Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: RTCW Server

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Posts
    6,761

    RTCW Server

    I'm trying to setup a Return to Castle Wolfentsein server but after fooling with it for an hour, I got no where.

    It works (viewable & joinable in RTCW) if I use the "Create Server" function within the game, but I want to go the custom route.

    I'm trying to follow the guide here: http://www.planetwolfenstein.com/server/advanced.shtml

    Any way, so far here is what I have:

    WolfMP.bat (located in Return to Castle Wolfenstein)
    wolfmp.exe +set dedicated 2 +set net_IP MY.PUBLIC.IP.ADDRESS +set net_port 27960 +set com_hunkMegs 64 +set com_zoneMegs 24 +set vm_game 0 +exec server.cfg

    default.cfg (located in Return to Castle Wolfenstein/Main)
    blank as the guide states

    server.cfg (located in Return to Castle Wolfenstein/Main)
    // Public Info
    exec public.cfg

    // Server Config
    seta sv_pure 1
    seta com_hunkMegs "96"
    seta com_zoneMegs "32"

    // General Settings
    seta sv_maxclients "10"
    seta sv_privateClients "2"
    seta sv_fps "20"
    seta g_friendlyFire "1"
    seta g_warmup "15"
    seta sv_zombietime "1"
    seta g_inactivity "120"

    // Voting
    seta g_allowVote "1"
    seta g_complaintlimit "3"
    seta g_teamForceBalance "1"

    // Extras
    seta sv_maxPing "500"
    seta sv_minPing "0"
    seta sv_floodProtect "1"
    seta sv_maxRate "7000"

    // Game Type Settings
    // Set the type of game: 5=Custom
    seta g_gametype 5
    seta timelimit "10"

    // Start the Game Map
    exec MapRotate.cfg


    MapRotate.cfg (located in Return to Castle Wolfenstein/Main)
    // Start the Game Map

    set d1 "set g_gametype 5 ; map mp_destruction; set nextmap vstr d1a"
    set d1a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d1b"
    set d1b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d1c"
    set d1c "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d2"
    set d2 "set g_gametype 5 ; map mp_bunker ; set nextmap vstr d2a"
    set d2a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d2b"
    set d2b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d2c"
    set d2c "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d3"
    set d3 "set g_gametype 5 ; map mp_tundra ; set nextmap vstr d3a"
    set d3a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d3b"
    set d3b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d3c"
    set d3c "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d4"
    set d4 "set g_gametype 5 ; map mp_base ; set nextmap vstr d4a"
    set d4a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d4b"
    set d4b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d4c"
    set d4c "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d5"
    set d5 "set g_gametype 5 ; map mp_assult ; set nextmap vstr d5a"
    set d5a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d5b"
    set d5b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d5c"
    set d5c "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d6"
    set d6 "set g_gametype 5 ; map mp_terra ; set nextmap vstr d6a"
    set d6a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d6b"
    set d6b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d6c"
    set d6c "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d7"
    set d7 "set g_gametype 5 ; map powcamp ; set nextmap vstr d7a"
    set d7a "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d7b"
    set d7b "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d7c"
    set d7c "map_restart; set nextmap vstr d1"

    vstr d1


    Public.cfg (located in Return to Castle Wolfenstein/Main)
    // Server Config
    seta sv_hostname "--RWCCATIPMAK WOLF 1.1--"

    // public info
    seta "Email" "rtcw_server@c-email.com"
    seta "Location" "REDWOOD CITY, CALIFORNIA"
    seta "CPU" "AMD ATHLON XP 1900+, 512MB PC2100 DDR, WIN2K PRO"
    seta "Connection" "768 ROUTED SDSL"

    // add up to 4 additional master servers to report to
    seta sv_master1 "wolfmaster.idsoftware.com"


    First problem is it isn't listed under RTCW's built-in server browser so I can't connect to see if everything works.

    Thanks in advance...

  2. #2
    Advanced Member GRIM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Sac
    Posts
    657
    First off your cfg is a mess and needs to be cleaned up a bit.

    second add these master servers to your cfg for your server to report to

    //Master servers
    seta sv_master1 "master3.idsoftware.com"
    seta sv_master2 "master0.gamespy.com"
    seta sv_master3 "wolfmaster.idsoftware.com"
    seta sv_master4 "clanservers.net"
    seta sv_master5 "eg.dynip.com"


    In your command line you have +set com_zoneMegs 24 and +set com_hunkMegs 64 but in the server.cfg you have seta com_hunkMegs "96 and seta com_zoneMegs 32.


    In case you did not know, you have sv_maxclients "10" and
    sv_privateClients "2" this means the server will hold 8 clients total and reserve 2 for private clients

    g_teamForceBalance "1" I dont think you really need on with only 8 clients unless you are haveing problems with clients not evening up the teams?

    sv_maxPing "500" Poor HPB's

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Posts
    6,761
    Originally posted by GRIM
    [B]First off your cfg is a mess and needs to be cleaned up a bit.
    Yeah, I know. Still working on it.

    second add these master servers to your cfg for your server to report to

    //Master servers
    seta sv_master1 "master3.idsoftware.com"
    seta sv_master2 "master0.gamespy.com"
    seta sv_master3 "wolfmaster.idsoftware.com"
    seta sv_master4 "clanservers.net"
    seta sv_master5 "eg.dynip.com"
    change made


    In your command line you have +set com_zoneMegs 24 and +set com_hunkMegs 64 but in the server.cfg you have seta com_hunkMegs "96 and seta com_zoneMegs 32.
    fixed


    In case you did not know, you have sv_maxclients "10" and
    sv_privateClients "2" this means the server will hold 8 clients total and reserve 2 for private clients
    I'm aware of this. Is 8 too many on a 768 SDSL line?

    g_teamForceBalance "1" I dont think you really need on with only 8 clients unless you are haveing problems with clients not evening up the teams?
    Just to ensure teams are equal.

    sv_maxPing "500" Poor HPB's
    What should this and other related options be set at with a 768 SDSL line?
    Last edited by glc1; 03-01-02 at 08:04 PM.

  4. #4
    Advanced Member GRIM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Sac
    Posts
    657
    Yeah, I know. Still working on it.
    heh a clean cfg is a good cfg


    Is 8 too many on a 768 SDSL line?
    This depends on many factors, is that 768 upload or dload if it's your upload you will be able to host a bit more with out a prob, if it's not what is your upload? upload plays a key factor when hosting, also the quality of your connection



    What should this and other related options be set at with a 768 SDSL line?
    the sv_maxping "500" will not allow any clients connecting with over 500 ms ping to connect I would leave it sv_maxping "0" the poor 56krs like to play too and they already have a hard enough time as it is,

    you might want to experiment with the sv_maxrate "?" some where between 7000 and 12000 you will find the magic number

    SV_MAXRATE
    option to force all clients to play with a max rate. This can be used to limit the advantage of LPB, or to cap bandwidth utilization for a server. Note that rate is ignored for clients that are on the same LAN.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Posts
    6,761
    Originally posted by GRIM
    [B]

    heh a clean cfg is a good cfg




    This depends on many factors, is that 768 upload or dload if it's your upload you will be able to host a bit more with out a prob, if it's not what is your upload? upload plays a key factor when hosting, also the quality of your connection
    It's SDSL, so 768kbps (or ~95KBps) both ways.





    the sv_maxping "500" will not allow any clients connecting with over 500 ms ping to connect I would leave it sv_maxping "0" the poor 56krs like to play too and they already have a hard enough time as it is,
    Yeah, I know. I just wasn't sure how many I was going to attempt to host. Anyway, I set it back to 0 for now.

    you might want to experiment with the sv_maxrate "?" some where between 7000 and 12000 you will find the magic number

    SV_MAXRATE
    option to force all clients to play with a max rate. This can be used to limit the advantage of LPB, or to cap bandwidth utilization for a server. Note that rate is ignored for clients that are on the same LAN.
    Currently set at 8000. I'll see how that works. BTW, it that 8000 BITS or BYTES?

  6. #6
    Advanced Member GRIM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Sac
    Posts
    657
    Here is how to determine bandwidth and maxrate for your Q3 Server by Zxel.

    Slots X sv_maxRate = Bandwidth
    so
    12 X 8000 = 96Kb/sec (960 kbps)

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Posts
    6,761
    OK, here's what I got for my server.cfg:

    // -- RTCW SERVER CONFIG --


    // General Settings
    seta sv_pure "1"
    seta sv_maxRate "8000" //this overrides the autoexec.cfg setting
    seta sv_maxclients "14"
    seta g_maxGameClients "0"
    seta g_minGameClients "8"
    seta sv_privateClients "2" //private slots
    seta sv_allowDownload "0" //server must be pure
    seta sv_reconnectlimit "3"
    seta sv_zombietime "1"
    seta g_inactivity "120"
    seta g_forcerespawn "30"
    seta sv_timeout "60" //amount of time before assuming a disconnected state
    seta g_syncronousclients "0"

    // Extras
    seta sv_maxPing "0"
    seta sv_minPing "0"
    seta sv_floodProtect "1"

    // Game Play Default Settings
    seta g_enableBreath "1"
    seta g_complaintlimit "3"

    // Match Settings
    seta g_maxlives "0"
    //seta g_doWarmup "1"
    seta g_warmup "15"

    // Team Preferences
    seta g_teamAutoJoin "0"
    seta g_teamForceBalance "1"
    seta g_friendlyFire "1"
    seta g_noTeamSwitching "0"

    // Voting
    seta g_allowVote "1"

    // Execute CFGs
    exec public.cfg
    exec maps.cfg
    vstr mp01

    writeconfig wolfconfig_mp.cfg
    wait

    Anything that I omitted that should be there or vise versa?

    Also, do you know how to bind the sprint function with the keys I use to move left and right and do you know the console command for enabling anisotropic filtering?

    Thanks for all your time and help.
    Last edited by glc1; 03-01-02 at 10:41 PM.

  8. #8
    Advanced Member GRIM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Sac
    Posts
    657
    Your cfg is basic and seems to be missing a few things like the rconpassword and things, below is a server.cfg template that is more complete this is not a copy from a web site but a hand made template I have made give it a try,

    to bind a key to sprint use the command bind ? "+sprint" if you are trying to bind 1 key to 2 functions it cannot be done without a script of some sort


    ==============================================
    //PUBLIC INFO WILL BE DISPLAYED IN SERVER BROWSERS SETS= PUBLIC INFO

    seta sv_hostname "YOUR SERVER NAME"
    sets "Administrator" "YOU"
    sets "Clan" "your clan"
    sets "Connection" "???"
    sets "CPU" "YOUR COMP'S SPEED"
    sets "Email" "YOU@somthing.COM"
    sets "Hosted By" "YOUR HOST ??"
    sets "IRC" "#??????"
    sets "Location" "YOUR LOCATION"
    sets "Plug" "BLAH BLAH"
    sets "URL" "your url"


    //CAP THE RATE OF THE SERVER DEPENDS ON BANDWIDTH
    seta sv_maxRate "11000"
    seta sv_maxclients "20"
    seta g_maxGameClients "32"


    //PRIVATE SLOTS, PRIVATE SLOTS SUBTRACTS FROM MAXCLIENTS SLOTS
    seta sv_privateClients "2"

    //ALLOWDOWNLOAD SERVER MUST BE PURE
    seta sv_allowDownload "0"

    //AMOUNT OF TIMES A CLIENT IS ABLE TO RECONNECT
    seta sv_reconnectlimit "3"


    //AMOUNT OF TIME A CLIENT CAN STAY STILL IN SECONDS
    seta g_inactivity "130"

    //FORCES RESPAWN IN 30 SECONDS
    seta g_forcerespawn "30"


    //AMOUNT OF TIME BEFORE ASSUMING A DISCONNECTED CLIENT
    seta sv_timeout "120"

    seta sv_padPackets "0"


    //G_SYNC NEEDED FOR DEMO RECORDING
    seta g_syncronousclients "0"


    //MAX FRAMERATES TO CLIENTS, IF SET TOO HIGH IT WILL CAUSE PING
    seta sv_fps "20"

    //GAMES LOG CAN BE NAMED ANYTHING DEFAULT IS games.log
    seta g_log "wolf.log"


    //MIN & MAX PINGS ALLOWED BY SERVER
    seta sv_maxPing "0"
    seta sv_minPing "0"


    //FLOODPROTECT PREVENTS SERVER FROM BEING FLOODED
    seta sv_floodProtect "1"

    //PASSWORDS THESE PASSWORDS SHOULD ALSO BE PLACED IN YOUR CLIENTS.CFG

    seta rconpassword "???"

    //LOCKDOWN THE GAME =1 OFF=0
    seta g_needpass "0"

    //LOCKED SERVER PASSWORD
    //seta g_password "????"

    //PRIVATE SLOTS PASSWORD
    seta sv_privatePassword "????"


    //GAME TYPE SETTINGS GAMETYPE DEFAULT =5
    seta g_gametype "5"


    //LEAVE OFF FOR LPB'S & ON FOR HPB'S
    seta pmove_fixed "1"
    seta pmove_msec "8"

    seta g_smoothClients "1"

    //SPEED OF THE GAME PLAY 320=DEFAULT
    seta g_speed "320"


    //TEAM GAMES RESPAWN TIME IN SECONDS
    seta g_weaponTeamRespawn "30"




    //WARMUP BEFORE GAME
    seta g_doWarmup "1"

    //WARMUP TIME IN SECONDS
    seta g_warmup "30"


    //TEAM PREFERENCES
    seta g_teamAutoJoin "0"

    //BALANCES TEAMS FOR YOU
    seta g_teamForceBalance "1"

    //FRIENDLY FIRE SHOULD BE TURNED OFF FOR NUBES. 0=OFF
    seta g_friendlyFire "1"

    //ALLOW VOTEING 1=ON 0=off
    seta g_allowVote "1"

    //map rotation===============================
    set d1 "map mp_village ; set nextmap vstr d2"
    set d2 "map mp_base ; set nextmap vstr d3"
    set d3 "map mp_depot ; set nextmap vstr d4"
    set d4 "map mp_destruction ; set nextmap vstr d5"
    set d5 "map mp_castle ; set nextmap vstr d6"
    set d6 "map mp_beach ; set nextmap vstr d7"
    set d7 "map mp_sub ; set nextmap vstr d8"
    set d8 "map mp_assault ; set nextmap vstr d1"
    vstr d1


    //MASTER SERVERS
    seta sv_master1 "wolfmaster.idsoftware.com"
    seta sv_master2 "master.gamespy.com:27900"
    seta sv_master3 "master0.gamespy.com"
    seta sv_master4 "clanservers.net"

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Posts
    6,761
    Thanks for config. I went through it and got my server all setup.

    Got a couple more config. questions, though not pertaining to servers.

    1. What's the command to toggle close the three (T,Y,V) chat menus? Not ESCAPE please, I want to bind a different key to each of the three chats and be able to exit with that same key incase I change my mind in a hurry. For example, DEL to bring up quick chat and DEL to close it instead of reaching for ESC and END to bring up and close team chat, etc.
    2. Not sure how to explain this one...I use the LEFT/RIGHT ARROWS to MOVE LEFT/RIGHT and want to set them up so that SPRINT is always "attached" to them. In other words I don't want to have to toggle sprint with another key and/or hold the key down while pressing the left/right arrows. I want SPRINT to engage when the left/right arrows are pressed.

    3. What's the command to enable anisotropic filtering? It doesn't stay on after exiting RTCW, so I want to enter the command in the autoexec.cfg.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1

    Help please

    hello
    i made the first config in the first website and the server is listed in the servers.
    but i need a normal config .
    i will be glad if some one will wrote a normal config for me or write me\make me some good config
    my msn is : o_box@live.com

    i want a normal 1.0 server with good config like sandmore or someting please help me thanks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •