Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 27

Thread: memory ?

  1. #1
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,151

    memory ?

    ok i tryed to find a stick of 512 ddr at crucial but no luck , even called them,not in stock right now.

    so i went to corsair but all i found was registered sticks so poo.

    went to mushkin and found this


    512mb High Perf PC2100 Mushkin CL2 $ 115
    *Built with Heat Spreader
    AMD, VIA, ALI & SiS approved
    PC2100 = 266MHz FSB
    CAS Latency 2
    Uses 128-Megabit chips
    64x64 Module
    32Mx8 Chip Density
    Unbuffered, 6-Layer PCB
    in stock!
    Rated 2-3-3

    seems like a good deal to me,what do you all think,

    will probably get 2 sticks for a kg7 mobo.

  2. #2
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bell County, Tejas
    Posts
    14,362
    just get registered RAM

  3. #3
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,003
    u want ram rated at 2 2 2, get the corsair and just dont use ecc

  4. #4
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,151
    ok i found some corsair at newegg for $116


    CORSAIR 512MB PC2100 DDR RAM - OEM 184-Pin. CL=2.5-Unbuffered 2.5V. 64x64 Requires DDR supported Motherboard - Lifetime Warranty. Fedex Saver Shipping $4.00
    - Product Link (limit 5 per customer)

    (N82E16820145011)
    $116.00

    what do you all think about this.


    ( BaLa just get registered RAM )

    i heard that registered ram was slower

    (edit ) not in stock right now

  5. #5
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bell County, Tejas
    Posts
    14,362
    I think it's only slower if you have ECC enabled..

    if it's still slower anyways..
    it wont be really noticeable..
    slower..? few nanoseconds..

  6. #6
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,151
    Originally posted by YARDofSTUF
    u want ram rated at 2 2 2, get the corsair and just dont use ecc
    can i just turn off ECC in the BIOS or something, will be on a kg7 mobo ?

    this is the first time i have built a pc

  7. #7
    Mad Overclocker m4a2t0t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    3,962
    http://www.theoverclockerzstore.com/

    i heard OCZ mades pretty good ram
    Will Work For FSB

  8. #8
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,003
    Originally posted by m0a2t4t
    http://www.theoverclockerzstore.com/

    i heard OCZ mades pretty good ram
    get there 512 2.5 cas ram thats good ***** i live on ocz ram for my OCing needs, and ya u can turn ecc off in bios

  9. #9
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,151
    Originally posted by YARDofSTUF


    get there 512 2.5 cas ram thats good ***** i live on ocz ram for my OCing needs, and ya u can turn ecc off in bios
    hey thanks all i am somewhat confused , the mushkin i am looking at is CL2 and has heat spreaders on it, the corsair and OCZ stuff is CL2.5

    so those numbers don't mean a thing then ?



    http://www.mushkin.com/cgi-bin/Mushk...roducts/990856

  10. #10
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,151
    ummmmmmmmmm [bumpo]

  11. #11
    Mad Overclocker m4a2t0t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    3,962
    those numbers are the latency of the ram
    are u planning to overclock it?
    i have the mushkin pc150 rev2 cas 2-2-2,i like it runs at 150mhz with out any probs
    Last edited by m4a2t0t; 11-16-01 at 12:05 AM.
    Will Work For FSB

  12. #12
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,151

  13. #13
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,003
    interesting...

  14. #14
    Mad Overclocker m4a2t0t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    3,962
    thats doesnt sound good

    id say get the mushkin,i dunno bout the corsair
    Will Work For FSB

  15. #15
    Mad Overclocker m4a2t0t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    3,962
    Originally posted by YARDofSTUF
    interesting...
    do u know what type of chips u have?
    Will Work For FSB

  16. #16
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,003
    Originally posted by m0a2t4t


    do u know what type of chips u have?
    kingston mirco BGA and micron(2 separate orders) both live up to their expectations, just posted a replay on hard about my unlocked XP1800 tho, i wont take getting ripped off very well.

  17. #17
    Mad Overclocker m4a2t0t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    3,962
    Originally posted by YARDofSTUF


    kingston mirco BGA and micron(2 separate orders) both live up to their expectations, just posted a replay on hard about my unlocked XP1800 tho, i wont take getting ripped off very well.
    how close are u to being finished?
    Will Work For FSB

  18. #18
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,003
    what do u mean?

  19. #19
    Mad Overclocker m4a2t0t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    3,962
    are u not building a new sys
    Will Work For FSB

  20. #20
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,003
    i have the case, and i ordered the burner, cd rom, kvm switch, and floppy, heh, cpu is ordered and waiting on teh kr7a mobo. SB audigy with teh drive bay for christmas i hope, ram next week. and maybe a router, if not the router teh week after wards and then in 2 weeks an asus geforce 3 ti500 if its out, if nto the abit one.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •