Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Can you unlock a 1000 T-Bird?

  1. #1
    Banned Crump's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,753

    Can you unlock a 1000 T-Bird?

    I have a 1000 T-Bird from about 1 year ago, can i unlock it and will the procedure be the same?

    What if there are no settings to change the multiplier on my mobo, how would i oc it then?

  2. #2
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382

    Re: Can you unlock a 1000 T-Bird?

    Originally posted by Crump
    I have a 1000 T-Bird from about 1 year ago, can i unlock it and will the procedure be the same?

    What if there are no settings to change the multiplier on my mobo, how would i oc it then?
    dunno about the 1ghz's
    is it a socket a?
    the XPs have a diff unlocking procedure then the reg TBirds...
    I have to go to the dentist now, I'll look for an article when I get back..

  3. #3
    Banned Crump's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,753

    Re: Re: Can you unlock a 1000 T-Bird?

    Originally posted by BaLa

    dunno about the 1ghz's
    is it a socket a?
    the XPs have a diff unlocking procedure then the reg TBirds...
    I have to go to the dentist now, I'll look for an article when I get back..
    yes socket a...no slot for me

  4. #4
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382
    http://www.thetechzone.com/articles/...00/page2.shtml
    it should be the same with your proc 1ghz
    but wait for someone else to confirm this!

    also what kind of HSF u got?

    good ventilation in your case?

  5. #5
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    yepp the tbird 1ghz will unlock the same way

  6. #6
    Banned Crump's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,753
    Originally posted by YARDofSTUF
    yepp the tbird 1ghz will unlock the same way
    ok...it unlocks the same way but what if my mobo has no multiplier area by which to set it?

  7. #7
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    Originally posted by Crump

    ok...it unlocks the same way but what if my mobo has no multiplier area by which to set it?
    what mobo is it?

  8. #8
    Banned Crump's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,753
    Originally posted by YARDofSTUF


    what mobo is it?
    giga-byte 7ZXR (raid) with dual bios

  9. #9
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    check bios for multiplier and fsb settigns

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •