Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: disk speed 32 ??

  1. #1
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,191

    disk speed 32 ??

    has anyone tried this yet ??


    how does this look for a score ??

    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~Vega64~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~10TB storage~6.4TB-ioMemorycard~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats

  2. #2
    Regular Member gieslel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Arizona- Swamp ASS 24/7
    Posts
    429
    I'll give it a try tonight when I get home w/ my raid setup and see what i get.
    "You can get much further with a kind word and a gun than you can with a kind word alone. - Al Capone."

  3. #3
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    trying it now

  4. #4
    SG Enthusiast HongKongPolice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    I...... AM.......... CANADIAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    2,147
    Hmm my CPU usage during the tests seem to be really high. I get around 27% using the Fuji drive on the ATA100 controller, and around 38% using the WD drive which is connected to the high point controller, what %s you guys get?
    Abit KR7A-Raid
    Palomino 1.4Ghz @ 1.57Ghz @ default voltage /w DTek Spir@l block 512MB Crucial DDR @ 300Mhz CAS222 ATi OEM Radeon8500 @ 295/275 vmem=3.5v, would of gotten GF3 if they had better filters..... 3Com 905 TX SoundBlaster Live OEM 120gig Western Digital Special Edition (8MB Cache) 20gig Fujitsu 5400rpm (gonna get another WD1200JB for Raid0 soon) LiteOn 24x burner Enermax 350watt PSU (voltage modded) Dell P1110 21" Sony FD Trinitron tube @ 1792x1344 85Hz

  5. #5
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,191
    Originally posted by TigerUpperCut
    Hmm my CPU usage during the tests seem to be really high. I get around 27% using the Fuji drive on the ATA100 controller, and around 38% using the WD drive which is connected to the high point controller, what %s you guys get?
    i was getting about 45-50 %

    BTW this test took me 27 minutes to complete so be forwarned
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~Vega64~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~10TB storage~6.4TB-ioMemorycard~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats

  6. #6
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013



    i need some tweaking

  7. #7
    Lazlow
    Guest
    i just use the optimal intel chipset and intel application accelarator and leave it on unlimited you notice a huge increase in speed like twice the speed

  8. #8
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,191
    YOS are you using a raid or not ??
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~Vega64~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~10TB storage~6.4TB-ioMemorycard~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats

  9. #9
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    ya but the raid was set to 16k and the partition 4k, it was only temporary, putting the aray in another box now

  10. #10
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,191
    could anyone else try this benchmark to se what they get ?

    *bump*
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~Vega64~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~10TB storage~6.4TB-ioMemorycard~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats

  11. #11
    SG Enthusiast HongKongPolice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    I...... AM.......... CANADIAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    2,147
    I get the same as what HDTach gives me, around 49MB/sec at the outer tracks, around 29MB/sec on the inner ones, around 85MB/sec burst. Only diff is that this prog says it uses up 38% CPU and HDTach says 11%, I think HDTach is more accurate cuz I doubt even Raid0 configs can use up that much CPU

    The VIA Raid patch boosts burst rates, but increases CPU usage tho
    Abit KR7A-Raid
    Palomino 1.4Ghz @ 1.57Ghz @ default voltage /w DTek Spir@l block 512MB Crucial DDR @ 300Mhz CAS222 ATi OEM Radeon8500 @ 295/275 vmem=3.5v, would of gotten GF3 if they had better filters..... 3Com 905 TX SoundBlaster Live OEM 120gig Western Digital Special Edition (8MB Cache) 20gig Fujitsu 5400rpm (gonna get another WD1200JB for Raid0 soon) LiteOn 24x burner Enermax 350watt PSU (voltage modded) Dell P1110 21" Sony FD Trinitron tube @ 1792x1344 85Hz

  12. #12
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,191
    Originally posted by TigerUpperCut
    I get the same as what HDTach gives me,

    thats wierd 'cause this tool gives me a much better score than anything i have tried.

    maybe i will try reinstalling HD tach and see what i get.
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~Vega64~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~10TB storage~6.4TB-ioMemorycard~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •