Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: WinMe and not working config.sys

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    229

    WinMe and not working config.sys

    Some days ago I tried and installed WinMe in a machine, everything worked fine until I tried to isntall and old HP scanner (ScanJet IIC) that needs some lines put into the config.sys.
    As you know (and I do know now) WinMe seems to ignore tha file, in fact every time I tried it deletet the lines I put into it.
    There must be a way to make it work. Anyone has an idea?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    ~'~|D|HawaiianGhost~'~ HawaiianGhost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    In a chair, in front of my rig, staring at my avatar... <(0.0)>
    Posts
    1,340
    What is the path that you are navigating to for your config.sys? I asked because I was able to do the Win98se and ME Memory Tweak on the vcache by adding vcache lines. i.e. C:\windows>system.ini (configuration file). Is that the file you're trying to edit?
    DA' BEAST:
    Win2000Pro/WinXpPro SP2||AMD AXP 2700+ T-Bred 2.2GHz w/Thermalright SLK-800 & Tt Smart FanII||ASUS A7V333/R||1GB PC2700 Corsair VS||Lite-On 52x CD-Rom||Yamaha CRW-F1ZEN 44x24x44 Burner||2xWD800JBSE in RAID-0, 1xWDSE800JB & 1xWDSE1600JB backups||SBAudigy OEMBulk||Enermax EG465AX-VE
    Chaintech GF4 Ti4200 128MB "GT21" w/ViVo SE

    --------------------------------------
    Game with the ~RealmOfGhost'z~, [SG], |D|

  3. #3
    Junior Member Susky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    29
    The problem I had was with the interface (semi-SCSI) drivers that loaded from config.sys. I went out and bought a *real* SCSI card, and everything works like a charm. The bonus is that I can now attach other devices (like an external Zip drive) in the chain.

    I know it's not the solution you want, but it's one way around the problem.

  4. #4
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,112
    I haven't had to deal with legacy files like config.sys and autoexec.bat since the Win98 days, as ME never really caught on in the business class world.

    How are you editing the config.sys where you think it's not taking the changes? Notepad? Should be in the path C:\config.sys

    Can just make a file from scratch if it's not there, also in Windows Explorer, make sure it's showing all files, including system. And the full path, so if you make it, you don't have config.sys.txt
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    229
    Hello to everyone and thanks for your replies:
    The exact problem is that I put the line needed by the HP Scanjet to work into my Winme config.sys
    ( the line is : DEVICE=C:\DESKSCAN\SJII.SYS)
    Then I save the changes and reboot. At this moment Windows deletes the content of config.sys. When I check the file I find nothing. The file still exist in my root directory, but it is blank.
    This behaviour has got to do with Microsoft wanting to hide DOS from users. But there has to be an alternative way to do things.
    Ideas welcome.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •