Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Help from owners of SB-Live in win2k .

  1. #1
    Pro Tech syncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Greece - Europe - Planet Earth..
    Posts
    2,389

    Help from owners of SB-Live in win2k .

    I have one customer that i install win2k in his box , that runs the main program of the radio stasion .

    With the win2k WDM drivers the system was stable but the windows mixer settings was reset to default in any reboot , and also the tremble bass controls was not behive totaly right .

    I tryed to install the original drivers from the Creative CD with out any luck .

    I download from Creative on file called lw3drv.exe 3.9 megs .

    I try to install it , but with out any luck at the begining , becauce windows was replasing the files with the WDM ones .

    I rename the drivers.CAB of win2k and i force the instalation of them .

    Now every 24 hours the computer shotdowns the music software that we use for sound playback .

    The card is one CT 4430 or 4420 , i do not remember right now .

    Any way what is the solution for all of this ??

    Is any work around to install , and the software bungle of the card ,and also some new drivers .. ?

  2. #2
    Pro Tech syncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Greece - Europe - Planet Earth..
    Posts
    2,389
    I have fount this link about unoffisial drivers ..

    http://shs-sound.paraknowya.com

    Have any one using them ,are they any good ?

    My problem is that i do not own one SB Live card , and i canot test them .

  3. #3
    Pro Tech syncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Greece - Europe - Planet Earth..
    Posts
    2,389
    I see, every one owns Aureals cards in this forums .

  4. #4
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    i owna sb live xgamer but i cant help ya, is his mobo by chance one with a via1331 chipset?

  5. #5
    Pro Tech syncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Greece - Europe - Planet Earth..
    Posts
    2,389
    Oups .. thanks man i forget to say the specs .

    Board Shutle Intel 440BX ... Celeron 333 ... Voodoo3 3k .
    256 Megs SDRAM .

    Well its a clasic Intel solution , i do not think that is a hardware issue .

  6. #6
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,013
    just thought of this, SP2 has the sblive drivers in it like teh via 4in1s ans stuff, does he have teh sp2 installed, just uninstall the drivers and see if it catches teh card

  7. #7
    Pro Tech syncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Greece - Europe - Planet Earth..
    Posts
    2,389
    I have the SP1 installed .

    Hmm , i did not know that the SP2 haves SB drivers ? !!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •