Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: GF2 MX400 Ram types

  1. #1
    SG Enthusiast HongKongPolice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    I...... AM.......... CANADIAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    2,147

    Question GF2 MX400 Ram types

    The review @ hardocp says that the Abit MX400 uses 64bit 333Mhz DDR Ram, while the review @ www.thetechzone.com says it uses 128bit 166Mhz SDRAM. SO what type of ram does it ACTUALLY use?? Is it more common for MX400 cards to come with SD or DDR Ram?

    BTW i'm planning to either get the MX400 for now til the Crush18 comes out, and see how it does, or wait a month or so and get the GF3 Ti 200 and overclock it to Ti 500 lvls (if the price is right)

    Thx
    Last edited by HongKongPolice; 10-21-01 at 11:11 PM.
    Abit KR7A-Raid
    Palomino 1.4Ghz @ 1.57Ghz @ default voltage /w DTek Spir@l block 512MB Crucial DDR @ 300Mhz CAS222 ATi OEM Radeon8500 @ 295/275 vmem=3.5v, would of gotten GF3 if they had better filters..... 3Com 905 TX SoundBlaster Live OEM 120gig Western Digital Special Edition (8MB Cache) 20gig Fujitsu 5400rpm (gonna get another WD1200JB for Raid0 soon) LiteOn 24x burner Enermax 350watt PSU (voltage modded) Dell P1110 21" Sony FD Trinitron tube @ 1792x1344 85Hz

  2. #2
    SG Elite Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,161
    it can use EITHER configuration, so be carefull what your getting....

    mine came with whatever I said in the review

    i'll have to look at it again, been a while since i've messed with my MX400 hehe
    "Would you mind not standing on my chest, my hats on fire." - The Doctor

  3. #3
    SG Enthusiast HongKongPolice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    I...... AM.......... CANADIAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    2,147
    Hmm wtf..... on Abit's site it says it uses SDRAM, but you got a DDR version, haven't seen any other reviews with a DDR setup....

    The DDR setup should be better cuz a 64bit DDR bus is more efficent than a 128bit SDR bus
    Abit KR7A-Raid
    Palomino 1.4Ghz @ 1.57Ghz @ default voltage /w DTek Spir@l block 512MB Crucial DDR @ 300Mhz CAS222 ATi OEM Radeon8500 @ 295/275 vmem=3.5v, would of gotten GF3 if they had better filters..... 3Com 905 TX SoundBlaster Live OEM 120gig Western Digital Special Edition (8MB Cache) 20gig Fujitsu 5400rpm (gonna get another WD1200JB for Raid0 soon) LiteOn 24x burner Enermax 350watt PSU (voltage modded) Dell P1110 21" Sony FD Trinitron tube @ 1792x1344 85Hz

  4. #4
    SG Elite Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,161
    i'll toss it in tomorrow and check it out again, honestly i've forgotten, it's been so long since i've used it, it's sittin on my shelf turning into a dustball....
    "Would you mind not standing on my chest, my hats on fire." - The Doctor

  5. #5
    (((SoniCraze))) Zmoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Room
    Posts
    1,932
    Originally posted by Brent
    i'll toss it in tomorrow and check it out again, honestly i've forgotten, it's been so long since i've used it, it's sittin on my shelf turning into a dustball....
    <grinding teeth> Yes Brent...rub it in
    Check out the Picks from TPL Here
    For Free Image Hosting check out Blynk.net
    Just click on add photos and your done

  6. #6
    SG Enthusiast HongKongPolice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    I...... AM.......... CANADIAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    2,147
    Brent, is your Abit MX400 DDR?
    on this review: http://www.tweaktown.com/document.ph...Id=116&dPage=3

    its SDR again
    Abit KR7A-Raid
    Palomino 1.4Ghz @ 1.57Ghz @ default voltage /w DTek Spir@l block 512MB Crucial DDR @ 300Mhz CAS222 ATi OEM Radeon8500 @ 295/275 vmem=3.5v, would of gotten GF3 if they had better filters..... 3Com 905 TX SoundBlaster Live OEM 120gig Western Digital Special Edition (8MB Cache) 20gig Fujitsu 5400rpm (gonna get another WD1200JB for Raid0 soon) LiteOn 24x burner Enermax 350watt PSU (voltage modded) Dell P1110 21" Sony FD Trinitron tube @ 1792x1344 85Hz

  7. #7
    SG Elite Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,161
    Originally posted by TigerUpperCut
    Brent, is your Abit MX400 DDR?
    on this review: http://www.tweaktown.com/document.ph...Id=116&dPage=3

    its SDR again
    in all honesty i don't know now lol

    it might have just been my tweaker that saw it as ddr

    i'll have to throw it in after i get all moved in and set back up and get back to you
    "Would you mind not standing on my chest, my hats on fire." - The Doctor

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •