Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: S3 Trio dual moniter question

  1. #1
    Advanced Member Onethenumber2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    somewhere South of the North Pole
    Posts
    833

    Question S3 Trio dual moniter question

    I have (as my sig says) an Abit GeForce 2 Mx 400 (AGP) I came accross an old S3 Trio 64V+ and thought "oh cool dual moniter" maybe. Well maybe was right. The Trio doesnt work no matter what drivers i try. It says "Code 10 error, the device cannot start" in device manager. I have heard of other peopel haveing this problem as well with the Trio 64v+. Does anyone have any ideas on any software fixes for this? (Yes I am sure the device is seated correctly)
    XP 1600+ @1606 Mhz, GIGABYTE Mobo WD 60GB 8MBc, 512 MB pc 2100 DDR, GF 2 Ultra, Win XP Pro, CDRWx40

    War is an ugly thing but not the ugliest of things: The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feelings, which thinks nothing (is) worth a war, is worse.

    -John Stuart Mill “The Contest in America”

  2. #2
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663

    Re: S3 Trio dual moniter question

    Originally posted by Onethenumber2
    I have (as my sig says) an Abit GeForce 2 Mx 400 (AGP) I came accross an old S3 Trio 64V+ and thought "oh cool dual moniter" maybe. Well maybe was right. The Trio doesnt work no matter what drivers i try. It says "Code 10 error, the device cannot start" in device manager. I have heard of other peopel haveing this problem as well with the Trio 64v+. Does anyone have any ideas on any software fixes for this? (Yes I am sure the device is seated correctly)

    check the irqs?

  3. #3
    SCSI Dude Faust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    8,725
    agreeing with Amro.

    maybe try a different PCI slot (one way7 to force an IRQ change) or changing it in the BIOS if your mainboard allows that.

  4. #4
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663
    also what version of windows are you running.. must be win2k, 98se, me, or xp pro.. NOT xp home.. it doesn't support it.

  5. #5
    Advanced Member Onethenumber2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    somewhere South of the North Pole
    Posts
    833
    I have xp pro and it can see the card fine, but it has that error. I
    will mess with the Irq's a bit and see what happens
    XP 1600+ @1606 Mhz, GIGABYTE Mobo WD 60GB 8MBc, 512 MB pc 2100 DDR, GF 2 Ultra, Win XP Pro, CDRWx40

    War is an ugly thing but not the ugliest of things: The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feelings, which thinks nothing (is) worth a war, is worse.

    -John Stuart Mill “The Contest in America”

  6. #6
    Advanced Member Onethenumber2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    somewhere South of the North Pole
    Posts
    833
    I messed around with some stuff and got the S3 it working by itself when my AGP card was not in my computer. But whenver my AGP card is in, the error comes up. There is no error when the S3 is by it's self. What is going on here?
    XP 1600+ @1606 Mhz, GIGABYTE Mobo WD 60GB 8MBc, 512 MB pc 2100 DDR, GF 2 Ultra, Win XP Pro, CDRWx40

    War is an ugly thing but not the ugliest of things: The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feelings, which thinks nothing (is) worth a war, is worse.

    -John Stuart Mill “The Contest in America”

  7. #7
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663
    Originally posted by Onethenumber2
    I messed around with some stuff and got the S3 it working by itself when my AGP card was not in my computer. But whenver my AGP card is in, the error comes up. There is no error when the S3 is by it's self. What is going on here?
    see if u can get ur bios to initialize the s3 first (e.g. primary video card PCI/AGP to PCI)

  8. #8
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    which PCI slot is it in?

  9. #9
    Advanced Member Onethenumber2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    somewhere South of the North Pole
    Posts
    833
    PCI # 4 Think I should move it up to 1? I didnt put it there originally becuase my AGP puts off alot of heat and I thought it could dissapate better if there was nothign infornt of it. You think putting it in slot number 1 will make it work? Kinda makes sense
    XP 1600+ @1606 Mhz, GIGABYTE Mobo WD 60GB 8MBc, 512 MB pc 2100 DDR, GF 2 Ultra, Win XP Pro, CDRWx40

    War is an ugly thing but not the ugliest of things: The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feelings, which thinks nothing (is) worth a war, is worse.

    -John Stuart Mill “The Contest in America”

  10. #10
    Advanced Member Onethenumber2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    somewhere South of the North Pole
    Posts
    833
    Originally posted by Amro


    see if u can get ur bios to initialize the s3 first (e.g. primary video card PCI/AGP to PCI)
    I will try that too
    XP 1600+ @1606 Mhz, GIGABYTE Mobo WD 60GB 8MBc, 512 MB pc 2100 DDR, GF 2 Ultra, Win XP Pro, CDRWx40

    War is an ugly thing but not the ugliest of things: The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feelings, which thinks nothing (is) worth a war, is worse.

    -John Stuart Mill “The Contest in America”

  11. #11
    SCSI Dude Faust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    8,725
    PCI # 4 Think I should move it up to 1?
    if it's open, i would try PCI slot #2 first to see if you can leave the vidcard on its own IRQ (and give it more space to breathe).

  12. #12
    Advanced Member kieofwoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    506
    Did you ever get this to work?

    I'm in a similar situation and again xp ses the card but with an "this device cannot start (error code 10)" message...

  13. #13
    Advanced Member kieofwoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    506

    Problem solved!

    OK problem solved

    The S3 cards need to access the VGA Bios on boot so Amro was right - you need to set the S3 as the primary in Bios. You can decide which one is primary for windows later.

    BTW this applies to all older S3 and ATI video cards, and works in Win XP Home and Pro

    You gotta love dual monitor

  14. #14
    Advanced Member Onethenumber2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    somewhere South of the North Pole
    Posts
    833
    I still havent gotten the chance to try it. I will tonight though. I hope it works
    XP 1600+ @1606 Mhz, GIGABYTE Mobo WD 60GB 8MBc, 512 MB pc 2100 DDR, GF 2 Ultra, Win XP Pro, CDRWx40

    War is an ugly thing but not the ugliest of things: The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feelings, which thinks nothing (is) worth a war, is worse.

    -John Stuart Mill “The Contest in America”

  15. #15
    Advanced Member Onethenumber2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    somewhere South of the North Pole
    Posts
    833
    I got it working finnaly, although for some reason my modem went crazy and i had to mess around with that for some time to get it back to normal. Must have messed up a setting. Everything works now. Thanks for all the help everyone!
    XP 1600+ @1606 Mhz, GIGABYTE Mobo WD 60GB 8MBc, 512 MB pc 2100 DDR, GF 2 Ultra, Win XP Pro, CDRWx40

    War is an ugly thing but not the ugliest of things: The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feelings, which thinks nothing (is) worth a war, is worse.

    -John Stuart Mill “The Contest in America”

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •