Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Linksys Router w/Built in Switch vs. External Switch..

  1. #1
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,373

    Linksys Router w/Built in Switch vs. External Switch..

    I only have 3 Computers on my Home Lan


    for details see my sig (all except for the P2)


    would there be an advantage of getting an external switch over the built in switch (with my router)?

  2. #2
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    574
    you could expand your network with more ports, if you get another switch

  3. #3
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,373
    heheh...
    shoulda thought about it before I posted
    I was at school, that's my excuse...

    speedwise, would it be faster (the LAN side)

  4. #4
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    574
    im saying it will be slower,but not much that you should notice it, because you're adding 1 more device to your network...

  5. #5
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,373
    Originally posted by newbie1
    im saying it will be slower,but not much that you should notice it, because you're adding 1 more device to your network...
    really how come?

    the internet might be a lil slower (Cable Modem) but I seriously doubt that even...

    actually if I add another switch the only thing I will do is that all the comps will be plugged into the switch then into the Router...
    so I was thinknig it should technically be faster...

    just not sure if it's worth it or not..

  6. #6
    Advanced Member BlackSword's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    700
    Originally posted by BaLa
    would it be faster (the LAN side)
    Depends on the switch you purchase. But because the 4 port linky is so in-expensive I would have to think if you purchased any $200 to $300 switch you would notice better LAN throughput. I guess the main issue is most home users really don't need blazing LAN throughput so why bother.
    P4 2.4ghz 512ram XP pro ATI 9600pro
    P4 2.0ghz 256ram Win2000 Geforce2 MX 400
    P4 1.6ghz 512ram XP Home Geforce4 Ti4200
    P3 866mhz 320ram ME & XP pro TNT2
    All thru HotBrick 600
    P3 1.1ghz 260ram Win2000 laptop

  7. #7
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,000
    Like Blacksword said, depends on the switch you get. A switch is not a switch, meaning, the little 39 dollar switch built into a Linksys router cannot hold a candle to an 800 dollar 3COM, or a 3,000 Cisco Catalyst. But I doubt you can fully push the little Linksys routers built in switch too much.

    If you just picked up anther little Linksys 50 dollar switch to cascade from the router, then you wouldn't see any difference. And probably add a ms or two to your online ping since you have another device in the chain.

    What are you trying to do, improve massive LAN file transfer speeds?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  8. #8
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,373
    yeah basicallly...

    I was thinking it would be a bit faster if I had a separate switch...
    b/c the linky wouldn't have to do as much...

    say I'm copying a file and downloading a webpage (ex. browsing) the linksys has to switch and download at the same time...

    If I was going to get a separate switch I was thinking about a 3Com... (up to $100)
    but it would prolly be a waste of my money from what it sounds like..

  9. #9
    Advanced Member BlackSword's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    700
    Originally posted by BaLa
    it would prolly be a waste of my money from what it sounds like..
    P4 2.4ghz 512ram XP pro ATI 9600pro
    P4 2.0ghz 256ram Win2000 Geforce2 MX 400
    P4 1.6ghz 512ram XP Home Geforce4 Ti4200
    P3 866mhz 320ram ME & XP pro TNT2
    All thru HotBrick 600
    P3 1.1ghz 260ram Win2000 laptop

  10. #10
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,373
    lol
    ok thanks guys...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •