Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 29

Thread: Upgrade ?

  1. #1
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382

    Upgrade ?

    I know it's best if you have 2 identical drives for IDE Raid, but would it be faster at all If I had one
    40 gig 5400rpm drive
    and one 40 gig 7200rpm drive, or is that a stupid idea?

    I'm thinking of what I can upgrade on this comp (I just built, so WHAT )
    I will get some money for XMast most likely..



    here are the specs..
    AMD KG7 non raid
    Athlon 1.4
    512mb Crucial PC 2100 DDR ECC REG
    6x or 8x DVD not sure (don't need upgrading)
    Crap NW Card
    SB Live Value
    250mb ATAPI Zip
    40gig Maxtor 5400 RPM HDD
    GF2 GTS w/32 DDR

    I will have between $100-$150...

  2. #2
    Advanced Member MagicMikey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    617
    Why can't you just get another 40gig Maxtor 5400 RPM? save some money to buy yourself a nice mouse pad!

  3. #3
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382
    Originally posted by MagicMikey
    Why can't you just get another 40gig Maxtor 5400 RPM? save some money to buy yourself a nice mouse pad!
    I have a pretty decent mouse pad..
    ands besides that, I have an M$ Optical Mouse

    I didn't mention cause that's not an integral part of my system..
    the reason I wanted a 7200rpm is b/c it will be faster..
    my current HD is a lil slow

  4. #4
    Advanced Member MagicMikey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    617
    Originally posted by BaLa
    I have a pretty decent mouse pad..
    ands besides that, I have an M$ Optical Mouse

    I didn't mention cause that's not an integral part of my system..
    the reason I wanted a 7200rpm is b/c it will be faster..
    my current HD is a lil slow
    Ok...

  5. #5
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    The

    7200 rpm only matter if your doing some more intesive stuff, i.e video capture, something that requires the extra bandwidth transfer
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  6. #6
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382

    Re: The

    Originally posted by terrancelam
    7200 rpm only matter if your doing some more intesive stuff, i.e video capture, something that requires the extra bandwidth transfer
    why does my HD bench suck so bad then?

  7. #7
    Advanced Member MagicMikey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    617

    Re: Re: The

    Originally posted by BaLa

    why does my HD bench suck so bad then?
    May need to be defragged...

  8. #8
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382
    been there done that..
    any other ideas..
    damn..I really thought it was just a crappy HD

  9. #9
    Advanced Member MagicMikey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    617
    Originally posted by BaLa
    been there done that..
    any other ideas..
    damn..I really thought it was just a crappy HD
    It's running at ATA 33 maybe...

  10. #10
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    hmmm

    Are you using a 18 inch ata 100 80wire cable?
    have you check the bios to see if your operating at ata 66/100?
    How old is the drive? Is it ata 66 or 100 capable?
    Have you considered using the IDE tweak tool from Via?(THis is kinda dangerous, but I'll explain a bit later)
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  11. #11
    Advanced Member MagicMikey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    617

    Re: hmmm

    Originally posted by terrancelam
    THis is kinda dangerous, but I'll explain a bit later)
    Dangerous? I'm listening.....

  12. #12
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    Mikey!

    Send the av over to Toronto and I'll start talking! J/K !

    But serious, where did you get that AV from mikey?
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  13. #13
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382
    it's an ATA 100 drive..
    fairly new
    Maxtor 4K040H2
    I do have an 80 Wire cable...

  14. #14
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    You

    check all the bios stuff?

    BTW What OS are you running?
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  15. #15
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382
    W2k SP2
    didn't check Bios..
    I don't think it actually tells me in there though...

  16. #16
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    Not the point

    in the bios, if you haven't changed it, it's on default, which could be ata/33.

    Have you installed the latest Via 4in1s?

    Also did you know that Win2k default setting for your HD is atat/33? I thin OTD had this exact same problem with performance.
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  17. #17
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382

    Re: Not the point

    Originally posted by terrancelam
    in the bios, if you haven't changed it, it's on default, which could be ata/33.

    Have you installed the latest Via 4in1s?

    Also did you know that Win2k default setting for your HD is atat/33? I thin OTD had this exact same problem with performance.
    no I got whatever 4in1s my board came it..
    lol
    how do I change the ATA 33 in W2k?

  18. #18
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    Hmmm

    install the latest Via4in1s from the via website, make sure when you installing the 4in1s that you check off the DMA box.

    As for solving the ATA33 issue, I think you have to firstly check the bios.

    If your using the Abit KG7, it should be using the SoftwareIII menu, check the Intergrated Peripherals sub menu
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  19. #19
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382
    nothing interesting found in BIOS
    updated the 4in1s as well

  20. #20
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    It's 4am

    gotta get some shut eye, tell me what the speed results are in SiSandra and HDtach
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •