Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: SOS READ Norton NAV new updates !!!

  1. #1
    Pro Tech syncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Greece - Europe - Planet Earth..
    Posts
    2,389

    SOS READ Norton NAV new updates !!!

    After the last update that i did before few hours , with the live update , i got full of problems .

    My system start to freez in every file transfer , between my hard drives .

    And also if i was asking full system check with the antivirus ,my system was freez again .

    In the start , i did not know what was it ,and i was looking for hardware problem .

    At the time that i disable the full protection ,my system stoped crashing .

    But because i thowt that it is a possibility of having a virus ,thats why its posible my system to crashing .
    I run a full system search for virus , and it froze all my system again .

    After all this i came to the point to uninstall the damn software .
    I did that and now i am fine , but with out antivirus software ...

    This is a warning message to all , spesialy to ones that they have win2k operating system with SP2 .

  2. #2
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bell County, Tejas
    Posts
    14,352

    Re: SOS READ Norton NAV new updates !!!

    Originally posted by syncmaster
    After the last update that i did before few hours , with the live update , i got full of problems .

    My system start to freez in every file transfer , between my hard drives .

    And also if i was asking full system check with the antivirus ,my system was freez again .

    In the start , i did not know what was it ,and i was looking for hardware problem .

    At the time that i disable the full protection ,my system stoped crashing .

    But because i thowt that it is a possibility of having a virus ,thats why its posible my system to crashing .
    I run a full system search for virus , and it froze all my system again .

    After all this i came to the point to uninstall the damn software .
    I did that and now i am fine , but with out antivirus software ...

    This is a warning message to all , spesialy to ones that they have win2k operating system with SP2 .
    dunno
    update defs once a day full scan once a day
    3x W2k SP2

    no problems yet..

  3. #3
    Mad Overclocker m4a2t0t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    3,962

    Re: SOS READ Norton NAV new updates !!!

    Originally posted by syncmaster
    After the last update that i did before few hours , with the live update , i got full of problems .

    My system start to freez in every file transfer , between my hard drives .

    And also if i was asking full system check with the antivirus ,my system was freez again .

    In the start , i did not know what was it ,and i was looking for hardware problem .

    At the time that i disable the full protection ,my system stoped crashing .

    But because i thowt that it is a possibility of having a virus ,thats why its posible my system to crashing .
    I run a full system search for virus , and it froze all my system again .

    After all this i came to the point to uninstall the damn software .
    I did that and now i am fine , but with out antivirus software ...

    This is a warning message to all , spesialy to ones that they have win2k operating system with SP2 .


    dude i was just reading this 2k newsletter i get and it was talking about how there is this security issue with 2k and norton about when u do live update you can be sent to a bogus server orsomethin and itll upload viruses to ur puter,forget exactly what it said but it was something like that but i deleted the letter
    Will Work For FSB

  4. #4
    R.I.P. 2013-11-22 blebs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    North Canton, Ohio
    Posts
    12,819
    Syncmaster: Check to see if you have the latest Liveupdate program installed. It should be version 1.63.12. I don't know why your experiencing this problem, but it has happened from time to time. Sometimes the darn files corrupt on install and require the deletion of them and reinstall. Check Symantecs Site for further information. www.symantec.com

  5. #5
    Pro Tech syncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Greece - Europe - Planet Earth..
    Posts
    2,389
    I was very happy with Norton NAV for the last 2 years .

    But not any more .
    I do not know what to do , to install the original version and taking only the virus updates with out the NAV ones ..

    I found the problem wen i try to move 4 Gb files from my primary IBM 40GB disk to the secondary IBM 40GB disk .
    That they are on one Promise ATA 100 , both disks in the same IDE chanel .

    Because i have fast drives , the instant load of the antivirus to scan the moving files was big .

    But ok lets say that we forget about that , i take out the full protection function if i move files .

    At the other hand , the same problrm happen wen i tryed to do a full scan for viruses at my system ..

    There was the point that i got pist , and unistall the software .

    Now i am open in ideas like what to do ..!!
    Last edited by syncmaster; 10-20-01 at 10:37 AM.

  6. #6
    Pro Tech syncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Greece - Europe - Planet Earth..
    Posts
    2,389
    Thanks Ken , i am downloading the file now .

    But how i will know that i am clean ,in other words that i do not have any mysterius code in my system all ready , like infection ??

  7. #7
    Pro Tech syncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Greece - Europe - Planet Earth..
    Posts
    2,389
    I have a firewall , Norton Internet security 2000 .

    And i was using with it and the antivirus NAV NT 2001 .

    I will install again the NAV 2001 and i will see whats going on .

    Thanks Ken ..
    Last edited by syncmaster; 10-20-01 at 02:09 PM.

  8. #8
    (((SoniCraze))) Zmoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Room
    Posts
    1,932
    you dont have to have the installed for norton internet security lyin around???? i have 2002 and 2001..and the GUI is so frekin annoying..i want the old one..it werked great
    Check out the Picks from TPL Here
    For Free Image Hosting check out Blynk.net
    Just click on add photos and your done

  9. #9
    Pro Tech syncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Greece - Europe - Planet Earth..
    Posts
    2,389

    Unhappy

    !!! BAD NEWS AND LESS BAD NEWS !!!

    1) My puplic apologies due my problems report ..

    The Norton Antivirus is NOT THE PROBLEM .

    The problem is totaly hardware issue and heavy data trasfers like copying 5GB files , or ANTIVIRUS SCANS that also create heavy hard disk activity , brings the problem to the surfice ...

    After of hours testing and testing with the software of my system like OS - antivirus- file transfers - memory caching settings , with out any real cure in my systems stability .

    I deside to check my BIOS settings .
    As most people here know , i have update my CPU the last 10 days , becauce the old one stoped working .
    I replace one PIII-650 with one PIII-1000 .
    Now my problem is that for some reason that does not make sence to me , the power of the PIII 1000 overloads the comunication between the CPU and the Chipset ( BX 440) .
    In my motherboard is one setting called : IN ORDER QUEGE if i remember right that have to do with the timing of this communication, like CPU to CHIPSET .
    There is actualy only two selections in this setting like 1 or 8.
    By selecting the one that says most stable system , all my problems desapired .
    And the antivirus works fine and the Data transfers too .

    BUT ..... in the well known Sandra benchmark , i lost the speed of my memory in the half , of my previews skors .
    I am not overclocked at all , i run my system everything in default .

    I think that i will die , so many problems because of one damn CPU .

  10. #10
    Pro Tech syncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Greece - Europe - Planet Earth..
    Posts
    2,389
    Originally posted by Zmoney
    you dont have to have the installed for norton internet security lyin around???? i have 2002 and 2001..and the GUI is so frekin annoying..i want the old one..it werked great
    Yap i know this story ,thats why i use the first vergin version, the version that Symantec buy from one small company that did this nice software .

    The new versions is a mixed ones with symantecs mambo jumbo stuff and theyr stability is under question mark .

  11. #11
    Pro Tech syncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Greece - Europe - Planet Earth..
    Posts
    2,389
    My original problem solved .

    Here is the solution http://forums.speedguide.net/showthr...threadid=52480

    Thanks every boby

    It took me only 16 hours to find the damn why ??

  12. #12
    Pro Tech syncmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Greece - Europe - Planet Earth..
    Posts
    2,389
    ok

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •