Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: ram question...

  1. #1
    Regular Member Epyon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    345

    Question ram question...

    I currently have 128mb of sdram pc100, I plan on getting 256mb more of sd ram that is pc133. I was told that the pc133 ram will be underclocked to pc100. Should I ditch the pc100 ram so that my new ram doesn't get underclocked?

  2. #2
    Fallen Angel Thor Walez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    NRW, Germany
    Posts
    1,166
    depending on your FSB and/or DRAM settings...

    throw your 128 stick away and buy a 512 PC133 for US$ 45 max.!!! CL2 and be happy RAM is too cheap @ the moment!

    -Thor
    1st rig:
    Abit NF7-S v2.0(!) nforce2 | AMD XP2500+ Barton @2.4Ghz 12*200mhz | TYAN Tachyon Radeon9500pro ocīed | 2*256MB DDR400 cl2.5 TwinMos -winbond- @ DC DDR400 3-2-2-2.0 | 2*120 GB Seagate Barracuda V *8MB Cache* S-ATA in RAID0 *woooo*| Pioneer DVD-RW A-05 | LG 48x24x48x16 CD-RW-DVD Combo | win2k pro SP4 |

    2nd Rig:
    Abit KD7 KT400 | XP2400+ @XP2700+ (333) | Geforce4 128MB TI4200 ocīed | 512MB PC3000 Corsair XMS CL2 | 60 GB Seagate Barracuda IV | Seagate ST340823A 40GB 5.4krpm | Pioneer DVD-106S | det.52.16 | win2kpro SP4 |
    3rd Rig
    *** SOLD *** --> preparing to go AMD 64bit in far future after paying off my RX8

    http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=340755603 NEW!!!!
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=7717862
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=2262168 NEW!!!!


    Be evil and fold some unholy proteins... crunch a unit!
    How you can help us to fold!

    Folding buddy with SeedOfChaos, as The Fallen Angels. 100% unholy AMD Power.

  3. #3
    Fallen Angel Thor Walez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    NRW, Germany
    Posts
    1,166

    Re: ram question...

    Originally posted by Epyon
    I currently have 128mb of sdram pc100, I plan on getting 256mb more of sd ram that is pc133. I was told that the pc133 ram will be underclocked to pc100. Should I ditch the pc100 ram so that my new ram doesn't get underclocked?
    You canīt mix the speeds (e.g. PC100@100 and PC133@133 at the same time !!!)
    1st rig:
    Abit NF7-S v2.0(!) nforce2 | AMD XP2500+ Barton @2.4Ghz 12*200mhz | TYAN Tachyon Radeon9500pro ocīed | 2*256MB DDR400 cl2.5 TwinMos -winbond- @ DC DDR400 3-2-2-2.0 | 2*120 GB Seagate Barracuda V *8MB Cache* S-ATA in RAID0 *woooo*| Pioneer DVD-RW A-05 | LG 48x24x48x16 CD-RW-DVD Combo | win2k pro SP4 |

    2nd Rig:
    Abit KD7 KT400 | XP2400+ @XP2700+ (333) | Geforce4 128MB TI4200 ocīed | 512MB PC3000 Corsair XMS CL2 | 60 GB Seagate Barracuda IV | Seagate ST340823A 40GB 5.4krpm | Pioneer DVD-106S | det.52.16 | win2kpro SP4 |
    3rd Rig
    *** SOLD *** --> preparing to go AMD 64bit in far future after paying off my RX8

    http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=340755603 NEW!!!!
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=7717862
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=2262168 NEW!!!!


    Be evil and fold some unholy proteins... crunch a unit!
    How you can help us to fold!

    Folding buddy with SeedOfChaos, as The Fallen Angels. 100% unholy AMD Power.

  4. #4
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    scrap the pc100

  5. #5
    Reigning Genious aagiants's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    5,941
    scrap it only depending on ur mobo
    .....

  6. #6
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382
    yeah scrap it, just sell it or something..

    but you should be able to mix the RAM...
    I have done it before...
    might get lots of BSODs though..

  7. #7
    Regular Member Epyon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    345
    I'm running win2k pro, I don't think 2k even has a blue screen. Anyways I want better performance, I'm not looking foward to 384mb's of pc100. I want faster memory.

    What would you rather have, 256 of pc133 or 384 of pc100???
    Last edited by Epyon; 10-29-01 at 06:45 PM.

  8. #8
    Reigning Genious aagiants's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    5,941
    Originally posted by BaLa
    yeah scrap it, just sell it or something..

    but you should be able to mix the RAM...
    I have done it before...
    might get lots of BSODs though..
    i mixed mine.. never got a BSOD..
    .....

  9. #9
    Regular Member Epyon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    345
    Originally posted by aagiants


    i mixed mine.. never got a BSOD..
    Yea but when you mix them doesn't all the ram run at the lower speed. I.E. If you have 128 of pc100 and 128 of pc133 the ram will run at 100.

  10. #10
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    Originally posted by Epyon


    Yea but when you mix them doesn't all the ram run at the lower speed. I.E. If you have 128 of pc100 and 128 of pc133 the ram will run at 100.
    unless ur pc100 ram is good enough quality to run at pc133


    i'd rather have 256 at pc133 then 384 at 100

  11. #11
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382
    really, I ran PC66 and 100 it was not fun...

    after I got all the same speed I had about 1/2 as many BSODs

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    6,471
    well to answer your question, YES, your old ass PC100 RAM will be the bottleneck, and cause your PC133 RAM to run at the slower speed.

    But, can your motherboard even support PC133 RAM? even if you put the good PC133 RAM in, if you motherboard only supports up to PC100, then regardless of the RAM, you are limited to what your motherboard is.

  13. #13
    Regular Member Epyon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    345
    Intel Pentium III / 866 MHz Processor
    Socket 370
    133 MHz FSB --So I can run sdram pc133. And, how much can is the speed difference between pc 100 and pc 100, besides 33mhz,I mean How much faster will the pc run.

  14. #14
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    Originally posted by Epyon
    Intel Pentium III / 866 MHz Processor
    Socket 370
    133 MHz FSB --So I can run sdram pc133. And, how much can is the speed difference between pc 100 and pc 100, besides 33mhz,I mean How much faster will the pc run.
    if u play games and stuff liek that U WILL SO NOTICE THE DIFFERENCE! lol

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    6,471
    you'll notice the difference....espically going from 128 to 256.....you should be happy.

  16. #16
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,112
    Seat of the pants you could not feel the difference of a system running with PC100 or PC133

    Ideally I'd run 384 megs at 133, but 384 megs running at 100 is still WAY better than 128 megs, especially with RAM hungry 2K.

    Yes NT does blue screen, it's called a physical memory dump instead of a fatal exception error. Less frequent, yes, but still can happen. Many time Dr Watson does catch it first.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  17. #17
    Regular Member Epyon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    345
    Originally posted by YeOldeStonecat
    Seat of the pants you could not feel the difference of a system running with PC100 or PC133

    Ideally I'd run 384 megs at 133, but 384 megs running at 100 is still WAY better than 128 megs, especially with RAM hungry 2K.

    Yes NT does blue screen, it's called a physical memory dump instead of a fatal exception error. Less frequent, yes, but still can happen. Many time Dr Watson does catch it first.
    As for the blue screen I've been running win2k for a few months now and no blue screen,I'm not saying it doesn't exist I'm just saying 2kpro is so stable that I never got 1 yet. And you used the wrong analogy for my situation, my question was, would it be better for 384mb of sdram pc100 or for 256mb of sdram pc133...Btw everyone else thanks for the help and for your opinion on the matter.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •