Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: extremely low

  1. #1
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382

    extremely low

    this is on my K6-2 500 w/320mb RAM (4mb shared for Vid) onboard sound
    Chaintech 5SSV Motherboard


    I'm not exactly sure if it's an ATA 66 drive, but that is irrelevant since it (the HDD) is performing FAR BELOW ATA 33 levels..

    CPU Utilization is @ 99.6%
    what gives?

    Random Access = 16.5ms

    it's a Fujitsu MPF3102AT HDD
    5400 RPM or so it should be but from the results I'm thinking more like 10rpm

  2. #2
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382
    ^^teh bump^^

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    6,471
    are you doing any folding@home or anything while you do the tests? doesn't that make CPU @ 100% by itself?

  4. #4
    Pro Tech syncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Greece - Europe - Planet Earth..
    Posts
    2,389
    Close all the antivirus software , then defrag the drive .

    Then run the test , and report back .

  5. #5
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382
    disabled NAV COrp realtime prot. and G@H

    nothing was running..
    except my NW connection

  6. #6
    Pro Tech syncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Greece - Europe - Planet Earth..
    Posts
    2,389
    Check also the system IRQs , if they get shared right .

  7. #7
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382
    Originally posted by syncmaster
    Check also the system IRQs , if they get shared right .
    lol
    how do I know if they're shared right or wrong..lol?

    teh comp is
    Socket 7 K6-2 500
    Chaintech 5SSV Mobo
    onboard sound, video 4mb shared ram for vid
    320mb Crucial PC 100
    Creative 52x CD-Rom
    reg. Floppy Drive
    DLink DFE-530TX+ NW Card
    WinTV go TV Tuner
    and the already said/describe above HDD
    Fujitusu (model # see above) 9.2gig ATA 66

  8. #8
    Fallen Angel Thor Walez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    NRW, Germany
    Posts
    1,166
    DMA settings enabled?!?! Master/Slave on primary or secondary IDE?!?!

    Just a thought ... (???)

    -Thor
    1st rig:
    Abit NF7-S v2.0(!) nforce2 | AMD XP2500+ Barton @2.4Ghz 12*200mhz | TYAN Tachyon Radeon9500pro oc´ed | 2*256MB DDR400 cl2.5 TwinMos -winbond- @ DC DDR400 3-2-2-2.0 | 2*120 GB Seagate Barracuda V *8MB Cache* S-ATA in RAID0 *woooo*| Pioneer DVD-RW A-05 | LG 48x24x48x16 CD-RW-DVD Combo | win2k pro SP4 |

    2nd Rig:
    Abit KD7 KT400 | XP2400+ @XP2700+ (333) | Geforce4 128MB TI4200 oc´ed | 512MB PC3000 Corsair XMS CL2 | 60 GB Seagate Barracuda IV | Seagate ST340823A 40GB 5.4krpm | Pioneer DVD-106S | det.52.16 | win2kpro SP4 |
    3rd Rig
    *** SOLD *** --> preparing to go AMD 64bit in far future after paying off my RX8

    http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=340755603 NEW!!!!
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=7717862
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=2262168 NEW!!!!


    Be evil and fold some unholy proteins... crunch a unit!
    How you can help us to fold!

    Folding buddy with SeedOfChaos, as The Fallen Angels. 100% unholy AMD Power.

  9. #9
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382
    I have to check on the DMA settings (you were reffering to BIOS right?)

    but it's the Primary Master
    only drive on primary channel as well

    <edit> I'm at sch00 right now so obviously I wont be able to check the DMA settings for a few hours

  10. #10
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382
    Primary MAster UltraDAM = Auto

  11. #11
    Fallen Angel Thor Walez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    NRW, Germany
    Posts
    1,166
    Originally posted by BaLa
    I have to check on the DMA settings (you were reffering to BIOS right?)
    No I mentioned the settings in OS --> system manager, contoler --> dma settings (e.g. "PIO" or "DMA if available") But sure you have to enable dma in the bios!

    -Thor
    1st rig:
    Abit NF7-S v2.0(!) nforce2 | AMD XP2500+ Barton @2.4Ghz 12*200mhz | TYAN Tachyon Radeon9500pro oc´ed | 2*256MB DDR400 cl2.5 TwinMos -winbond- @ DC DDR400 3-2-2-2.0 | 2*120 GB Seagate Barracuda V *8MB Cache* S-ATA in RAID0 *woooo*| Pioneer DVD-RW A-05 | LG 48x24x48x16 CD-RW-DVD Combo | win2k pro SP4 |

    2nd Rig:
    Abit KD7 KT400 | XP2400+ @XP2700+ (333) | Geforce4 128MB TI4200 oc´ed | 512MB PC3000 Corsair XMS CL2 | 60 GB Seagate Barracuda IV | Seagate ST340823A 40GB 5.4krpm | Pioneer DVD-106S | det.52.16 | win2kpro SP4 |
    3rd Rig
    *** SOLD *** --> preparing to go AMD 64bit in far future after paying off my RX8

    http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=340755603 NEW!!!!
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=7717862
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=2262168 NEW!!!!


    Be evil and fold some unholy proteins... crunch a unit!
    How you can help us to fold!

    Folding buddy with SeedOfChaos, as The Fallen Angels. 100% unholy AMD Power.

  12. #12
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382
    for Primary IDE Channel it's set to
    Device Type; Auto Detection
    Transfer Mode: DMA if available
    Current TRansfer Mode: PIO Mode

  13. #13
    Flip Chip Qwijib0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona Processor: GenuineIntel Member #4896
    Posts
    8,268
    Originally posted by BaLa
    for Primary IDE Channel it's set to
    Device Type; Auto Detection
    Transfer Mode: DMA if available
    Current TRansfer Mode: PIO Mode
    PIO = Programmed Input/Output

    THE SLOWEST POSSIBLE!!!

    Try and force it to do DMA.
    If your browser can't read unicode, you should probably switch!

  14. #14
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382
    OS wont let me force..

    there are 2 settings DMA if available
    and PIO only
    I will check bios..to try and force DMA
    edit nothing to force it there either...
    Primary master PIO Modes 0-4 and an Auto which was what it was set on..
    and for UDMA it's set to Auto it only has 2 settings Auto/Disable

  15. #15
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382
    after forcing PIO Mode 4
    it went down to 3.5mbps LOL

  16. #16
    SG Enthusiast onetrueday's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Floating down a river of Dingleberry Juice
    Posts
    4,796
    I bet you're running win2k on it? You didnt mention what os you're using, but I'll assume it's win2k. Well, your computer is running on an acpi layer. Well, you're going to have to disable that to have your computer work properly because on a system that old i'm sure you have something that is non-acpi compable. Simply go into the device manager and open the top device. Now, update that and show all possible. Choose standard pc and reboot. Should work fine now.
    MSI 845 Ultra-ARU
    p4 1.8a @ 47 BILLION
    radeon8500 (4 HS's)
    2 80gig WD se's raid0/120gig WD
    30gigWD/15gigMaxtor/1.2gig WD
    512megs corsair pc3000xms

  17. #17
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382
    you were right in your assumption that I was running W2k on this machine..
    the conversion took FOREVER it reinstalled like 20 mil drivers
    anyhow after conversion it's still at roughly 4mbps..
    any other ideas?

  18. #18
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382
    anymore ideas?

    crappy HD? or what

  19. #19
    SG Enthusiast onetrueday's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Floating down a river of Dingleberry Juice
    Posts
    4,796
    There still could be software issues present with win2k. I know that I had a heck of a time getting my abit kt7a to work at ata66, or anything beyond ata33. Given your other computers, and that computers setup, I would recommend reformatting and using win98se instead. I think you will clearly see a difference and thatmost of your problems will be solved. I know you'll then have the stability elements to deal with, but it might be worth that.

    good luck!
    MSI 845 Ultra-ARU
    p4 1.8a @ 47 BILLION
    radeon8500 (4 HS's)
    2 80gig WD se's raid0/120gig WD
    30gigWD/15gigMaxtor/1.2gig WD
    512megs corsair pc3000xms

  20. #20
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,109
    Originally posted by BaLa
    anymore ideas?

    crappy HD? or what
    It's a Fujitsu drive....'nuff said.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •