Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: benchmark tests are these ok??

  1. #1
    Regular Member ctodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    279

    benchmark tests are these ok??

    Guys i'm new to bechmark tests are these results ok. I got Max Payne for a christmas present, wondering if this PC can run it with no problems. Thanks ahead of time.


    Project Name My Benchmark

    Operating System Microsoft Windows XP
    DirectX Version 8.00

    Mobo Manufacturer Intel Corporation
    Mobo Model D850GB

    CPU Intel Pentium 4 1895 Mhz
    FSB 100 MHz

    3D Accelerator NVIDIA GeForce2 MX 400 (Gateway)
    Graphics Chipset NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400
    Driver Version 5.13.01.1520
    Video Memory 64 MB

    Resolution 1024x768 32bit
    Texture Format Compressed
    FSAA Disabled
    Z-Buffer Depth 24bit
    Frame Buffer Double
    Rendering Pipeline D3D Hardware T&L





    3DMark Result 2486 3D marks

    Game 1 Car Chase - Low Detail 41.2 FPS
    Game 1 Car Chase - High Detail 21.6 FPS
    Game 2 Dragothic - Low Detail 36.9 FPS
    Game 2 Dragothic - High Detail 18.5 FPS
    Game 3 Lobby - Low Detail 41.4 FPS
    Game 3 Lobby - High Detail 24.5 FPS
    Game 4 Nature N/A FPS

    Fill Rate (Single-Texturing) 197.3 MTexels/s
    Fill Rate (Multi-Texturing) 366.6 MTexels/s

    High Polygon Count (1 light) 14.3 MTriangles/s
    High Polygon Count (8 lights) 2.9 MTriangles/s

    Environment Bump Mapping N/A FPS
    DOT3 Bump Mapping 25.9 FPS

    Vertex Shader Speed 32.6 FPS
    Pixel Shader Speed N/A FPS
    Point Sprite Speed 5.4 MSprites/s

    Published No

  2. #2
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    what vidcard?

    ur score is low

  3. #3
    Smap King lord_yuri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Ca
    Posts
    1,610
    3D Accelerator NVIDIA GeForce2 MX 400 (Gateway)
    Graphics Chipset NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400
    Driver Version 5.13.01.1520
    Video Memory 64 MB


    Why the heck is your FSB at 100mhz you need to push that baby. You got a freggin p4 as in 400mhz bus. But you got pc100 sdram right. Just up it to 133 and add some cooling. That should give you a good boost. Ohh and update you darn drivers already nvidia is up to 23.11 now and your at 1520!!! come on get with it. www.nvidia.com
    Last edited by lord_yuri; 01-05-02 at 10:42 AM.

  4. #4
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    Originally posted by lord_yuri
    3D Accelerator NVIDIA GeForce2 MX 400 (Gateway)
    Graphics Chipset NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400
    Driver Version 5.13.01.1520
    Video Memory 64 MB


    Why the heck is your FSB at 100mhz you need to push that baby. You got a freggin p4 as in 400mhz bus. But you got pc100 sdram right. Just up it to 133 and add some cooling. That should give you a good boost. Ohh and update you darn drivers already nvidia is up to 23.11 now and your at 1520!!! come on get with it. www.nvidia.com
    wow i read well, anyway he may have trouble upping the fsb to 133 cuz it will OC the proc alot.

  5. #5
    Regular Member ctodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    279
    My ram is rdram, Whats the best way to up my fsb speed. IS teh new drivers for video card ok

  6. #6
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    get new drivers yes but overall ur video card is holding u back.

  7. #7
    Smap King lord_yuri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Ca
    Posts
    1,610
    thanks YoS. wtf you have rdram?? then why is your FSB at 100mhz and not 400? that's odd. I could be wrong but i thought if you had a pentium4 and rdram your FSB was supposed to be at 400mhz.

  8. #8
    Best In Show Girls Noevo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Floating in FL Red Tide
    Posts
    14,191
    Originally posted by lord_yuri
    thanks YoS. wtf you have rdram?? then why is your FSB at 100mhz and not 400? that's odd. I could be wrong but i thought if you had a pentium4 and rdram your FSB was supposed to be at 400mhz.
    same with me, I have rdram but in benchmarks it comes up with 100fsb

  9. #9
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    it reads as 100 cuz its a 100 mhz chip that goes thro piplines to work as a 400mhz setup tho its not really.

  10. #10
    Best In Show Girls Noevo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Floating in FL Red Tide
    Posts
    14,191
    Originally posted by YARDofSTUF
    it reads as 100 cuz its a 100 mhz chip that goes thro piplines to work as a 400mhz setup tho its not really.
    thanks YoS, I thought it was something like that. But I didn't know exactly what it was. I figured it wasn't an issue cuz my pcpitstop and 3dmark scores sure don't show a bottleneck of any kind

  11. #11
    SG Elite Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,161
    The P4 doesn't use a TRUE 400Mhz FSB

    it's a Quad Pumped 100Mhz BUS, it's 4 100Mhz Bus's put together, hence teh Quad Pumped
    "Would you mind not standing on my chest, my hats on fire." - The Doctor

  12. #12
    SG Elite Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,161
    as for your low score it's due to your GF2 MX400

    you could throw in the latest drivers, 23.11 or maybe 21.85 (they are the most stable ones) and that should help a bit, but other then that there is nothing you can do short of upgrading your video card

    I think it will play Max Payne just fine, keeping it at 1024x768 or lower in 16bit color, should do ok. Just try it and find out, if it's choppy lower some texture quality settings and or resolution in the game.
    "Would you mind not standing on my chest, my hats on fire." - The Doctor

  13. #13
    Smap King lord_yuri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Ca
    Posts
    1,610
    sorry bout' this misconfusion thanks guys. i have a celeronA 542 with a geforce2 mx-400 pushed a bit (more in profile) and my system plays max payne very well at 1024x768 medium quality. I get maybe 46fps you should be getting twice that.

  14. #14
    Regular Member ctodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    279
    I went to the lastest drivers for video card. Installed the game it works fine so far. Its a great game. Thanks for all the help guys.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •