Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Upgrading an Intel chip?

  1. #1
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    28,158

    Upgrading an Intel chip?

    I currently have P3 500 MHz chip in an Abit BE6.

    Just got an 850 chip upgrade, but have never done much hardware before and am looking for any advice.

    Do I remove just the chip (assuming I keep the original fan), or will it have a fan and heatsink attached to it?

    One site I was trying to get help from suggested turning the system off but leavin it plugged in to the wall. Does this make a difference?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,383
    well
    first you need to find out whether or not you need to change any jumpers on your motherboard and where they are if so..

    You might not have to though...

    once you get that,
    turn the comp off (doh)
    and unplug it from the wall..it's also not a bad idea to unplug the power cable to the mobo..

    if your new proc came with a heatsink attach it before you insert it into the slot on the mobo

  3. #3
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    28,158
    Originally posted by BaLa
    well
    first you need to find out whether or not you need to change any jumpers on your motherboard and where they are if so..

    You might not have to though...

    once you get that,
    turn the comp off (doh)
    and unplug it from the wall..it's also not a bad idea to unplug the power cable to the mobo..

    if your new proc came with a heatsink attach it before you insert it into the slot on the mobo
    My Abit has SoftBios, so I don't need to change any jumpers.

    Anything special about attaching the heatsink to the chip? Does it need thermal conducting goo, or is that optional and for faster chips?

    Slot 1 SEC chip btw.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    SG Enthusiast Jstyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    2,822
    hmm...i'm not sure if your mobo supports the P3 800 and up series of chips..weren't they made with a different socket size?

    I have a P3450 on an A-Bit BX6 I think so our mobo's are different however. Make sure you check out what type socket that P3 is before ya buy...just in case. I remember when I was deciding whether to upgrade or build a new unit. I tried to see if I could add an 800 or 1ghz processor onto my existing mobo...I remember someone telling me that while the mobo could no doubt handle it the sockets were different on the coppermine or post 700 P3 series and wouldn't fit on my BX6. Again this may or may not pertain to you..just trying to let you know what I found out after alot of digging during last fall. Good luck
    spec-
    Rig #1- AMD XP 2400+, A-Bit KR7A/266, Gainward Geforce3 ti200 64mb Golden Sample, 1GB Crucial DDR, 40 gig WD HDD (7200), XP PRO, Vantec Stealth 420 PSU, Soundblaster Live 5.1
    Rig #2- P4 2.4c, Abit IC7 800 FSB /w onboard sound, Radeon 9700 Pro 128, 1 Gig Corsair 3200 XMS, Dual (SATA) 36GB WD Raptor's in RAID 0, XP Pro, Antec Truepower 400
    Rig #3-AMD Barton 2500+, Albatron KX600 (via), 1 gig Corsair 3200, Radeon 9600 Pro 128, Seagate 80 gig HD, Antec Truepower 400

  5. #5
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,383
    is it a boxed proc?

    if it is
    it should come with instructions on how to attach it (heatsink to proc)
    and the heatsink will also have a thermal pad on it..that should be ok unless you plan on O/C..

    it's fairly simple to attach the heatsink, hard to explain though...

  6. #6
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    28,158
    Yes, boxed processor with heatsink and fan.

    I've double-checked with the folks who built my computer in the first place, and while this is the fastest chip it'll take, it'll take it.

    I hope

  7. #7
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    Hmm

    should be a nice upgrade. If you have any problems, just give me a pm, btw did you ever solve that RAID problem?
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •