Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: A7V upgrade question

  1. #1
    Senior Member Sid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Hell's Kitchen
    Posts
    5,174

    A7V upgrade question

    I have a classic Asus A7V mobo that I would like to upgrade the CPU in. Asus say's that it will only handle a 1.0ghz and the guys at www.a7vtroubleshooting.com says it will handle a 1.4 as long as its a 200mhz bus cpu. Anyone know the answer to this?

    board rev 1.02
    bios 1010

  2. #2
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    Hmmm

    One sure fire way to check is to see if your mobo supports a multiplier of 14x . If it does, then your set to go, but finding a 1.4ghz 100fsb T-bird is going to be hard.

    You can try using an unlocked 1.4 133fsb T-bird, but it is highly likely it'll give you problems.
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  3. #3
    Senior Member Sid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Hell's Kitchen
    Posts
    5,174
    I copied this out of the artical I was reading

    The multiplier does NOT depend on the mainboard, it does depend on the CPU.

    "normal" FSB 200 or FSB 266 CPUs have multipliers ranging from 5X to 12.5X.

    There are only two exceptions:

    FSB 200 1.3Ghz Athlons interpret 12.5 as 13
    FSB 200 1.4Ghz Athlons interpret 5 as 14

    It's the CPU doing this, and there's no way altering a CPU to do this interpretation.


    The Athlon 1.4 GHz/200 ( 14x 100MHz ) is only supported on this mainboard (revision) if it not unlocked (has a locked / hardwired multiplier). CPUs up to Athlon 1300 B ( 13x 100Mhz) may be used without restrictions.

    I found the cpu and was considering buying it. I thought most 1.4 were unlocked. Maybe I will just go the 1.3

  4. #4
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    hmm

    must be a large difference from Asus to Abit. From what I know, if your having a problem with the clock speed, you can always manually set it to work be manually adjusting the multiplier.

    Oh well. Just wondering, why are you considering upgrading so soon? You finding the 1ghz too slow for your tastes?
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  5. #5
    Senior Member loop2kil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    5,230
    on the A7V, the bios update 1008 will 'remap' multiplier 5x to be 14x, giving u the ability to run a 1.4 ghz, 200 mhz fsb tbird. This upgrade will have to be done in the 'Jumper mode.' after u do the bios upgrade. refer back to your a7v manual and use the setting for the 5x multiplier as it has been reset to run at 14x.
    hope this helps and BE CAREFUL.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Sid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Hell's Kitchen
    Posts
    5,174
    The system was an 800mhz. It just didn't have the power I needed for proggies like photoshop.

    I ordered the cpu from newegg. The thing that I am concerned about is the doc says the cpu has to locked to work. I believe the processor is unlocked. As far as upgrading so soon this system is 18 months old and with the exception of a good rounded ata100 cable its as done as it ever going to be.

    Thanks for the confirmation on the cpu upgrade loop.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •