Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 83mhz bus

  1. #1
    Smap King lord_yuri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Ca
    Posts
    1,610

    83mhz bus

    alrighty i got a celeron 433/66 @ 542/83 i can't seem to get it over a 83mhz bus. If i put it at 100 the system won't post. any solutions?

  2. #2
    Flip Chip Qwijib0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona Processor: GenuineIntel Member #4896
    Posts
    8,268
    can your ram handle it?... also, did you adjust the pci divider to 3?
    If your browser can't read unicode, you should probably switch!

  3. #3
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    ...

    did you raise the Vcore? Have you tried something closer to 100mhz (if possible) and how long have you had the processor? Did you oc it in steps?

    What kind of ram are you using? Did you increase the I/O voltage if possible?

    Last but not least, what wattage PSU do you have?
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  4. #4
    Smap King lord_yuri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Ca
    Posts
    1,610
    i'm not sure on alot of that stuff let me check and get back to you. My mobo only supports going from 83 to 100. did you adjust the pci divider to 3? I have no idea what your talking about.

  5. #5
    Flip Chip Qwijib0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona Processor: GenuineIntel Member #4896
    Posts
    8,268
    Originally posted by lord_yuri
    i'm not sure on alot of that stuff let me check and get back to you. My mobo only supports going from 83 to 100. did you adjust the pci divider to 3? I have no idea what your talking about.
    the PCI bus MUST run at 33 mhz +/- 5 or so... and at 66mhz, the dvider was 1/2, so sustem bus = 66, and pci = 33. when you went to 83, your PCI bus went to 41.5... high, but manageable...

    when toy tried 100, your PCI bus hit 50, and that's too high for almost any card to work... video invluded. you need to set the divider to 1/3, so that 100/3 = 33.3mhz... back where it should be.
    If your browser can't read unicode, you should probably switch!

  6. #6
    Smap King lord_yuri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Ca
    Posts
    1,610
    ok where is the devider located. pci host clock?

  7. #7
    Flip Chip Qwijib0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona Processor: GenuineIntel Member #4896
    Posts
    8,268
    Originally posted by lord_yuri
    ok where is the devider located. pci host clock?
    that sounds right.
    If your browser can't read unicode, you should probably switch!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •