaults..." and when i tried to get into the bios, it said "checksum...invalid...loading defaults..."
    is your bios still doing this?

  12. #12
    Soynut Jeremy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    686

    getting better?

    well, the vcache stuff might be working. I removed the UDF reader and nero already, and it survived an extra 20 seconds in normal mode. THe bios seems fine now; i don't know why it did that. Now, can also get BSOD 4 times in a row, but after, explorer reloads and it's fine i think. Now i can back it up.

  13. #13
    Soynut Jeremy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    686

    oops

    maybe not. when i move dhte mouse, the pc speaker when all screwy. WHen i reboot sometimes, it displays the shut down screen right when the desktop should apper. weird.

  14. #14
    SG Enthusiast p2ii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Easley,SC usa
    Posts
    1,362
    hey jeremy whatever with bsod's?let us know
    Athlon xp1800+
    512ddr Crucial PC2100
    asus a7v266-e
    visiontek xtasy geforce4 mx420
    wd 120GB 7200
    wd 40GB 7200

  15. #15
    Soynut Jeremy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    686

    CRAP!!!

    I am such an idiot. I need to review my DOS. My c:\windows\iosubsys folder is EMPTY!!! That could explain a LOT!!!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •