Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Switch mod..

  1. #1
    Uninsured for your health
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Stockton, CA
    Posts
    10,028

    Switch mod..

    I'm starting to work on my new case starting with the switches and LEDs. My question is, what guage of wire should I use for them? as well, what can I do fo the power and LED connectors?
    Quote Originally Posted by Three Rivers Designs
    America! Love it or give it back!

  2. #2
    All Ur Base R Belong 2 Us Christopher561's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Pittsburgh,PA
    Posts
    1,766
    i just take cable splitters and use that wire for the mods i was gonna take the leds from my dads car and use then he said ok cuz hes gonna get a new one dont know what to use it for theres i think 30 leds in it!!
    Originally posted by Christopher561
    DoNT MESs wItH ME!!
    SG RocKS! :2cool:
    Dude thE DiScriPtion of this SmiLy is rolling on ThE FlooR.

  3. #3
    Uninsured for your health
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Stockton, CA
    Posts
    10,028
    Originally posted by Christopher561
    i just take cable splitters and use that wire for the mods i was gonna take the leds from my dads car and use then he said ok cuz hes gonna get a new one dont know what to use it for theres i think 30 leds in it!!
    What cables would I cut? Different guage wires for different jobs...
    Quote Originally Posted by Three Rivers Designs
    America! Love it or give it back!

  4. #4
    Advanced Member NuclearHeadache's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    902
    Originally posted by CiscoCert


    What cables would I cut? Different guage wires for different jobs...
    I used 18 guage for everything... Leds, baybus, fanbus. I heard 16 guage works fine too. I used solid wire for the internals because they flex and stay in shape much better than stranded but stranded will work just as good. And used stranded on the wires leading to the fans and from the baybus to the fanbus.
    AMD T-Bird 1.2 GHZ
    MSI K7T266 Pro2
    256MB PC2100 Crucial DDR
    60 GIG 7200 RPM Maxtor
    60 GIG 7200 RPM Western Digital
    32 MB Nvidia TV Out
    Creative SB Live Value
    431 watt Enermax power supply (whisper series, but with 2 fans on this power supply it's still loud as a mofo)
    Using WIndows XP Pro



    Isaiah 2:10

    Go into the rocks, hide in the ground from dread of the LORD and the splendor of his majesty!

  5. #5
    Uninsured for your health
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Stockton, CA
    Posts
    10,028
    Thanks. Another part of my question is if it would be possible to rig something to connect a toggle for use as the power switch or should I use the switch connect from another case?
    Quote Originally Posted by Three Rivers Designs
    America! Love it or give it back!

  6. #6
    Advanced Member NuclearHeadache's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    902
    Originally posted by CiscoCert
    Thanks. Another part of my question is if it would be possible to rig something to connect a toggle for use as the power switch or should I use the switch connect from another case?
    you want to use a toggle to turn on your computer?
    Sorry if I'm mistaken here.
    AMD T-Bird 1.2 GHZ
    MSI K7T266 Pro2
    256MB PC2100 Crucial DDR
    60 GIG 7200 RPM Maxtor
    60 GIG 7200 RPM Western Digital
    32 MB Nvidia TV Out
    Creative SB Live Value
    431 watt Enermax power supply (whisper series, but with 2 fans on this power supply it's still loud as a mofo)
    Using WIndows XP Pro



    Isaiah 2:10

    Go into the rocks, hide in the ground from dread of the LORD and the splendor of his majesty!

  7. #7
    Uninsured for your health
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Stockton, CA
    Posts
    10,028
    Yeah. See, I'm building the case myself, so I need to get all that stuff myself...
    Quote Originally Posted by Three Rivers Designs
    America! Love it or give it back!

  8. #8
    Advanced Member NuclearHeadache's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    902
    If you can get the switch and wires from the other case, I would ditch the switch and connect a toggle to the wires. This way you'll have proper connectors for the motherboard and an awesome looking power switch. Me thinks me should try this mod myself......

    Thanks for the idea sucker MUAHAHAHAHAHAH! :2cool:
    jk man

    I would do it if I didn't pay a tone of dough for this lian-li.

    Good luck
    AMD T-Bird 1.2 GHZ
    MSI K7T266 Pro2
    256MB PC2100 Crucial DDR
    60 GIG 7200 RPM Maxtor
    60 GIG 7200 RPM Western Digital
    32 MB Nvidia TV Out
    Creative SB Live Value
    431 watt Enermax power supply (whisper series, but with 2 fans on this power supply it's still loud as a mofo)
    Using WIndows XP Pro



    Isaiah 2:10

    Go into the rocks, hide in the ground from dread of the LORD and the splendor of his majesty!

  9. #9
    Uninsured for your health
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Stockton, CA
    Posts
    10,028
    thanks. Now I just gotta find the right unused case to cut the connector off of...
    Quote Originally Posted by Three Rivers Designs
    America! Love it or give it back!

  10. #10
    Advanced Member NuclearHeadache's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    902
    Just use an old speaker connector. It fits on the power pins and you won't have to rip out a power button from another case.
    AMD T-Bird 1.2 GHZ
    MSI K7T266 Pro2
    256MB PC2100 Crucial DDR
    60 GIG 7200 RPM Maxtor
    60 GIG 7200 RPM Western Digital
    32 MB Nvidia TV Out
    Creative SB Live Value
    431 watt Enermax power supply (whisper series, but with 2 fans on this power supply it's still loud as a mofo)
    Using WIndows XP Pro



    Isaiah 2:10

    Go into the rocks, hide in the ground from dread of the LORD and the splendor of his majesty!

  11. #11
    Uninsured for your health
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Stockton, CA
    Posts
    10,028
    Originally posted by NuclearHeadache
    Just use an old speaker connector. It fits on the power pins and you won't have to rip out a power button from another case.
    You talking about the case speaker?
    Quote Originally Posted by Three Rivers Designs
    America! Love it or give it back!

  12. #12
    Advanced Member NuclearHeadache's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    902
    Originally posted by CiscoCert


    You talking about the case speaker?
    yes
    AMD T-Bird 1.2 GHZ
    MSI K7T266 Pro2
    256MB PC2100 Crucial DDR
    60 GIG 7200 RPM Maxtor
    60 GIG 7200 RPM Western Digital
    32 MB Nvidia TV Out
    Creative SB Live Value
    431 watt Enermax power supply (whisper series, but with 2 fans on this power supply it's still loud as a mofo)
    Using WIndows XP Pro



    Isaiah 2:10

    Go into the rocks, hide in the ground from dread of the LORD and the splendor of his majesty!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •