Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Sb3100..sb4100 ??

  1. #1
    Regular Member STV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    St.CharlesMo.
    Posts
    187

    Question Sb3100..sb4100 ??

    Is there much difference?

    I have a SB3100,would I get any kind of performance boost if I bought a 4100??
    " free your mind,and your
    @ss will follow "

  2. #2
    Regular Member NYR 56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Smithtown, New York
    Posts
    222
    No performance boost. I think the main difference is 4100 has USB also.
    I am a bomb technician. If you see me running, try to keep up.

    The gene pool could use a little chlorine.

  3. #3
    Regular Member damaged's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    357
    Straight off the Motorola web site:

    Compared to the SB3100, what new features are available in the SB4100 model?

    The SB4100 has added a USB port and a stand-by switch for additional end-user security.



    The link to the FAQ page is here

  4. #4
    Regular Member STV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    St.CharlesMo.
    Posts
    187
    OK, Thnx
    " free your mind,and your
    @ss will follow "

  5. #5
    Regular Member martin777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Oklahoma City,OK-USA
    Posts
    431

    Cool

    One thing to consider is that you can still check your up/down caps with a 3100 HERE.
    NO Nurse, NO!! I said prick his boil!

  6. #6
    ****** HalfLifer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Detroit, Michigan Internet: Comcast Narrowband
    Posts
    7,086
    Originally posted by martin777
    One thing to consider is that you can still check your up/down caps with a 3100 HERE.
    Um, the diag page doesnt display your QoS.

  7. #7
    hicksu
    Guest
    Note that if you switch to a 4100 and are on a dynamic ip system, the "stand by" button is almost uselees to you anyway. It can stop the dhcp servers from renewing your ip address if you leave it on for an extended peroid of time.

  8. #8
    Regular Member damaged's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    357
    Originally posted by hicksu
    Note that if you switch to a 4100 and are on a dynamic ip system, the "stand by" button is almost uselees to you anyway. It can stop the dhcp servers from renewing your ip address if you leave it on for an extended peroid of time.
    Why would the stand by switch be useless just because the user is running DHCP? The switch actually disconnects all communication to the PC, not just that from the DHCP server.

    What does the stand-by switch do?

    The stand-by switch shuts down the front panel LED's and disconnects communication between the cable modem and the computer(s) connected through the cable modem.



    Here is the FAQs link from the manufacturers website.

  9. #9
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    4,438
    I think hicksu has a point. If the computer is on and the switch is off, then sooner or later the renewal of the IP lease will fail, and it will have to be renewed manually.

    Kip

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •