Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 31

Thread: Considering Buying a new 40gig

  1. #1
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    Considering Buying a new 40gig

    HD, any recommendations? I'm most likely gonna go for the Maxtor 7200rpm one, cost about $165CAD and $189 w/tax.
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  2. #2
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013

    Re: Considering Buying a new 40gig

    Originally posted by terrancelam
    recommend dations?
    pure bred canadain eh?


    MAXTOR 6L040J2 DIAMONDMAX PLUS D740X 40GB HDD EIDE ATA133, 7200RPM, 2MB Cache Buffer

    thats my next 2 HDDs

  3. #3
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    It's

    4 am in Toronto, I should be in bed. Talk to you all tomorrow!
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  4. #4
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013

    Re: It's

    Originally posted by terrancelam
    4 am in Toronto, I should be in bed. Talk to you all tomorrow!
    its 4 am here too

  5. #5
    SG Enthusiast onetrueday's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Floating down a river of Dingleberry Juice
    Posts
    4,796
    Hi!! It's 4am here too! That's simply amazing. I thought you needed the proper inferface card to run the maxtor at ata133 though. I suppose if the cost isnt more, then it's perfect though!!
    MSI 845 Ultra-ARU
    p4 1.8a @ 47 BILLION
    radeon8500 (4 HS's)
    2 80gig WD se's raid0/120gig WD
    30gigWD/15gigMaxtor/1.2gig WD
    512megs corsair pc3000xms

  6. #6
    Advanced Member NuclearHeadache's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    902
    Haven't had much experience with HDD yet but I'd take my WD over my MAX any day. The Maxtor caused so many headaches. I say, just because it worth a bit more it don't mean it's any better than a HDD that's 20 bucks cheaper. I personally like Maxtors diagnostic disk way better than WD.
    Happy shopping
    AMD T-Bird 1.2 GHZ
    MSI K7T266 Pro2
    256MB PC2100 Crucial DDR
    60 GIG 7200 RPM Maxtor
    60 GIG 7200 RPM Western Digital
    32 MB Nvidia TV Out
    Creative SB Live Value
    431 watt Enermax power supply (whisper series, but with 2 fans on this power supply it's still loud as a mofo)
    Using WIndows XP Pro



    Isaiah 2:10

    Go into the rocks, hide in the ground from dread of the LORD and the splendor of his majesty!

  7. #7
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    OTD its like 90 bucks american for that maxtor, good price and good drive.

    HDD brands i like:

    Maxtor, IBM, Seagate

  8. #8
    SG Enthusiast onetrueday's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Floating down a river of Dingleberry Juice
    Posts
    4,796
    yahoo, YARDofSTUF!! I hadnt know it would be so cheap. I knew they were giving away the tech. for free, but it's good to see they didnt make those drives more expensive. So, even if I cant use it now... it's certainly worth the price if i'm buying a new hard drive anyway.
    MSI 845 Ultra-ARU
    p4 1.8a @ 47 BILLION
    radeon8500 (4 HS's)
    2 80gig WD se's raid0/120gig WD
    30gigWD/15gigMaxtor/1.2gig WD
    512megs corsair pc3000xms

  9. #9
    Regular Member BroncoSport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    turn around
    Posts
    426
    On a side note.....

    The Screen Savers did a little tidbit on the new ATA133 drives (they had a Matxtor with its own controller card) and they brought up a interesting point. ATA133 means that the interface is capible of 133 MBps but even fastest drives around (including the ATA100's) usually only burst at 35 to 50 MBps and thier sustained transfer rates are a lot lower than that. From my standpoint anything over ATA 66 is not being made use of and you would not see any diffence between an ATA 100 drive on a ATA 66 or and ATA 133 interface.

    Please someone correct me if this thought is off.

    BTW I have 2 ATA 100 drives running on ATA66 and the HD Tach results are as follows:

    WD 40 GB ATA 100 (on ata 66) 13.7 ms 37.2 mbps Burst
    IBM 30 GB ATA 100 (on ata 66) 12.9 ms 38.1 mbps


    i dunno.......
    I know you are, but what am I?

  10. #10
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    bronco are ur drivers 5400 or 7200 rpm, i know its not a real 33megs a sec gain but usually there is a little gain and if not, its a new maxtor for 90 bucks! lol

  11. #11
    Regular Member BroncoSport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    turn around
    Posts
    426
    Yeah mine are 7200 rpm ATA 100 drives running on ATA 66 motherboard controller, but like you said for $90 bucks why not. Is that the drive and the controller card for $90 or just the drive?
    I know you are, but what am I?

  12. #12
    Pro Tech syncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Greece - Europe - Planet Earth..
    Posts
    2,389
    I really liked this IBM XGP60 , they are nice , fast ,and they not make noise like some others .

    I will say if you have some time , think it over .
    At list this version of IBM drives its tested , and they have show to be fine drives .

  13. #13
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    Originally posted by syncmaster
    I really liked this IBM XGP60 , they are nice , fast ,and they not make noise like some others .

    I will say if you have some time , think it over .
    At list this version of IBM drives its tested , and they have show to be fine drives .
    yes those drives are very nice!

  14. #14
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    Is the 40gig IBM

    under the 60GXP flagship? I'm Not sure, the price on that one is OUCH! $180!
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  15. #15
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    Oh yes

    other then putting the jumper to slave on the HD when I'm installing it and checking to see if it's recognized in the bios, any other tips or things I should know?
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  16. #16
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    ^BUMP

    Any one?
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  17. #17
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382

    Re: Oh yes

    Originally posted by terrancelam
    other then putting the jumper to slave on the HD when I'm installing it and checking to see if it's recognized in the bios, any other tips or things I should know?
    the great one asks a question ????


    I've done a number of HD installs and it's about one of the easiest things to do..
    IF it is recognized by the bios
    and
    IF the jumper is not BAD

  18. #18
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    The great one?

    HAHAHAH I'm the farthest thing from that I think!

    But it always pays off to do alittle background and leg work before buying into a new piece of equipment, lots of new things you might learn you didn't know before!
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  19. #19
    Imperial Impotentate brembo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    crawlspaces
    Posts
    18,725
    If ya get a maxtor, for gods sake don't let it install ez-bios. I one helluva time excising that demon from my comp. I don't thinl it does anything all that bad, but if yer gonna boot from a floppy, it does EVIL EVIL EVIL things.

    What I would do, now that I know what nastiess lurks on the maxtor software package, is drop that puppy in the box, fire it up and see if ya can fdisk it from dos. I dunno if that'll work or not. Worth a try I guess. I have a Fireball and a regular 7200 rpm HDD in this machine. Can't really tell a difference when just screwin around, but when I apply the pressure, big rips or something, the fireball shines.

    Oh... the software maxtor will so graciously give ya is called MaxBlast, be afraid, very afraid.
    Tao_Jones Cult Member since 2004
    I gave Miss Manners a Dirty Sanchez, and she LIKED it.

  20. #20
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382
    Originally posted by brembo
    If ya get a maxtor, for gods sake don't let it install ez-bios. I one helluva time excising that demon from my comp. I don't thinl it does anything all that bad, but if yer gonna boot from a floppy, it does EVIL EVIL EVIL things.

    What I would do, now that I know what nastiess lurks on the maxtor software package, is drop that puppy in the box, fire it up and see if ya can fdisk it from dos. I dunno if that'll work or not. Worth a try I guess. I have a Fireball and a regular 7200 rpm HDD in this machine. Can't really tell a difference when just screwin around, but when I apply the pressure, big rips or something, the fireball shines.

    Oh... the software maxtor will so graciously give ya is called MaxBlast, be afraid, very afraid.
    used it on an OLD comp once, with a 2gig HD worked flawlessly..
    but nowadays I don't think you'd need that..

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •