Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: abit kr7a users

  1. #1
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,003

    abit kr7a users

    with ur bios maxed out, whats the highest fsb u can hit, i hit 145 and somewhere after that and before 148 raid messes up, have to up voltage adn then get a windows eorr until i restore teh fsb to 145 or lower, grrrrrrrrrr

  2. #2
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,149
    i can get to about 145 and get no post i think but i got a stock HS and fan.

    have not really tried too much yet.
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~Vega64~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~4TB storage~6.4TB-ioMemorycard~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats

  3. #3
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,003
    i'm at 145x12 right now, i have the DQ control on edge DQ, what do u keep it on?

  4. #4
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,149
    Originally posted by YARDofSTUF
    i'm at 145x12 right now, i have the DQ control on edge DQ, what do u keep it on?
    where in bios do i find that and what does it do ?

    just tried 150x11 and no post had to reset cmos.

    got the memory at cas2 4way interleave should i change that ?

    this is the first time i have overclocked
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~Vega64~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~4TB storage~6.4TB-ioMemorycard~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats

  5. #5
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,003
    its in teh first menu4 way is good

  6. #6
    Regular Member jedcstl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    L.V.
    Posts
    203
    I can only go as high as 143 without having any problems.

  7. #7
    Senior Member onetrueday's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Floating down a river of Dingleberry Juice
    Posts
    4,796
    that's horrible! How high does the msi board go?
    MSI 845 Ultra-ARU
    p4 1.8a @ 47 BILLION
    radeon8500 (4 HS's)
    2 80gig WD se's raid0/120gig WD
    30gigWD/15gigMaxtor/1.2gig WD
    512megs corsair pc3000xms

  8. #8
    Senior Member HongKongPolice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    I...... AM.......... CANADIAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    2,147
    Naw, its dependant on your ram... I just got my board, and I can boot fine @ 155Mhz FSB with most aggressive mem settings, i got benches of around 1030MB/sec FPU with Sandra 2001te (old). CPU isn't stable @ this speed (10.5*155=1.62Ghz) cuz i've got a crappy Alpha 6035 HS on it and only 1.85vcore.

    Once i get my new waterblock, i'll mod my board to 2vcore or more, and unlock my CPU. I can POST @ 160Mhz with more aggressive settings, but Windoze won't load, i think if I boosted my ram ddr voltage, it would work, altho i doubt my CPU would be stable enough to boot into windows so I didn't try yet.
    Abit KR7A-Raid
    Palomino 1.4Ghz @ 1.57Ghz @ default voltage /w DTek Spir@l block 512MB Crucial DDR @ 300Mhz CAS222 ATi OEM Radeon8500 @ 295/275 vmem=3.5v, would of gotten GF3 if they had better filters..... 3Com 905 TX SoundBlaster Live OEM 120gig Western Digital Special Edition (8MB Cache) 20gig Fujitsu 5400rpm (gonna get another WD1200JB for Raid0 soon) LiteOn 24x burner Enermax 350watt PSU (voltage modded) Dell P1110 21" Sony FD Trinitron tube @ 1792x1344 85Hz

  9. #9
    Senior Member HongKongPolice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    I...... AM.......... CANADIAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    2,147
    Also, you should remove that crappy HS on the southbridge and put in a better 1 or at least put some better grease between them cuz when I took mine off, only about half of the chip was greased, and it was CRAPPY grease too.... I replaced it with some Socket7 HS and an retail intel fan, might be why i reached a higher FSB than you cuz most DDR Ram can do 150Mhz no probs... if you got crucial or some other high quality stuff that is.

    Hmm, i'm beginning to wonder if my crappy socket7 HS is enough cuz when you think about it, that little chip takes A LOT of pressure. It runs @ 300Mhz+ when overclocked, controls the ram, AGP, PCI, etc etc etc, and the worse thing is that itz probably made in .18microns which makes it HOTT....
    Abit KR7A-Raid
    Palomino 1.4Ghz @ 1.57Ghz @ default voltage /w DTek Spir@l block 512MB Crucial DDR @ 300Mhz CAS222 ATi OEM Radeon8500 @ 295/275 vmem=3.5v, would of gotten GF3 if they had better filters..... 3Com 905 TX SoundBlaster Live OEM 120gig Western Digital Special Edition (8MB Cache) 20gig Fujitsu 5400rpm (gonna get another WD1200JB for Raid0 soon) LiteOn 24x burner Enermax 350watt PSU (voltage modded) Dell P1110 21" Sony FD Trinitron tube @ 1792x1344 85Hz

  10. #10
    Senior Member HongKongPolice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    I...... AM.......... CANADIAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    2,147
    BTW, I get 912MB/sec FPU @ default speed of 133Mhz with 2 sticks of 256MB, what you guys gettin?
    Abit KR7A-Raid
    Palomino 1.4Ghz @ 1.57Ghz @ default voltage /w DTek Spir@l block 512MB Crucial DDR @ 300Mhz CAS222 ATi OEM Radeon8500 @ 295/275 vmem=3.5v, would of gotten GF3 if they had better filters..... 3Com 905 TX SoundBlaster Live OEM 120gig Western Digital Special Edition (8MB Cache) 20gig Fujitsu 5400rpm (gonna get another WD1200JB for Raid0 soon) LiteOn 24x burner Enermax 350watt PSU (voltage modded) Dell P1110 21" Sony FD Trinitron tube @ 1792x1344 85Hz

  11. #11
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,149
    how does this look ?




    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~Vega64~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~4TB storage~6.4TB-ioMemorycard~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats

  12. #12
    Senior Member HongKongPolice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    I...... AM.......... CANADIAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    2,147
    No, i'm talking about memory benchmarks..... There is like 0.00001% difference in CPU performance between different mobos.....
    Abit KR7A-Raid
    Palomino 1.4Ghz @ 1.57Ghz @ default voltage /w DTek Spir@l block 512MB Crucial DDR @ 300Mhz CAS222 ATi OEM Radeon8500 @ 295/275 vmem=3.5v, would of gotten GF3 if they had better filters..... 3Com 905 TX SoundBlaster Live OEM 120gig Western Digital Special Edition (8MB Cache) 20gig Fujitsu 5400rpm (gonna get another WD1200JB for Raid0 soon) LiteOn 24x burner Enermax 350watt PSU (voltage modded) Dell P1110 21" Sony FD Trinitron tube @ 1792x1344 85Hz

  13. #13
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    If I know abit

    Isn't there a way to OC the fsb without changing the PCI divider? Or have any of you tried to OC the the board using this method of just upping the additional mhz to the fsb via this Abit option? Or a combination?
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  14. #14
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,149

    Re: If I know abit

    Originally posted by terrancelam
    Isn't there a way to OC the fsb without changing the PCI divider? Or have any of you tried to OC the the board using this method of just upping the additional mhz to the fsb via this Abit option? Or a combination?
    could you explain alittle more of what you mean , newbie here , i see something like 4/1/1 and 3/1/1 or something like that. is that the dividers and which one should i use ?


    thanks

    Mark

    i'm off to work so see ya.
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~Vega64~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~4TB storage~6.4TB-ioMemorycard~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats

  15. #15
    Senior Member loop2kil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    5,232
    Originally posted by OTD
    that's horrible! How high does the msi board go?
    I've posted into windows with 150 x 12 =1800 mhz but i could not run any games or benches so i dont really like to count it.
    (145 x 12 = 1740) is rock solid stable. i honestly think that if i want to go any higher i will need to mod my board to get 2 v's, as i can only set my vcore to 1.85v. ive never done anything like that b4 so its not going to be tried anytime soon. i will however prolly try to unlock the cpu soon and see if i can up the multiplier. But that too is prolly not going to be possible due to the vcore limits (if thats even the problem).

  16. #16
    Bandwidth Bandit Jesse23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Kenvil, NJ
    Posts
    3,750
    im running 168 Cas 2

    I cant go higher cause im at 1.85 volts. Cas 2 with everything on except T1
    The user formally known as jesse23

  17. #17
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,003
    Originally posted by TigerUpperCut
    BTW, I get 912MB/sec FPU @ default speed of 133Mhz with 2 sticks of 256MB, what you guys gettin?
    i get 932FPU at 133 1 256meg stick all mem settigns at best

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •