Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: Question on RAID 0

  1. #1
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992

    Question on RAID 0

    when stripping the 2 drives as one can i have multiple partitions on them or no?

  2. #2
    Mad Overclocker m4a2t0t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    3,962
    yep
    Will Work For FSB

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Anaheim, CA USA
    Posts
    2,191
    yes. anything you can do to a striped array you can do to a regular volume (i.e. dual boot, partitions, etc). as far as your computer past the RAID controller is concerned, its just another hard drive.
    "I think this day will go down as a black day in the history of mankind"

    -Leo Szilard - December 2, 1942, following the first successful nuclear fission test.

  4. #4
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    thanks.

  5. #5
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,919
    Yes, since RAID is handled at the hardware level...once you're done configuring it RAID 0, 1, 5, whatever....the OS will see it as simply one big hard drive...you run FDISK or whatever you run, and it's treated just like one single hard drive...so you partition to your hearts content just like any other single HD.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  6. #6
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    :2cool:

    hmmmmmmm now i am in chuckdees boat, well not now, but i will be in a month.

    80 gigs as 1 drive or 4 20 gigers. hmmmm

  7. #7
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,919
    I usually do a 75% C, 25% D....or visa versa...depending on your storage needs of keepsakes between formats.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  8. #8
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    Originally posted by YeOldeStonecat
    I usually do a 75% C, 25% D....or visa versa...depending on your storage needs of keepsakes between formats.
    i'm thinking 20 for OS and software
    20 for games
    20 for videos and songs
    20 for backup

  9. #9
    Army Officer monkeyhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Killeen, TX
    Posts
    2,760
    only thing is.... one little thing goes wrong with one hard drive entire array is gone...as you may remember i talked to you about RAID before.... mine crashed twice.... and my hard drives were IBM's only gxp not part of the class action suit... the 60's.... twice i lost a lot of ****... the second time backed up of course

  10. #10
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    Originally posted by michaelanthony
    only thing is.... one little thing goes wrong with one hard drive entire array is gone...as you may remember i talked to you about RAID before.... mine crashed twice.... and my hard drives were IBM's only gxp not part of the class action suit... the 60's.... twice i lost a lot of ****... the second time backed up of course
    20 gig backup so i can reformat and store stuff there, i'd keep all my important **** on a CD

  11. #11
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,919
    Going on two years on both my RAID 0 arrays. If you have a single large drive and it goes bad you're screwed too...technically you can argue RAID 0 gives you twice the chance to blow up...but build them right with good drives...maintain your array well, and it's all good. Plus the performance gain is just simply incredible.

    If you have critical stuff, back it up properly and a crash won't take you down for long if it happens.

    The idea of RAID 0 is not supposed to be redundancy....redundancy is RAID 1 mirroring. RAID 0 is for performance boost. People always saying "RAID 0 isn't safe, one drive crashes... and you're out"...I reply:"Well...DUH...if I wanted safey, I'd be doing RAID 1..but I want performance, which is why I'm doing RAID 0." If you want both performance and uptime....you've gotta open up your wallet and go with 3 drives and RAID 5, or 4 drives and RAID 0 + 1.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  12. #12
    Army Officer monkeyhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Killeen, TX
    Posts
    2,760
    why dont you do RAID 0+1...... performance and backup

  13. #13
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    Originally posted by michaelanthony
    why dont you do RAID 0+1...... performance and backup
    if i lose the raid array or whatever wont they be all wiped out?

  14. #14
    Certified SG Addict Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,163
    Originally posted by YARDofSTUF


    if i lose the raid array or whatever wont they be all wiped out?
    no, that's 'the idea of raid 10

    you have 4 drives, 2 are raided, 2 are backup for those 2 something like that
    "Would you mind not standing on my chest, my hats on fire." - The Doctor

  15. #15
    Heathen AMPLIFRIER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    1,641
    i have 80 in a striped array

    5 partitions

    love it :-)

    AMP
    Gigabyte ga-7n400 pro nForce2 mobo, Athlon XP3200, thermalright slk900, 1 gig corsair pc3200 cas2, radeon 9800pro, SB Audigy 2 ZS
    case= yeong yang YY-B0221 server cube,550 watt Antec true power,1 wd raptor 74 gig,1 34gig raptor (page) 2 wd 120gig se's raid 1, 1 120gig se. WIN xp Pro, Dual display samsung syncmaster 1100df 21in(Primary) Samsung syncmaster 955df 19in (secondary)".

  16. #16
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    Originally posted by Brent


    no, that's 'the idea of raid 10

    you have 4 drives, 2 are raided, 2 are backup for those 2 something like that
    i'd need 4 HDDs tho right?

  17. #17
    Mad Overclocker m4a2t0t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    3,962
    i think u can use 3 HDD's on raid 0+1
    Will Work For FSB

  18. #18
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    that dont help if i only have 2 lol

  19. #19
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,919
    RAID 0 + 1requires 4 HD's...you take two pairs of HD's that are each striped....and you mirror those two striped arrays.

    So....4 HD's....A, B, C, and D.

    Stripe A and B together into 1, stripe C and D together into 2, then mirror 1 and 2 to make the large single array.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  20. #20
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    i aint spending 360 bucks on HDDs lol

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •