Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 25

Thread: New Cpu, New Problem, HELP !

  1. #1
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543

    Angry New Cpu, New Problem, HELP !

    I finally got my new cpu, AMD Athlon xp 1.7Ghz. Updated bios for da mobo, and still no go! WTF ??Dang tower boots but no screen! I can't get to the bios if i don't have a visual.
    This mobo supports Athlons up to 1.3 Have a friend that has the same mobo with an Athlon xp 2000. I asked if my mobo will support the same chip he said no problemo so why the F**K am i having this dang problem??
    ARRRRRRRRRRRGGGGG !!!!!!

    Btw, went thru the jumpers and evrything is by the book. Even cleared the cmos and still no dice.

    Somebody help me STAT !



    ____________________________________________________
    Ecs K7AMA w/Duron 1Ghz/Volcano 7/256 mb Kingston PC133/Intel pro 100b nic/WD 7200 30g hd/Ibm 5400 10g hd/GF2MX2 Vid/S.B. Live! 5.1/Win XP Pro

  2. #2
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    what mobo, the one in ur sig?

  3. #3
    SG Enthusiast HongKongPolice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    I...... AM.......... CANADIAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    2,147
    ECS = *****ty
    Abit KR7A-Raid
    Palomino 1.4Ghz @ 1.57Ghz @ default voltage /w DTek Spir@l block 512MB Crucial DDR @ 300Mhz CAS222 ATi OEM Radeon8500 @ 295/275 vmem=3.5v, would of gotten GF3 if they had better filters..... 3Com 905 TX SoundBlaster Live OEM 120gig Western Digital Special Edition (8MB Cache) 20gig Fujitsu 5400rpm (gonna get another WD1200JB for Raid0 soon) LiteOn 24x burner Enermax 350watt PSU (voltage modded) Dell P1110 21" Sony FD Trinitron tube @ 1792x1344 85Hz

  4. #4
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Originally posted by TigerUpperCut
    ECS = *****ty
    Thanx Tiger, that made me feel soooo good !

  5. #5
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Originally posted by YARDofSTUF
    what mobo, the one in ur sig?
    yeah Yos

  6. #6
    SG Enthusiast p2ii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Easley,SC usa
    Posts
    1,362
    Stupid question,did you try reseating the vid card?If so then try removing all of your peripheral cards except the vid and test it that way.
    Athlon xp1800+
    512ddr Crucial PC2100
    asus a7v266-e
    visiontek xtasy geforce4 mx420
    wd 120GB 7200
    wd 40GB 7200

  7. #7
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Originally posted by p2ii
    Stupid question,did you try reseating the vid card?If so then try removing all of your peripheral cards except the vid and test it that way.
    All i did was swap the cpu and set the jumpers, evrything else is workin perfect, unless i have to pull all of it out and start from scratch. Vid card, nic card,sound card

  8. #8
    SG Enthusiast p2ii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Easley,SC usa
    Posts
    1,362
    you sure that mobo supports the new processor? or that the cpu doesn't have a problem?
    Athlon xp1800+
    512ddr Crucial PC2100
    asus a7v266-e
    visiontek xtasy geforce4 mx420
    wd 120GB 7200
    wd 40GB 7200

  9. #9
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663
    yea it should support it..reseat memory and processor.. make sure u check in the mem slots for dust and stuff.. oh and try your processor in your friend's computer.. i wouldn't be surprized if it's a bad chip.. my friend got his from newegg and it was bad.

    Amro

  10. #10
    ♫♪ ♫♪ ♫♪ ♫♪ downhill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    My Own Private Idaho
    Posts
    34,805
    What happens when you stick the duron back into it?

    Oh and Tiger.........just a question? Do you EVER have anything good to say about ANY product? Or is everything junk?

    Inquiring minds would like to know.

  11. #11
    SCSI Dude Faust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    8,725
    Oh and Tiger.........just a question? Do you EVER have anything good to say about ANY product? Or is everything junk?

    Inquiring minds would like to know.

    i think it's his way of helping. it's been the same M.O. for over 2 years.

  12. #12
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Originally posted by p2ii
    you sure that mobo supports the new processor? or that the cpu doesn't have a problem?
    The mobo supports the cpu and the cpu is new, and no problems with the cpu, its been tested on a diffrent mobo by ecs, no problems

  13. #13
    SCSI Dude Faust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    8,725
    are you sure the two mainboards you are checking it on are the same hardware rev#? as an example, the early versions of the Abit KT7A were/are not able to run XP CPUs, wheras the later rev #s could do so with a BIOS update.

    i can't speak for ECS in general, but the two boards may be the same model, but slightly different in some way hardware-wise.

    did you try popping in your old CPU to see if something came loose while you were rooting around in the case and maybe needs reseating?

  14. #14
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Originally posted by downhill
    What happens when you stick the duron back into it?

    Oh and Tiger.........just a question? Do you EVER have anything good to say about ANY product? Or is everything junk?

    Inquiring minds would like to know.
    I put the Duron back and bam evrything is as it was I had to reset the jumpers but evrythings working normal .

    I don't get it ??




    __________________________________
    F@H with an AMD with Pride !! ..... Feel da burn !!!..............

  15. #15
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Originally posted by Faust
    are you sure the two mainboards you are checking it on are the same hardware rev#? as an example, the early versions of the Abit KT7A were/are not able to run XP CPUs, wheras the later rev #s could do so with a BIOS update.

    i can't speak for ECS in general, but the two boards may be the same model, but slightly different in some way hardware-wise.

    did you try popping in your old CPU to see if something came loose while you were rooting around in the case and maybe needs reseating?
    Yeah Faust
    I made sure evrything was ok b4 i fired it up . I have this habit of making sure . If i can't get it to work on this mobo, i'll just have to save my pennies again and get a new mobo. I was thinking about the soyo SY-K7V Dragon

    But this is really twisting my braincells ! I dunno what else to do.


    __________________________________________________

    F@H with an AMD with Pride !! ..... Feel da burn !!!..............

  16. #16
    ♫♪ ♫♪ ♫♪ ♫♪ downhill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    My Own Private Idaho
    Posts
    34,805
    According to this site...your processor should be supported by your board.

    http://www.ecs.com.tw/support/faq/table-k7.htm

    I think you should RMA your processor. If your duron works and the new chip does not and the board supports the processor, then the cpu is DOA.......get it RMA'd post haste!

  17. #17
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    The Cpu was working fine on another board, hmmmmmmm, you think i should take evrything apart and re-arrange my periphials?
    Last edited by LT-73; 05-08-02 at 08:31 AM.

  18. #18
    ♫♪ ♫♪ ♫♪ ♫♪ downhill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    My Own Private Idaho
    Posts
    34,805
    Do you or a friend, have another board you can try it in?

  19. #19
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Either i'm stupid or i'm seeing things

    I flashed the bios but i still see the old version, what'd i do here ,did i mis-flash? and if i did, am i safe?
    This is actually my first attempt at flashing so did i miss? is that the reason my mobo won't take the chip?

    So what do i do here ?

    A) take my chances and flash again
    B) get new mobo and forget the flash

  20. #20
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Originally posted by downhill
    Do you or a friend, have another board you can try it in?
    Hey Downhill, my friend tried it on his board, worked like a charm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •