Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: IIS or Apachie for webserver?

  1. #1
    Senior Member fastchevy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    OKC
    Posts
    6,963

    Question IIS or Apachie for webserver?

    I currently have a website with a free webhosting service (tripod) Tripod doesn't support webcams and I want all of my webpages hosted with the same host...instead of hosting the page with my webcam somewhere and my tripod pages have a link to it. I'm going to register my own domain name. I want going to buy (or put together) a top quality webserver to host it all including the webcam. Which would you guys recommend as far as software IIS or Apachie for windows? Things such as memory or other resources shouldn't be a problem as I will consider this with PLENTY of RAM and HD space. Thanx for your input.
    .

  2. #2
    Senior Member fastchevy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    OKC
    Posts
    6,963

    Talking

    Thanx John..

    .

  3. #3
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,336

    Post

    Apache!

    IIS has too many security issues. You will be updating security patches every 3 weeks!
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

  4. #4
    SG Enthusiast FunK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    2,721

    Post

    Yeah, Apache
    Simply run adaware, spybot, ZoneAlarm, HijackThis, AVG, update windows daily, have a router, don't open e-mail, turn off action scripting, don't use P2P networks, don't violate EULAs, and wear a condom to get Windows secured.

    People say Linux is alot of work!

  5. #5
    Advanced Member monty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    528

    Arrow

    Buy? Just get the latest version of Linux (distribution of your choice) and it will have Apache included, all for free.

  6. #6
    Senior Member fastchevy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    OKC
    Posts
    6,963

    Exclamation

    Hey thanx,

    Does the software on the Linux CD have Apachie for Windows? I have a copy of Turbo Linux Server or something like that. I came with a router I bought.

    I don't do Linux...

    Jason
    .

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Posts
    341

    Post

    fast:

    No, but you can download the binaries for Apache at:
    http://httpd.apache.org/dist/binaries/win32/

  8. #8
    elfjac
    Guest
    Try here: I have a web site using there beta version

    http://www.deerfield.com


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •