Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: just ordered

  1. #1
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013

    just ordered

    6 chipset heatsinks, a crystal orb, 400watt sparkle PSU, and 2 256 meg sticks of kingmax 33mhz ddr 5ns ram

  2. #2
    Advanced Member MagicMikey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    617
    ok...

  3. #3
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    i will make the kr7a hit a high fsb if it kills my wallet!!!! lol

  4. #4
    Advanced Member MagicMikey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    617
    ok...

  5. #5
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    hehe

    I think Mikey is trying to tell you she's jealous!
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  6. #6
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,191
    Originally posted by YARDofSTUF
    i will make the kr7a hit a high fsb if it kills my wallet!!!! lol
    i can not wait to see what becomes from this, i already spent too much on this PC for now *snake hopes Yard has all the answers*let us know how it goes .
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~Vega64~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~10TB storage~6.4TB-ioMemorycard~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats

  7. #7
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    Snake

    the only thing that I see that is holding you back is your Video card.
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  8. #8
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,191

    Re: Snake

    Originally posted by terrancelam
    the only thing that I see that is holding you back is your Video card.
    well when i go to OC i can not get past about 138 , this is with a stock HS & fan ,cpu temps @ full load are 50 -51.

    have not tried removeing the d-link NIC card yet , but i am happy with the 1.6 speed for now . i had a p-3 500 so mucho improvement for me .

    may try it without the RAID and see what we get.

    as far as the video card goes i am happy with the games i play right now so the hell with sandra soft .
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~Vega64~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~10TB storage~6.4TB-ioMemorycard~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats

  9. #9
    R.I.P. 02/07/1984 - 09/19/2018 Jesse23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Kenvil, NJ
    Posts
    3,750
    once again

    167 fsb with raid for me =)
    The user formally known as jesse23

  10. #10
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,191
    Originally posted by jesse23
    once again

    167 fsb with raid for me =)
    same board and cpu ?

    what the hell am i doing wrong ?

    could it be my ram ? or too much of it ?

    are you useing the stock multiplier ?
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~Vega64~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~10TB storage~6.4TB-ioMemorycard~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats

  11. #11
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    Originally posted by the snake


    same board and cpu ?

    what the hell am i doing wrong ?

    could it be my ram ? or too much of it ?

    are you useing the stock multiplier ?
    its ok i'll figure it out, pretty sure its all with the northbridge

  12. #12
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,191
    Originally posted by YARDofSTUF


    its ok i'll figure it out, pretty sure its all with the northbridge
    what the hell is the northbridge ?

    is that the little chip with the little fan on the MB ?
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~Vega64~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~10TB storage~6.4TB-ioMemorycard~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats

  13. #13
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    Originally posted by the snake


    what the hell is the northbridge ?

    is that the little chip with the little fan on the MB ?
    yepp

  14. #14
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,191
    Originally posted by YARDofSTUF

    yepp
    o k thanks .
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~Vega64~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~10TB storage~6.4TB-ioMemorycard~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats

  15. #15
    Mad Overclocker m4a2t0t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    3,962
    snake thats a hella lot of ram,could be a factor
    Will Work For FSB

  16. #16
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,191
    Originally posted by m0a2t4t
    snake thats a hella lot of ram,could be a factor
    okay maybe I should lose about 512MB and see what we got ?

    anyone want to but a stick of mushkin 512 HP DDR cl-2 ?
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~Vega64~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~10TB storage~6.4TB-ioMemorycard~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats

  17. #17
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    Originally posted by the snake


    okay maybe I should lose about 512MB and see what we got ?

    anyone want to but a stick of mushkin 512 HP DDR cl-2 ?

    lol keep it lol

  18. #18
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,191
    Originally posted by YARDofSTUF



    lol keep it lol
    roger that i should be able to use at least 3 GB of ram on this board , not that I ever would .
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~Vega64~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~10TB storage~6.4TB-ioMemorycard~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •