Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: AGP 4x Weird Problem

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    8,073

    AGP 4x Weird Problem

    Ok check this out. I have 2 systems with almost the same exact setup. Both have Abit vh6II motherboard, both have a p3 1ghz, same video cards ati radeon 7200. The only diffrence is that one has all dimm slots populated and the other only has 2 populated(the "problem one")

    The one that only has two sticks of memory(both pc's have all Crucial PC133 by the way) can only do 2x agp. I've tried installing the 4in1's and clearing the cmos and switching cards. I always get the same result, no 4x on the one board. This is under xp and 2k. Any ideas
    She's presenting like a mandrill!

  2. #2
    Advanced Member MagicMikey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    617
    Is it affecting performance? Do both motherboards have the same BIOS revision?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    8,073
    ya both are at the same bios revision and well the performance issue really only comes into play when using vivo and of course benchmarking but ya know, if it can do it at least I want the option
    She's presenting like a mandrill!

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,433
    try taking the RAM out of the not so troubled PC and put it in the naughty one .. see if it chages things. Thats the only thing keeping them identical.

    do it .. do it now and report back, I'll be waiting.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    8,073
    Originally posted by Murman
    try taking the RAM out of the not so troubled PC and put it in the naughty one .. see if it chages things. Thats the only thing keeping them identical.

    do it .. do it now and report back, I'll be waiting.
    Nope Did that and it still no 4x. This sorta sucks!!!
    She's presenting like a mandrill!

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,433
    Have you tried swapping the cards from one PC to another?

    Has the naughty PC ever ran 4X before.

    How long have you had the cards, new?

    Maybe it's something with the video card it self.

  7. #7
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663
    i had the same problem w/ my matrox under 2k and xp, only thing that fixed it was a fresh install of each OS.

    later,

    Amro

  8. #8
    Regular Member MikeyMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    336
    Who's your Southbridge controller manufacturer on that board?
    Linux. n: Appears on your hard drive when you realize how much Microsoft sucks.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    8,073
    Ya I've tried swappin cards the other day and this is a fresh install, did it with the previous install too. As for if it ever did 4x that is the weird part. When I first noticed this problem I thought it was the card no doubt so I blindly ran up to bestbuy and exchanged the card for a new one. Well put that in with the default windows drivers and it was 4x after install. Then when I went to the enhanced ati's blue screen at run time. Now not even 4x with the default windows drivers.

    Thanks for the ideas guys!! Keep them comin I thought it may be a voltage issue also but this board it stable as all get out with just this one problem.

    The Southbridge is the via686b by the way.
    She's presenting like a mandrill!

  10. #10
    Senior Member onetrueday's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Floating down a river of Dingleberry Juice
    Posts
    4,796
    it is an interesting problem, however I dont see why it would suck. I cant run my system with agp4x, yet I've never noticed the difference. Well, I can run it at default speeds; but it'll freeze up with my fsb running at 153.

    The difference between agp2x and agp4x is something you'd never see anyway.
    MSI 845 Ultra-ARU
    p4 1.8a @ 47 BILLION
    radeon8500 (4 HS's)
    2 80gig WD se's raid0/120gig WD
    30gigWD/15gigMaxtor/1.2gig WD
    512megs corsair pc3000xms

  11. #11
    Advanced Member MagicMikey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    617
    Originally posted by onetrueday

    The difference between agp2x and agp4x is something you'd never see anyway.
    Ya, I was hoping that he would show us the benchmarks to conlude that running your AGP at 2x is actually slower than running it at 4x. I wouldn't worry about it dude...

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    8,073
    ya i shouldn't worry about it but ya know, its the whole thing of it. I am switching my ati alw to my msi k7 pro anyway but still. I think this may have been a bad bios flash but I really don't feel like flashing again so thats that.
    She's presenting like a mandrill!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •