Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: AMD 1700 and Mobo

  1. #1
    Regular Member Paindriver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    405

    AMD 1700 and Mobo

    what is the AMD 1700 considered? People tell me its suppose to be a 1.7ghz? But my computer reads it as a 1100.

    what do you think about the KS75A Mobo (built in Network Card)?

    lates.

  2. #2
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382
    xp 1700 = 1.47GHZ

  3. #3
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    the 1700 should be clocked at 1.4 i think update ur bios if its lower,

    the ks75a is the ecs right? its ok but not my cup of tee, i dont like tee, or coffee.

  4. #4
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382

    Re: AMD 1700 and Mobo

    Originally posted by Paindriver
    what is the AMD 1700 considered? People tell me its suppose to be a 1.7ghz?
    it's supposed to perform about the same as a Intel P4 1.7ghz

  5. #5
    Regular Member Paindriver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    405
    how or where can i go to update my bios?

  6. #6
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    what mobo u got?

  7. #7
    Regular Member Paindriver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    405
    K7S5A
    Current Rig:
    AMD Athlon Barton 2500+ (Volcano 9);Asus A7N8X-E; Geforce 6800; Samsung 512mb PC-2700 DDR333; 80gig WD Special Edition HardDrive; DVD-ROM; Cendyne CDRW; Sound Blaster; WinXP

  8. #8
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    its best to say teh brand as well, like ecs k7s5a

    but there is no bios update for u adn i read teh manual, it seems ur set on up on 100mhz fsb and not 133 like u should be for it to work right.

    check ur manual and read how to set it to 133.

    then download sisoft sandra from www.cnet.com and tell me ur memory benchmarks

  9. #9
    Regular Member Paindriver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    405
    thanks for your help on this. I will get back to you.....gotta get some zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz's
    Current Rig:
    AMD Athlon Barton 2500+ (Volcano 9);Asus A7N8X-E; Geforce 6800; Samsung 512mb PC-2700 DDR333; 80gig WD Special Edition HardDrive; DVD-ROM; Cendyne CDRW; Sound Blaster; WinXP

  10. #10
    SG Elite Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,161

    Re: Re: AMD 1700 and Mobo

    Originally posted by BaLa

    it's supposed to perform about the same as a Intel P4 1.7ghz
    nope, the new Rating system is not refering to a 1.7Ghz P4 equivelent, it's refering to an Athlon Thunderbird at 1.7Ghz, they are saying the Athlon XP 1700+ will run at the equivelent speed of a 1.7Ghz Athlon T-bird
    "Would you mind not standing on my chest, my hats on fire." - The Doctor

  11. #11
    Fallen Angel Thor Walez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    NRW, Germany
    Posts
    1,166
    Originally posted by BaLa
    xp 1700 = 1.47GHZ
    1.466 Ghz [10*133]

    -Thor
    1st rig:
    Abit NF7-S v2.0(!) nforce2 | AMD XP2500+ Barton @2.4Ghz 12*200mhz | TYAN Tachyon Radeon9500pro oc´ed | 2*256MB DDR400 cl2.5 TwinMos -winbond- @ DC DDR400 3-2-2-2.0 | 2*120 GB Seagate Barracuda V *8MB Cache* S-ATA in RAID0 *woooo*| Pioneer DVD-RW A-05 | LG 48x24x48x16 CD-RW-DVD Combo | win2k pro SP4 |

    2nd Rig:
    Abit KD7 KT400 | XP2400+ @XP2700+ (333) | Geforce4 128MB TI4200 oc´ed | 512MB PC3000 Corsair XMS CL2 | 60 GB Seagate Barracuda IV | Seagate ST340823A 40GB 5.4krpm | Pioneer DVD-106S | det.52.16 | win2kpro SP4 |
    3rd Rig
    *** SOLD *** --> preparing to go AMD 64bit in far future after paying off my RX8

    http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=340755603 NEW!!!!
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=7717862
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=2262168 NEW!!!!


    Be evil and fold some unholy proteins... crunch a unit!
    How you can help us to fold!

    Folding buddy with SeedOfChaos, as The Fallen Angels. 100% unholy AMD Power.

  12. #12
    Regular Member Paindriver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    405
    Ok i am back.
    I went into my bios and my CPU Speed was set at 100/100mhz
    So i changed it to 133/133mhz and it recognizes my chip as a 1700+ now.

    Here are the benchmarks from sisoft Sandra..if this is not what you were wanting to see let me know.
    Current Rig:
    AMD Athlon Barton 2500+ (Volcano 9);Asus A7N8X-E; Geforce 6800; Samsung 512mb PC-2700 DDR333; 80gig WD Special Edition HardDrive; DVD-ROM; Cendyne CDRW; Sound Blaster; WinXP

  13. #13
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382

    Re: Re: Re: AMD 1700 and Mobo

    Originally posted by Brent


    nope, the new Rating system is not refering to a 1.7Ghz P4 equivelent, it's refering to an Athlon Thunderbird at 1.7Ghz, they are saying the Athlon XP 1700+ will run at the equivelent speed of a 1.7Ghz Athlon T-bird
    guess I was wrong...
    oh well...


    it can still outbench a 1.7P4

  14. #14
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    hmmm

    those memory scores look a bit off, but still pretty fast compared to the default of sd-ram scores. Hmm one more thing, the bios of that specifc board is very crappy, but workable from what I heard. How long do you have left in your RMA period? Are you satisfied with what you have?
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  15. #15
    Regular Member Paindriver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    405
    I bought the mobo and processor at Fry's. They had a deal one weekend for both of them at $180.00.

    As long as this system is considered good i will be happy. I'm not looking for a super computer.
    Current Rig:
    AMD Athlon Barton 2500+ (Volcano 9);Asus A7N8X-E; Geforce 6800; Samsung 512mb PC-2700 DDR333; 80gig WD Special Edition HardDrive; DVD-ROM; Cendyne CDRW; Sound Blaster; WinXP

  16. #16
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    ahhh

    well you should be happy for sometime to come! Maybe another 2 years before everything we currently have is hailed a piece of crap
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •