Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: My computer has major issues

  1. #1
    Resident Muppet burple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    893

    My computer has major issues

    I just upgraded my main system to an Athlon XP1800. I bought an Epox 8KHA+ mobo,Kingston PC2100 ddr,Netgear FA312 nic. Most of the other hardware is the same. OS is XP Pro. I ordered a new vid card but it is not in yet. Here is a list of the old stuff I am still using, which did not previously have an issue. 3D Prophet GeForce 2 MX400, WD ATA 100 20 gig,Creative Audigy MP3+. So here is the problem. I will be doing things on my computer, ie. sufing net,opening files,playing mp3's,etc and my sytem will just turn off and the restart itself. When it does this, it looses connection to the internet. Upon the computer restarting I have to unistall the nic, software and hardware, and reinstall to reconnect. I have tried other nics and it does the same thing. Every time XP reboots itself it comes up with a fatal error message, which will never go away at startup,even on non error starts. I do not know where to begin. I am thinking maybe the mobo. When it does reboot, you can here a slight pop from the system. Again, most of the hardware was in another system for a year with no issues. Any help would be appreciated. This is starting to drive me crazy. If I do not have it figured out by the end of next week, I will just return and start swopping out hardware, before my 30 day return is up. Pls Help!!!!.

    TIA,
    beaker1
    Test Your Speed Here

    Previously known as beaker1.

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast onetrueday's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Floating down a river of Dingleberry Juice
    Posts
    4,796
    Go into your admin/system event viewer area.

    That will tell you, and us, what problems you might be having. The computer is restarting because of an error of some sort, that's how it's made to work. It does this to avoid freezes and damages to the kernel files etc. Just copy and paste some of the errors, removing personal info about your comptuer name etc.
    MSI 845 Ultra-ARU
    p4 1.8a @ 47 BILLION
    radeon8500 (4 HS's)
    2 80gig WD se's raid0/120gig WD
    30gigWD/15gigMaxtor/1.2gig WD
    512megs corsair pc3000xms

  3. #3
    Resident Muppet burple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    893
    When I go in it says the event file is corrupt.
    Test Your Speed Here

    Previously known as beaker1.

  4. #4
    Resident Muppet burple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    893
    Below are some of the error I finally got to list the last time it restarted. It looks like it all started from a bugcheck. WTH is this and how do i fix?

    2/16/2002 5:16:20 AM Service Control Manager Information None 7035 NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM The BlackICE driver, version 1.0, by Internet Security Systems, Inc. service was successfully sent a start control.

    2/16/2002 5:16:20 AM Service Control Manager Information None 7035 NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM The IP Traffic Filter Driver service was successfully sent a start control.

    2/16/2002 5:15:39 AM NetBT Error None 4311 N/A Initialization failed because the driver device could not be created.

    2/16/2002 5:15:08 AM BROWSER Information None 8033 N/A The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{E45BF2DB-2BD2-444B-8796-2B2C3400A832} because a master browser was stopped.

    2/16/2002 5:12:11 AM System Error Error (102) 1003 N/A Error code 0000000a, parameter1 00000004, parameter2 00000002, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 804f1a9e.
    /2002 5:11:29 AM SNMP Information None 1001 N/A The SNMP Service has started successfully.

    2/16/2002 5:11:10 AM Dhcp Warning None 1007 N/A Your computer has automatically configured the IP address for the Network Card with network address XXXXXXXXX. The IP address being used is 169.254.83.124.
    2/16/2002 5:10:42 AM Dhcp Warning None 1007 N/A Your computer has automatically configured the IP address for the Network Card with network address XXXXXXXXXX. The IP address being used is 169.254.78.66.

    2/16/2002 5:10:34 AM Dhcp Warning None 1003 N/A Your computer was not able to renew its address from the network (from the DHCP Server) for the Network Card with network address XXXXXXXXXX. The following error occurred:
    The semaphore timeout period has expired. . Your computer will continue to try and obtain an address on its own from the network address (DHCP) server.

    2/16/2002 5:10:05 AM EventLog Information None 6005 N/A The Event log service was started.

    2/16/2002 5:10:05 AM EventLog Information None 6009 N/A Microsoft (R) Windows (R) 5.01. 2600 Uniprocessor Free.

    2/16/2002 5:10:06 AM Save Dump Information None 1001 N/A The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x0000000a (0x00000004, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x804f1a9e). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini021602-14.dmp.
    Test Your Speed Here

    Previously known as beaker1.

  5. #5
    Resident Muppet burple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    893
    Bump...

    It is still doing it. I thought it might have been the ram, so I took it back and got a new stick, but it still keeps rebooting with the same bug check error. If anyone knows of a solution, I would appreciate it.
    Test Your Speed Here

    Previously known as beaker1.

  6. #6
    SG Enthusiast Duzmor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Pennsylvania U.S.A
    Posts
    3,876

    Thumbs up

    Beaker1 - Did you try over at www.amdmb.com Forums Motherboards -Epox - They have alot of post on your Board




    Duzmor
    (The Protection of all with the Wadget Eye)
    (Never Trust Intel To Do AMD'S Job)

  7. #7
    Regular Member HeCTiC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    112
    make sure that when you setup your board you have the correct voltages for your processor. This is a common problem ppl experience when they upgrade their computer. They set the jumpers wrong, the processor gets too hot and either resets or shuts off, depending on your mobo. Recheck the jumpers, if they're set up correctly, i would reinstall your os. If that dont work, i would say your cpu or board is a gonner. Bad memory will either cause error upon error, or will just lock up your system. Wouldnt cause resets

  8. #8
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    hmmm

    PSU wattage? Could be a votlage issue, I don't think so, but this is where the error may lie.

    Update to the latest bios, btw I forgot to ask, is this the installed version of XP a fresh install or a transplant?
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  9. #9
    Resident Muppet burple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    893
    Hey guys thanks for the replys. First I did think it was a bad mobo or ram, so I took them back and exchanged for new ones. Well it still did it. My Bios was flashed as soon as I got it with the newest updates, and all of my other drivers were updated as well. All of my voltage settings are in my Bios and the only thing I changed there was the FSB and cpu multipier to match my ram and cpu. I did not touch the voltage settings, so they are all still default. As far as cpu temps, everytime my system reboots it brings a hardware monitor up during the bios load. It always says I am running at 40 deg c +/- 1 deg. I don't think it is the power supply. I just bought a full tower enermax case with a 350 watt power supply. I actually had another board on it for about a week before upgrading with no issues. As far as formatting. That is was I finally did today. Most times I install I do a full format /u and then let the software boot and do another format and fdisk again. A couple of times, I installed XP over 2k pro, but not with the current software load that was having issues. That was a clean install. Since the time of the reinstall, I have not had any restarts, but knock on wood. It took me all day. I am hoping it was maybe just a corrupted file on my system I could not find. If it does it again, I will start looking at the cpu or digging deeper into the ram and cpu settings in the bios. Again thanks for the help. I hope I don't have anymore issues. I do have one more question though. If I find out it might still be bad ram, but what are the odds of getting two bad sticks. But if it is, I am using the PC2100 DDr. I saw some PC2400 DDR at Frys. What is the difference and can I use it with my sytem?
    Test Your Speed Here

    Previously known as beaker1.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    13
    Originally posted by beaker1
    the only thing I changed there was the FSB and cpu multipier to match my ram and cpu
    if your fsb and multiplier is wrong/too high for the voltage, your comp can lock up...and restart in the case of your os. (can change that setting, altho i cant remember where) what fsb/multiplier do you have going?

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    13
    Originally posted by strider54

    (can change that setting, altho i cant remember where)
    talking about the restart on crash setting, not the fsb/multiplier..

  12. #12
    ~'~|D|HawaiianGhost~'~ HawaiianGhost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    In a chair, in front of my rig, staring at my avatar... <(0.0)>
    Posts
    1,340

    Question

    Not sure if this will help and/or if you already check it out, but here's the site on your board spec's.

    http://www.epox.com/html/english/pro...d/ep-8kha+.htm
    DA' BEAST:
    Win2000Pro/WinXpPro SP2||AMD AXP 2700+ T-Bred 2.2GHz w/Thermalright SLK-800 & Tt Smart FanII||ASUS A7V333/R||1GB PC2700 Corsair VS||Lite-On 52x CD-Rom||Yamaha CRW-F1ZEN 44x24x44 Burner||2xWD800JBSE in RAID-0, 1xWDSE800JB & 1xWDSE1600JB backups||SBAudigy OEMBulk||Enermax EG465AX-VE
    Chaintech GF4 Ti4200 128MB "GT21" w/ViVo SE

    --------------------------------------
    Game with the ~RealmOfGhost'z~, [SG], |D|

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •