Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Realllly slow fps

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    17

    Angry Realllly slow fps

    Recently my computer has been freezing on me whenever I play computer games like diablo 2, rainbow six and ghost recon, but I got that fixed by rearranging my pci cards and changing up my IRQ settings. However, the games are now running really slow and choppy. Diablo 2 is running at a dreaded 1fps. Anyone know why this is? Plz help, thanks a lot.

    Computer specs:
    1.4ghz Athlon T-bird
    SOYO K7V Dragon mb
    Thermaltake Volcano 6cu heatsink
    256mb DDR
    40gb IBM 7200rpm
    Radeon VE
    Soundblaster Live! Value
    Cisco Systems 350 series PCI Wireless LAN Adapter
    Pioneer 40x DVD
    Lite-on 16x/10x/40x CD-RW
    Windows ME

  2. #2
    Senior Member Easto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    So. California
    Posts
    5,551
    sound like possiby your vid drivers are corrupt. You may want to do a reintall of them.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    17

    nope

    I re-installed my vid drivers, and I even re-installed all my directx stuff and to no avail. Any other suggestions?

  4. #4
    (((SoniCraze))) Zmoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Room
    Posts
    1,932
    Your Video card AGP port usually shares IRQ with the pci slot directlly beneth it...if possible do NOT put anything in that slot...as to your freezing...soundz like your video card is overheating..maybe your cpu..but id bet it was the vid.....play some games and when it crashed touch the ram and the vid card and see how hot it is...i had a similar problem when i was runnin ME and i never found out what it waz...i would freeze every 20 min or so..or when i waz scrolling down on a webpage..i dono what i did but everyday i would try new shizzi and one day it just werked....but back to you...i would just make sure nothing is in that pci slot..outher than that i have no idea why your fps would get so low...maybe you have to turn on somethin in your bios...AGP turbo, apature size, ect ect...if noone here can help ya head on over 2 http://gamershq.madonion.com/ and post in the msg boardz..there pretty insane with vid cardz so maybe they can help...good luck man

    Z$
    Check out the Picks from TPL Here
    For Free Image Hosting check out Blynk.net
    Just click on add photos and your done

  5. #5
    SG Enthusiast onetrueday's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Floating down a river of Dingleberry Juice
    Posts
    4,796
    The radeon has a known problem of sometimes not working properly under agp 4x. I have a radeon 64ddr with an abit kt7a and I've suffered problems when running in agp4x soetimes too. sJust change it to agp2x and you'll suffer no loss in preformance, yet your problem should be solved. I think I scored 20 points lower in 3dmark2k as a result of lowering it.

    There is a fix to have it work properly in agp4x, but after looking at it I didnt consider it worth the effort or the time.
    MSI 845 Ultra-ARU
    p4 1.8a @ 47 BILLION
    radeon8500 (4 HS's)
    2 80gig WD se's raid0/120gig WD
    30gigWD/15gigMaxtor/1.2gig WD
    512megs corsair pc3000xms

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    17

    nope

    I tried all that. I changed it to agp2x and I changed my apature size and no go. I'm still running really slow. Also, my sound card is in the third PCI slot, and my network card is in the fourth. Everything else is open and free.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Easto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    So. California
    Posts
    5,551
    Ok, lets get this thing fixed.

    1. Have you run any Sandra benchmarks? Is everything else performing as it should? Try the Sandra Motherboard Info screen and see if anything sticks out.

    2. My buddy has a Dragon and I'll check his Mobo book this weekend.

    3. Have you tried reinstalling the drivers from the Mobo Disk?

    4. When did this start? New system? You change anything right before this happened? Download anything? Have you run any Virus/cleansing utilities recently?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    17

    sandra?

    Ok, I dl'ed Sandra. For the motherboard, under performing tips it says, FSB exceeds chipset rate speed and mainboard temperature is too high. I'm running a 1.4ghz t-bird 266mhz... dont know how my fsb is too high.

    Is there anything else I should be looking at? I'm not sure what to do, hehe.
    Last edited by sprites43; 10-26-01 at 03:08 PM.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Easto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    So. California
    Posts
    5,551
    Your stock FSB should be set at 133. Sometimes Sandra can report an incorrect temp. It Sometimes reports the mainboard temp when in fact it is your CPU temp. What is the temp showing in your BIOS?

    Things to check for under the information "I" heading.
    Under Mainboard Information....
    1. Under System Chipset does it show 133 as your FSB?
    2. Is it recognizing all your memory?
    3. Under Memory modules is it showing the memory bus speed as 133 also?
    4. Is your AGP bus running at 66mhz?
    3. Is your PCI bus running at 33mhz?

    Did you change anything recently???
    Last edited by Easto; 10-26-01 at 03:14 PM.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    17

    strange...

    Everything looks good, except for the AGP and PCI bus. It doesn't give a speed for either of them.

    Under AGP this is all that is listed:
    Version 2.00
    Current Data Transfer Rate 4x
    Side Band Enabled Yes
    Fast-Writes Enabled No

    Under PCI:
    Version 2.10
    No Buses 1

    Hmmm... this is odd. My cpu currently is running at 52C. However, it usually ranges from 54-57C. I thought that was pretty high but I spoke to various ppl and everyone said that's ok for an Athlon chip and it's nothing to worry about. Also, i can't find where the memory bus speed is at.

    I didn't really change anything recently. I did dl new drivers for my vid card and my chipset... but some reason i couldn't install the new chipset drivers, whatever. Anyway, I did reformat my computer about two weeks ago, but my freezing problem was occuring before that. I never had this low fps problem before.
    Last edited by sprites43; 10-26-01 at 03:32 PM.

  11. #11
    Senior Member Easto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    So. California
    Posts
    5,551
    I am not sure how versed you are in bios tweaking but you should be able to enable fast writes in your bios. My guess is that something changed - or was changed that you were unaware of (or just a bad card). I would read my mobo book carefully and become familiar with it and then start some bios tweaks (1 at a time to test stability)

    Your temps are a little on the high side. Again, Sandra sometimes has a problem with them. I would rely on my Bios reporting temps.

    I believe Soyo has a Temp reporting tool on the Mobo CD. You may want to install it.

    Again, read your Mobo book. Check to see that the FSB and CPU multiplier are set correctly. With those temps you may be overclocking and not know it.

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    17

    edited

    I edited my above message if you wanna read it =) That's the odd thing, i have no idea why my cpu is running so high. It's at 133x10.5 which is the correct settings for the 1.4ghz. I upgraded my heatsink, but the temperature of my cpu didnt change at all. I know i installed it correctly because it's running around 5000 rpms. I saw a post somewhere about some guy overclocking his 1.4ghz athlon and he had the same heatsink as me, and he's running around 52C. Wonder why my stuff is so ****ed.
    Last edited by sprites43; 10-26-01 at 03:43 PM.

  13. #13
    Senior Member Easto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    So. California
    Posts
    5,551
    I understand. I'm just trying to find the reason you're getting 1FPS.

    I would check your bios under all the AGP settings etc.

    PM me if you need some more help

  14. #14
    Germslayer gertvanjoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Southern Hemispehere
    Posts
    495
    No Don't go PM

    It will be interesting to see all the info
    So softly , so perfect , seemingly sleepingly
    But for you , sleep , forever will do
    Wish only to fight the urge
    Beaten senselessly for your basic need
    Sunken eyes around me ,
    sunken spirits is what I see
    Children , old beyond their day


    My Poetry

  15. #15
    Senior Member Easto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    So. California
    Posts
    5,551
    ok heres the pm

    If your 12v is dropping to 10v that is a big problem. I would not flash my bios unless you're really sure on how to do it (which it sounds like you may not be)

    I would suggest going into your bios. On the very first screen there is an option to set everything to a default setting. Set it up as that and then start your bios tweaking. By setting to default your cpu, memory etc will be set much lower than you expect. these setting are used as a starting point so make sure you understand you mobo settings. and then start tweaking.

    since you seem to be a little new to the tweaking game I would suggest doing a google search for tweaks on your mobo. Or post another post and ask some of the members what they have their bios set at (many have the same board as you do), matter of fact I would suggest that first, try changing your settings to match, and then if that dosent work start by setting everything to default.

    You're on your own from here out.


    remember, read the mobo book and become very familiar with it and your bios. Google has many sites that will explain in plain english what these settings do.

    good luck
    easto

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •