Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 27

Thread: What happened here???

  1. #1
    Registered User Mr White's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    303

    What happened here???

    Ive never overclocked before so i thought id try to set my cpu,Amd 1.4 @1.5 10*150fsb. When i tried to reboot with that setting my damn windows wouldnt even load up and then got screwed up and i had to reinstall windows again,wtf happened here?

    Amd 1.4 266
    abit kG7 ddr

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    26
    lol
    go slower next time
    and make sure youve got proper cooling

  3. #3
    Regular Member BroncoSport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    turn around
    Posts
    426
    Your ram is most likely the culprit of the "no boot". A 1.4 T-Bird will do 1.5 fine, but you have to make sure that the CPU voltage is high enough and that your Ram is able to go up to 150 FSB. You'll have to experiment to find the happy medium or core voltage, multiplier (your t-bird is unlocked right?) and FSB settings.

    I fine it really hard to believe that your Windows installation was screw up from over clocking but????
    I know you are, but what am I?

  4. #4
    SG Enthusiast onetrueday's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Floating down a river of Dingleberry Juice
    Posts
    4,796
    Plus, without adding cooling; most ram will not reach 150.
    MSI 845 Ultra-ARU
    p4 1.8a @ 47 BILLION
    radeon8500 (4 HS's)
    2 80gig WD se's raid0/120gig WD
    30gigWD/15gigMaxtor/1.2gig WD
    512megs corsair pc3000xms

  5. #5
    Registered User Mr White's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    303
    Ok i thought i was going slow.. all i did was change it to what another person did in here with the same set up. I didnt know what i was doing really but i dont know if my cpu is unlocked? how do you know? i have 256ddr. Im wanting to know how i can try this again. how much should my fsb be set at? And what voltage should it be at,when i tried this 1500mhz it was at default levels. And yes my windows was messed up ,when i tried booting it went to blue/green screen and froze and then my files were corrupted.. somehow it happened.

  6. #6
    Registered User Mr White's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    303

    ok i see

    Ok it must have been the ram that caused it if 150fsb is too high. I have no added cooling right now. Again is there a safe setting with what i have for now?

  7. #7
    Army Officer monkeyhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Killeen, TX
    Posts
    2,760
    if you dont know what your doing, dont bother, you wont see much of a result.

  8. #8
    SG Enthusiast onetrueday's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Floating down a river of Dingleberry Juice
    Posts
    4,796
    If you set your FSB to 150, that would mean your DDR ram was trying to run at 300. I dont have ANY experience with ddr ram, but I thought it ran at your cpu bus speed. That would be double your FSB or 2x. So, if you set your FSB(which runs at 133 on your tb 1.4 setup) to 150; you were pushing your computer way too fast without proper cooling.
    MSI 845 Ultra-ARU
    p4 1.8a @ 47 BILLION
    radeon8500 (4 HS's)
    2 80gig WD se's raid0/120gig WD
    30gigWD/15gigMaxtor/1.2gig WD
    512megs corsair pc3000xms

  9. #9
    Registered User Mr White's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    303
    Ya i dont think ill bother with it.
    Just wondering if you guys could tell me if this is normal..when i start up programs or open even my computer i get louder noices in the machine like the fans are going faster but when its idle its less loud. I only have 300watt box is that normal?
    Last edited by Mr White; 10-16-01 at 08:06 PM.

  10. #10
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382
    lol

    I don't quite understand what caused you to have to reinstall windows?


    Cause if all you got was a windows protection error, then setting the FSB Bus Speed, and Multi back to normal will fix it..

  11. #11
    Registered User Mr White's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    303
    Ya i thought that would too but it didnt ,something else happened.
    I want to know if 300watts is enough to run 1.4 t-bird cause that is what im using and also what shoud the voltage be for 1.4?

  12. #12
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382
    Originally posted by Mr White
    Ya i thought that would too but it didnt ,something else happened.
    I want to know if 300watts is enough to run 1.4 t-bird cause that is what im using and also what shoud the voltage be for 1.4?
    It should be enough...depends on what else you're running in that box..
    voltage? I dunno..
    mine automatically set the voltage..

  13. #13
    Registered User Mr White's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    303
    Yes it has to be enough cuz im running it now..Mine is set auto too so i guess thats fine..Is it normal to hear more fan noise when doing any little thing? My cpu temp is 50c?

  14. #14
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382
    50....
    is quite warm..what HSF you got on there?

  15. #15
    BE HAPPY ! ! ! ! ! poptom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Santa Monica, Southern California
    Posts
    4,632
    AMD says max die temp is 95C for this proc.

    http://www2.amd.com/us-en/assets/con...docs/23794.pdf

  16. #16
    AMDTBurnt
    Guest
    umm, My processor a 1.4 @ 1.564 GHz, is 52 C, so happy OCing as for voltage set it as high as you can, up to 2.2 V, my motherboard only supports up to 1.85V as do most other motherboards. Anything higher than 2.2 V most likely won't give any additional OCing results. As for FSB, I'd leave it alone UNTIL you have pushed your processor to the limits. then back it down .5x multiplier and start OCing your FSB, 2 MHz at a time. Be sure to run an hour of something thats stresses the whole system after every up of the FSB and/or processor.

  17. #17
    Registered User Mr White's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    303

    Wink

    As for my HSF ill have to check that again but its nothing amazing i dont think. Thanks for the info burnt,ill try some of that out. What other types of cooling would you recomend i should have?

  18. #18
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382
    Thermalright SK6 is pretty good I believe..
    I have an OCZ Gladiator Copper w/7k RPM fan
    it's usually running btw 42C-48C..full load

    I need to get some Artic Silver..
    I'm using Cheap Radio Shack Thermal Paste right now..

  19. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    6,471
    Originally posted by BaLa
    Thermalright SK6 is pretty good I believe..
    I have an OCZ Gladiator Copper w/7k RPM fan
    it's usually running btw 42C-48C..full load

    I need to get some Artic Silver..
    I'm using Cheap Radio Shack Thermal Paste right now..
    I second the OCZ Gladiator, only $16.99 with the 7k Delta fan too.

    I'm running at 25C idle, 35C full load

  20. #20
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    3MW5+WC Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,382
    Originally posted by drdoug99


    I second the OCZ Gladiator, only $16.99 with the 7k Delta fan too.

    I'm running at 25C idle, 35C full load
    damn good temps...
    what Heatsink paste you got?
    do you have a Copper Shim on the proc
    what mobo?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •