Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Checking NVRAM

  1. #1
    n00b pWn3r! EvilAjax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New York City, USA
    Posts
    6,973

    Checking NVRAM

    Why after installing a 512MB Stick of RAM (640 altoether) my computer takes longer while "Checking NVRAM" than it did checking when I had 192MB? Is it because I maybe put the bigger RAM into the wrong slot or something? Or is it checking a bigger sized ROM Module? If I'm not mistaken, which I'm not.. RAM is supposed to mean faster!
    Now seriously... This is like a 5 to 8 second delay and at first I didn't care.. But now it's really annoying! What could this be? Switch up the slots? I have the bigger RAM on the left and the smaller to the right.. The right being the face of my case, the left being where all the wires go.

    Thanks.
    <sarcastic>um... yeah</sarcastic>

    Wanna get pwned?

    Quote Originally Posted by raromoney View Post
    Thanks EvilAjax!
    Yup, I'm baaaackkk!

    EvilAjax unbanned, reinforces stereotypes with gunplay braggadocio...

  2. #2
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    hmmm

    had that problem once, it has something to do with your bios. If you have it enabled, it'll check your ram everytime you boot up. If not, it'll just assume the ram is in the right amount and speed through it. What make/model is your motherboard?
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  3. #3
    Pro Tech syncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Greece - Europe - Planet Earth..
    Posts
    2,389
    Well i do not think that this is normal ...

    But i have some questions for you ..

    1) Is all the modules from the same Brand , and also timing ?

    2) Does in your BIOs settings, has one setting called memmory check ?
    Have you set it at fast .. ?

  4. #4
    n00b pWn3r! EvilAjax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New York City, USA
    Posts
    6,973
    I haven't checked if I have Memory check enabled yet. As for my BIOS, will Sisoft Sandra tell me what manufacturer it is? If so, how?

    Thanks for the help so far guys
    <sarcastic>um... yeah</sarcastic>

    Wanna get pwned?

    Quote Originally Posted by raromoney View Post
    Thanks EvilAjax!
    Yup, I'm baaaackkk!

    EvilAjax unbanned, reinforces stereotypes with gunplay braggadocio...

  5. #5
    Pro Tech syncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Greece - Europe - Planet Earth..
    Posts
    2,389
    Originally posted by EvilAjax
    I haven't checked if I have Memory check enabled yet. As for my BIOS, will Sisoft Sandra tell me what manufacturer it is? If so, how?

    Thanks for the help so far guys
    About the Bios , read yours motherboards manual to find out .

    About the modules , i think that if you have fresh version of Sandra you will get some info .

  6. #6
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    hmmm

    Well what brand is your motherboard?
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  7. #7
    Pro Tech syncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Greece - Europe - Planet Earth..
    Posts
    2,389

    Re: hmmm

    Originally posted by terrancelam
    Well what brand is your motherboard?
    Two doctors on the same room is too muts

  8. #8
    n00b pWn3r! EvilAjax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New York City, USA
    Posts
    6,973
    The one I have isn't the stock one because that crap was the worst.

    According to sisoft my "mainboard" is Acer Labarotories. Unfortunately, I don't have the manual.. lol

    Where would I have to look in my BIOS for memory checking?

    BTW, I don't know if the RAM is from the same brand but they do run @ PC 133.
    <sarcastic>um... yeah</sarcastic>

    Wanna get pwned?

    Quote Originally Posted by raromoney View Post
    Thanks EvilAjax!
    Yup, I'm baaaackkk!

    EvilAjax unbanned, reinforces stereotypes with gunplay braggadocio...

  9. #9
    Pro Tech syncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Greece - Europe - Planet Earth..
    Posts
    2,389
    !! BUMP !! .......... NVRAM ...... PC 133 .... something sucks .

  10. #10
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    hmmm

    Yes I think I know what it is. Can you kindly list your bios menu (the very first screen) I'll work you through it from there.
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  11. #11
    n00b pWn3r! EvilAjax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New York City, USA
    Posts
    6,973
    AMI BIOS SIMPLE SETUP UTILITY - VERSION 1.21.00
    (c)American Megatrends

    Standard CMOS Setup
    Advanced Setup
    Power Management Setup
    PCI/Plug and Play Setup
    Load Optimal Settings
    Load Best Performance Settings
    Features Setup
    CPU PnP Setup
    Hardware Monitor
    Change Password
    Exit
    <sarcastic>um... yeah</sarcastic>

    Wanna get pwned?

    Quote Originally Posted by raromoney View Post
    Thanks EvilAjax!
    Yup, I'm baaaackkk!

    EvilAjax unbanned, reinforces stereotypes with gunplay braggadocio...

  12. #12
    n00b pWn3r! EvilAjax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New York City, USA
    Posts
    6,973
    bump
    <sarcastic>um... yeah</sarcastic>

    Wanna get pwned?

    Quote Originally Posted by raromoney View Post
    Thanks EvilAjax!
    Yup, I'm baaaackkk!

    EvilAjax unbanned, reinforces stereotypes with gunplay braggadocio...

  13. #13
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    Hmmm

    Alright, from looking up the old MSI board with a ALi(Acer Labatories I-something, that uses the AMI bios)

    Goto the PCI/Plug and Play Setup
    Then You should shee something along the lines of
    Clear NVRAM on Every boot Yes
    Change it to no. That should do the trick.

    Clear NVRam on Every Boot -
    During Enabled, this option will reset the NVRAM on every boot.
    Last edited by terrancelam; 10-28-01 at 01:42 PM.
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  14. #14
    n00b pWn3r! EvilAjax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New York City, USA
    Posts
    6,973
    No such setting. All I saw in there was:
    Plug and Play Aware O/S - Yes
    Primary Graphics Adapter -PCI which should be AGP btw... wtf?
    Assign IRQ to VGA -Yes

    That's all I had in there...
    <sarcastic>um... yeah</sarcastic>

    Wanna get pwned?

    Quote Originally Posted by raromoney View Post
    Thanks EvilAjax!
    Yup, I'm baaaackkk!

    EvilAjax unbanned, reinforces stereotypes with gunplay braggadocio...

  15. #15
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    hmmm

    I think your have an old bios then. Unless you can find a more updated bios for it, I don't think there is any other option. If you can find the "clear NVram on every boot" in another o the submenus, please do check that first. But I think you need to get a more updated version of the bios.
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  16. #16
    n00b pWn3r! EvilAjax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New York City, USA
    Posts
    6,973
    Where can I get an updated BIOS?
    <sarcastic>um... yeah</sarcastic>

    Wanna get pwned?

    Quote Originally Posted by raromoney View Post
    Thanks EvilAjax!
    Yup, I'm baaaackkk!

    EvilAjax unbanned, reinforces stereotypes with gunplay braggadocio...

  17. #17
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    hmmm

    I need more detailed information on your computer and mother board, any serial numbers or model numbers ?
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  18. #18
    Member Nitrogen Ace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    59
    I have same problem, sometimes after I mess with my BIOS, it starts checking NVRAM again. I have 576 ram so it takes I while, pressing Escape stops it but it's still a pain in the arse. Try restoring your BIOS settings to default this may help.

    Didn't read other posts so someone probably already said this???

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •