Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: upgrade question

  1. #1
    SG Enthusiast golfnintendoboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    IA
    Posts
    1,861

    upgrade question

    quick question hopefully someone knows. if i want to upgrade my amd athlon processor do i have to replace the entire motherboard or just the processor?

  2. #2
    Certified SG Addict Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,163
    depends on the mobo you have right now and the cpu you want to upgrade it to

  3. #3
    SG Enthusiast golfnintendoboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    IA
    Posts
    1,861
    well i have a 600mhz amd right now so how far can i upgrade it w/o changing the motherboard?

  4. #4
    Certified SG Addict Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,163
    i'm guessing Slot A?

    What Motherboard do you have right now?

  5. #5
    Got Alizee? ScottE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    16,861
    I believe the Slot A Processors went up to 1ghz.

  6. #6
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bell County, Tejas
    Posts
    14,353
    hmm
    not much we can tell you without knowing what system and or mobo you got..

  7. #7
    Folding Thunder
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York The Empire State
    Posts
    10,543
    Why don't you just buy a mobo & processor chip combo. You'll get a great deal, save money and upgrade without getting a headache.

  8. #8
    SG Wizard Ashdaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Smithfield, New South Wales, Australia, Australia
    Posts
    975
    It says in his Profile that it is a 600MHZ Athlon, must be a Slot A.
    Main Computer:
    GA97X G3
    i7 4790K
    GTX960
    32gb Ram
    1TB Samsung 860 SSD
    NZXT Case

  9. #9
    SG Enthusiast golfnintendoboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    IA
    Posts
    1,861
    its slot A
    made by compaq, so i could buy a 1 ghz processor w/ a new fan of course and just place it in w/o changing motherboard?

  10. #10
    SG Enthusiast golfnintendoboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    IA
    Posts
    1,861
    side note: what do u mean what kind of motherboard is it? can u give me an example?

  11. #11
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bell County, Tejas
    Posts
    14,353
    Originally posted by golfnintendoboy
    side note: what do u mean what kind of motherboard is it? can u give me an example?
    depends; since you have OEM with your model # we/you can find out what you need to do..

  12. #12
    SG Enthusiast golfnintendoboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    IA
    Posts
    1,861
    its a compaq presario 5900z if thats what u mean.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •